1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Adding College of Heralds xml problem

Discussion in 'Civ4 - European Middle Ages Mod' started by Craig_Sutter, Jul 9, 2007.

  1. Craig_Sutter

    Craig_Sutter Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    2,753
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Maybe someone can tell me why this isn't working...

    I've changed Noble_Houses national wonder to the College of Heralds. I did this by simply changing to COLLEGE_OF_HERALDS from NOBLE_HOUSES in all of the relevant, as far as I can tell, xml files. The civpedia entry seems to work out ok, and all the changes work when I'm in the game. Only problem is, when the xml is loading at game start, I get and error. Unfortunately, I can't see the error because the loading screen covers the text explanation when I press OK to continue loading the mod, so I'm not certain what it is... I've redone the changes twice, and got the same error each time.

    Anyhow, here are all of the files I've altered in zip format... if anyone can tell me if there's a file I missed, or entry that should be changed or unchanged in the XML, it would be appreciated.

    Here's the file:
     
  2. woodelf

    woodelf Bard Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2003
    Messages:
    15,036
    Location:
    Gallery
    I'm not at home to check this out, but couldn't you have simply changed the Text reference in one file to make this happen? Wherever NOBLE_HOUSES was in your custom text XML file you could have left the TXT_KEYs alone and changed the description. Or am I missing something in this heat?
     
  3. Craig_Sutter

    Craig_Sutter Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    2,753
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    I'll give that a try...
     
  4. Craig_Sutter

    Craig_Sutter Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    2,753
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Nope, didn't work...:confused: I changed the gametextinfos_medievalbuildings file so TEXT_KEY_BUILDING_NOBLE_HOUSES referenced "College of Heralds" in English, but no change... strange.
     
  5. woodelf

    woodelf Bard Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2003
    Messages:
    15,036
    Location:
    Gallery
    I went through and put your XMLs into the mod and received just one error in the Civ4CivilizationInfos file. I changed that lone instance of NOBLE_HOUSES to COLLEGE_OF_HERALDS and it works fine.
     
  6. Craig_Sutter

    Craig_Sutter Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    2,753
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Civilizationinfos? Didn't think of looking there.

    Thank-you very much... I can implement the change now.:)
     
  7. woodelf

    woodelf Bard Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2003
    Messages:
    15,036
    Location:
    Gallery
    Hope that solves everything.
     

Share This Page