1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Adding custom loading and diplomacy screens for a Civilization

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Modding Tutorials & Reference' started by Gedemon, Jan 27, 2017.

  1. Firebug

    Firebug Not-so Great Engineer

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    Messages:
    1,266
    Location:
    Clevedon, England
    Even with a tutorial i'm so utterly frustrated. I've got a fully functional civ working right now, all the traits and uniques. But i just can't do the artwork. It's madness. I didn't expect the artwork of all things to be the harder thing in Civ6.
     
    mrc2022 likes this.
  2. DavDarkelf

    DavDarkelf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2016
    Messages:
    76
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks ReichAdler, I'll give this a go next week when I have time. At the moment I'm busy with work and as I do some odd shifts I don't really get a lot of spare time apart from my days off. That's what I really meant.

    I do also try and share what I've learnt but my knowledge of modding is fairly basic. All I've written before is a couple of Tropico 4 mods...

    It's also very annoying that we've got some things working and then it get's broken by a game update.

    I couldn't believe just how hard creating Icons and Artwork for a game is. If I could just select a JPEG for my leader and diplomatic screens and then get it included into the game without going through what seems like a plethora of steps I'd be ecstatic!
     
    ReichAdler likes this.
  3. Rob (R8XFT)

    Rob (R8XFT) Ancient Briton Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,533
    Location:
    Leeds (UK)
    I've actually just cracked it. OMG - it's one of those straightforward things.

    If you save your .dds file (in GIMP) as Compression: none and Format: default, then modbuddy accepts the format and will happily build your mod and "cook" the assets. Then when you run the mod, there's no Cleo to be found!
     
  4. ReichAdler

    ReichAdler Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Be careful using that way... unless you are doing the import as I described a few posts up. A number of mods toast all leaders in all diplomatic screens & I don't think they have noticed.
     
  5. Firebug

    Firebug Not-so Great Engineer

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    Messages:
    1,266
    Location:
    Clevedon, England
    Has anyone figured a way to get rid of Cleopatra? i noticed lots of mods managed it, but i still can't.
     
  6. ReichAdler

    ReichAdler Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
  7. mrc2022

    mrc2022 Capitão Rolinho

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2012
    Messages:
    346
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Portugal
    So I've added the DDS trough the AssetManager and sucessfuly created the TEX and XLP files

    However they don't show up in the project explorer and when I build the mod they aren't added to the mod folder. They are however in the ModBuddy project folder...

    Every single time
     
  8. Firebug

    Firebug Not-so Great Engineer

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    Messages:
    1,266
    Location:
    Clevedon, England
    I did. I've got all my other icons working, including the leaderscreen background. But it's just Cleopatra standing in place of my leader.
     
  9. PonderThis

    PonderThis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    85
    So I'm trying to follow ReichAdler's directions. I get to the part where I select the source file I want to import and I get this dialog:
    ================
    Sync Source Files
    -----------------
    The following source files are out of date. Sync them to continue with export?

    C:\Users\usernameDocuments\Firaxis ModBuddy\Civilization VI\myciv\Art Source\Icons\LeaderName32.dds
    ================
    Click [Yes] *or* [No], I get the same result:
    ================
    Export Failure
    --------------
    The following entities failed the export process.

    ICON_LEADER_LEADERNAME_32: Entity (ICON_LEADER_LEADERNAME_32)'s source file (same as above) is out of date. Sync the source file before reimporting it!
    ================

    Now if I navigate to the assets directory and use, say, CivAztec32.dds it works fine. That implies something's wrong with my .dds file. I first tried creating it as A8R8G8B8 since that seems to match the dds files in the asset pantry. Then I tried DXT3, same result.

    I used paint.net to create my dds files, so I figured maybe paint.net wasn't doing something right. Upthread gimp is mentioned, so I downloaded and installed gimp and recreated my dds files.

    The same thing happened. So now I am totally lost. Anyone have any idea on how a source file could be "out of date"?
     
  10. ReichAdler

    ReichAdler Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    If you are getting that happening, you haven't added the things to the modart file. You need to do that manually.

    What .bpl files do you have? If you don't have Fallbacks that could be your problem, that means you need to edit the modart file. If you have done something with the UILeaders.blp, that could be your problem. I deliberately didn't use that so I could have different portraits on the selection menu.

    @PondreThis... You seem to have missed the bit in my post where I said "
    ****VERY IMPORTANT**** Don't put things in to the textures folder manually. Don't change things in there. If you need to change an image, delete both the .tex & .dds via explorer with mod buddy closed, then reimport as above."

    I am going to repost my tutorial into its own post, it is lost in this one.
     
  11. PonderThis

    PonderThis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    85
    Reich, I swear, I didn't put anything into the textures folder, everything is coming from a folder outside of the project itself that I called "Art Source". So far there's nothing in the textures folder besides the default stuff that the template itself put in there.
     
  12. Firebug

    Firebug Not-so Great Engineer

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    Messages:
    1,266
    Location:
    Clevedon, England
    I fixed the Cleopatra issue. There were two areas in the mod art file that i needed to enter the leaderfallbacks into. I didn't realise this, and forgot the second one.
     
  13. ReichAdler

    ReichAdler Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Very very odd. To fix it, remove the file, then run the import again, with the same name. It happens when the .tex file was made for another graphic. Even if you save the exact same file over it, it knows. That should fix it.
     
  14. mrc2022

    mrc2022 Capitão Rolinho

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2012
    Messages:
    346
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Portugal
    But when you add the art files through the asset editor do they appear in your project explorer?

    PS:

    You were obviously right, I had something missing from the ModArt.
    However my question remains. All files I manipulate through the AssetEditor don't show on the Solution Explorer (inside ModBuddy) and when I build the mod, in it's directory the XLP folder is also not present, however art does seem to work...
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2017
  15. PonderThis

    PonderThis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    85
    Thanks for trying. This is such an odd problem I'm going to give it its own thread in the Help subforum.
     
  16. CivilizationAce

    CivilizationAce Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    236
    Gender:
    Male
    I added the following section to my modinfo and the two GCOInGame files and couldn't start a new game. Am I missing something?

    <Components>
    <UserInterface>
    <Properties>
    <Context>InGame</Context>
    </Properties>
    <Items>
    <File>GCOInGame.xml</File>
    </Items>
    </UserInterface>
    </Components>
     
  17. greyTiger

    greyTiger Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    198
    Location:
    Australia
  18. CivilizationAce

    CivilizationAce Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    236
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks for getting back to me. I'll look into it later.
     

Share This Page