adding units

s4ur0n27

Chieftain
Joined
Feb 2, 2002
Messages
36
how do u add units to the game?
i opened civ3mod.bic with the with theh acked editor
opened the edit rules windows
i wanted to add a Light Armored Samurai, for the japanese, so i clicked the add unit button and named it Light Armored Samurai, i choosed the samurai icon (its #59)
for the civilopedia, i wrote the same thing as the samurai, edited the stats and abilities
but when i get in the game and create it, the turn where the unit is supposed to appear, the game crash
 

Umask077

Socialist at large
Joined
Jan 4, 2002
Messages
68
Location
Here
Basicly in the civ3 folder under art/units you will see a directory for each unit. Create a folder with the identical name to what you entered into the editor. Then copy the files from the unit you are copying into it. You must then rename the ini to the same thing as the directory.

"Modern Armor" folder
"Modern Armor.ini" file

are an example. the ini will be the new directory. You dont actually have to copy anything but an ini file. You can use pathing to point at other dirs but with the size of most disks now a days its a pretty simple thing to do just to copy it.

Now it should work in the game.

I usually add the unit and make it available to only one civ 0 cost, no requirements and make sure it works before I attempt to play with it in the game.

Be aware that truely balancing a new unit into the game can take several games.
 

s4ur0n27

Chieftain
Joined
Feb 2, 2002
Messages
36
i just wanted to know, if i edit civ3mod.bic after i started a game, like if i had a new units, will the change take place in my game if i havent discovered the required tech
 

Gramphos

Emperor
Joined
Sep 1, 2001
Messages
1,139
Location
Sweden
If you edit civ3mod.bic all games not started as scenarios will be affected. However, som changes will make the saves unplayable (adding buildings id one of them).
 
Joined
Nov 27, 2001
Messages
582
Location
Denver CO, United States of America
Hehe, im still having problems implementing a unit.

Alright, my .ini is named properly, my folder is named properly. All the locations in my .ini file are right for both sound and animation. A few weird thigns happen though. The icon doesn't show up in the list, but when clicked on you can see it. When I finally create the unit in game Civilization crashes and it says theres been an error in Civilization III, pertaining to the JGL.DLL file. Can anyone help me?
 

Dark Sheer

Deity
Joined
Nov 15, 2001
Messages
2,096
Location
Penang, Malaysia
Originally posted by Scipio Africanu
ahck help meeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee

Can you post the unit animation you have created?? That might help for those of us who want to help test it out. :)
 
Joined
Nov 27, 2001
Messages
582
Location
Denver CO, United States of America
actually its not my unit, i've been trying to implement the Special Ops, Green Paratroopers, and the Perry Class Frigate to no avail. Thanks for any help, I could post my ini or all the files of a unit or units im trying to implement.
 

pesoloco

Civ-aholic
Joined
Jan 25, 2002
Messages
1,287
Location
United States
Originally posted by Scipio Africanu
Hehe, im still having problems implementing a unit.

Alright, my .ini is named properly, my folder is named properly. All the locations in my .ini file are right for both sound and animation. A few weird thigns happen though. The icon doesn't show up in the list, but when clicked on you can see it. When I finally create the unit in game Civilization crashes and it says theres been an error in Civilization III, pertaining to the JGL.DLL file. Can anyone help me?

Ok, I have a few suggestions that may help you
1. Check the ini file for the unit and make sure that all the flc files are present in the unit's folder and spelled correctly. (the spelling thing caught me up once when making a unit)
2. Check the unit's default animation in the ini file and make sure it is actually in the folder. This is the first animation that the game uses after creating a unit. If there is a problem with it or it is not found, it will crash. (I've been down that road before)
3. It could be that the unit has conflicting properties in the editor

hope this helps you
 
Joined
Nov 27, 2001
Messages
582
Location
Denver CO, United States of America
I figuered out my problem. If you get the JGL.DLL its due to your units_32.pcx file. Here's why it can happen, that i've discovered.

-Color pallete for the Units_32.pcx is not congruent with the normal pallete, extract the pallet off the backup Units_32.pcx and then resave with it.

-The last unit has to be a worker, you cannot add extra units on the end, you have to shuffle the units over.
 

Captain H

Chieftain
Joined
Feb 15, 2002
Messages
9
Location
London
Hi team,

Being new to this yet very intrested in creating a unit for the community in the future, I want to reslove this issue of adding new units to the game.

I have followed all the threads and read pretty much everything to do with adding new units, but still my game crashes............

The steps I go through are as follows:

1. Download of new Unit.
2. Put new unit into art/units directory.
3. Ensure that files and new folder have the same name.
4. Ensure ini. file is present.
5. Go to the Units_32.pcx add the new units, ensuring that the worker is put at the end, of the new added units.
6. Open hacked editor, goto add units, and add the new units, ensuring that the Civilopedia has a PRTO_ to a similar unit.
7. Save and start game.

Now where have I gone wrong?

Areas that I think I may have gone wrong are:

1. Not creating a new PRTO_ for the new unit.
2. Not adding pediaIcon for the unit
3. Not putting the large and small unit icons in civ3/art/civlopedia/icons/units folder?

Can anyone throw me a life line??? I would be very grateful.
I have got new graphics to work, no problem.

Anyones and everyones help is appreciated!

The new unit that I would be keen to see is an Infantry unit called Milan. It is an anti tank unit, that would kill tanks with 1 shot, the unit fires a wire guided missile.

Hate to say it, not many tanks survive a direct hit and with Bill coming in (new missle system) being in tank would not be my idea of fun!
 
Joined
Nov 27, 2001
Messages
582
Location
Denver CO, United States of America
I'm sorry this is my fault. The last unit on the units_32.pcx doesn't just have to be the worker, it has to be the last 8 units. This is from the Leader (after the Privateer), to the last worker. I tried to post a pic but I had some difficulties because it wasn't edited properly. I'll try and fix it, if you move the last 8 units to finish off the frames on the units_32.pcx, it should work :). Sorry, and good luck.
 
Joined
Nov 27, 2001
Messages
582
Location
Denver CO, United States of America
Here's the pic
 

Attachments

  • units_32[t].jpg
    units_32[t].jpg
    47.1 KB · Views: 398

Captain H

Chieftain
Joined
Feb 15, 2002
Messages
9
Location
London
Still something wrong!
I have added the units as said within photoshop to the Units_32.pcx , as you described.
However I am still being given the run around.

I have done the following as well:

1. Checked all spelling.
2. Ensured paths are correct for files.

Do I have to do the following??

Not creating a new PRTO_ for the new unit.
2. Not adding pediaIcon for the unit
3. Not putting the large and small unit icons in civ3/art/civlopedia/icons/units folder?

I know that I am soooo nearly there!

So the final push would be greatley appreciated! then I can tell everyone how to do it! :D
 

s4ur0n27

Chieftain
Joined
Feb 2, 2002
Messages
36
how do you add unit icons to the unit_32.pcx ?
i mean, with what program?
the paint coming with windows cant save files as .pcx
 

SKILORD

Insurgent
Joined
Jan 14, 2002
Messages
5,295
Location
Behind you!
Originally posted by s4ur0n27
how do you add unit icons to the unit_32.pcx ?
i mean, with what program?
the paint coming with windows cant save files as .pcx

yeah that's it for me now too...... except it won't let me build the new units too.
 
Top Bottom