1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

ADDON :Revolution & DCM for Rise of Mankind

Discussion in 'RoM Modmods' started by Kalimakhus, Apr 13, 2008.

  1. Kalimakhus

    Kalimakhus Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249

    Thanks to Zappara a Full release combining RoM and the Add-On is available now for download. No more the need for the confusing "delete python folder" step of installation :) . This release is considered v1.0 for RoMRevDCM. New updates will be released as patches for the full release.

    Current Patch Attached to Second Post

    Features:

    Revolution includes: Barbarian Civ, Revolution, Ai Autoplay, Tech Diffusion, and Dynamic Civ Names. It also incorporates some parts of BUG mod most importantly the Civ4lert, and Raw Commerce in city screen. For more information look here http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=171127

    DCM includes: enhanced bombardment for siege units, Air Missions, Stack Attack, Opportunity Fire, Battle Effects, and Archery units Barrage. For more information look here: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=257210

    Influence Driven War combat results affect ownership of plots, open borders allow faster research of techs discovered by your friends, and more. Check details here: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=188007

    The DLL supports 34 civs.

    Notes:

    - This should be considered a Beta version. I hadn't enough time to test it throughly. Some components of DCM has reportedly caused CTDs and crashes. If you encounter any try to disable Stack Attack, then Opportunity Fire components. So far these are the two that caused CTDs occasionally for me.


    Credits:

    - Zappara -> He made Rise of Mankind (enough said).
    - Dale -> Don't actually need to say why do I.
    - JDog -> Revolution an exceptional master piece.
    - moctezuma -> IDW an excellent component for Civ4.
    - The BUG mod team (some of their wonderful work was integrated into Revolution and I was so glad to introduce it to RoM).
    - Glider1 -> I used his merged RevolutionDCM found here (http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=262937). Needless to say this saved me quite a lot of time and pain.

    Installation:

    1 - Make a back-up copy of your Rise of Mankind current folder. (Optional but Highly Recommended).
    2 - Go to BeyondTheSword\mods\Rise of Mankind\Assets and delete the Python folder.
    3 - Extract the downloaded file into Beyond the sword\mods folder and allow files to be overwritten.

    In case you want to have both regular RoM and RoM+RevDCM side by side you need to do the following:
    (Thanks for Commander Bello for pointing this out and for trying the process)

    1- Make a copy of Rise of Mankind folder and name it RoMRevDCM (or a name of your own choice).
    2- In the new folder go into assets and remove the python folder.
    3- Extract the archive into some temporal location.
    4- Extracted archive wil create a folder named Rise of Mankind. Copy everything inside this folder to your new RoM folder.
    5- Go to your new folder\assets\python. There you find a file named CvModName.py Open this file in Notepad (or better Notepad++).
    6- Line #2 reads
    modName = "Rise of Mankind"
    Change the name to whatever you named your folder.

    7- You will also need to rename Rise of Mankind.ini file to the same name of the folder (for BUG version) as now the ini includes all BUG options.

    Downloads

    Link (RevolutionDCM only): (Not supported after v1.1) http://forums.civfanatics.com/downloads.php?do=file&id=9087

    Link (RevolutionDCM + BUG): http://forums.civfanatics.com/downloads.php?do=file&id=9984
     
  2. Kalimakhus

    Kalimakhus Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249
    Update Patch 1.2(10/08/2008) (Includes Update Patch 1.1)
    1 - Updates to RevolutionDCM to 0.94. (Revolution 1.63 - DCM 1.7)
    2 - Minor bugs fixes.

    ExtraCivPack 1.1 Compatibility Patch
    1 - Merges the Audio Define files in common between both the ExtraCiv Pack Add-On and RevDCM.
    2 - Added is Rise of Mankind.ini (So the patch will work in case the ExtraCiv Pack was installed on top of RoM+RevDCM as the ExtraCiv Pack has this file).
    3 - To install extract the archive into Beyond the Sword\mods\ folder and allow files to be overwritten.
    Note: In case you use the RevDCM only installation (one without bug) You don't need the Rise of Mankind.ini. You will have to extract the file in some temporal location, remove Rise of Mankind.ini, then move the folder to the mods folder.

    Update Patch 1.1
    1 - Revolution updated to 1.62 (see change log in Revolution sub-forum)
    2 - Fixed Inquisition interface not showing. (fix by Zappara)
    3 - Add hot fix for flanking ability by Zappara
     
  3. Kalimakhus

    Kalimakhus Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249
    Maps

    1 - Rhyes Earth for Max 32 civs. Starts with 4 ancient civs Egypt, Sumer, India, and China. What happens next is there for you to discover!!

    Map made by Rhyes and modified for Revolution by JDog. I sprinkled RoM resources around the map so it now works for Rise of Mankind + RevoultionDCM Add-On.
     
  4. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,290
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    I down loaded and tried to play but I "got no satisfaction" or at least no user interface bits, neither main screen nor city screen. Advance start was even stranger, a black screen with three strange boxes headed "player mode", "map mode" and "? mode". Nothing in the boxes.

    I had been playing ROM 1.02 before and I deleted the cache just in case still no joy.

    Back-ups are wonderful.
     
  5. Kalimakhus

    Kalimakhus Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249
    Thanks for trying my Add-On. I am sorry that you had this problem. Now if you followed the installation instruction carefully the problem would be that you either have you Civ4 installed in some path other than the default or you are using a windows version other than the English one. In these cases the error comes from one of Revolution python files and I am making a quick patch to include the fix. It should be up in less than an hour.

    Once again I am sorry for your frustration and I hope you will try the patch when I upload it.
     
  6. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    Good job Kalimakhus once again :) I'll have to download this and try it out soon ;)

    Just uploaded RoM v1.03 so will have to check also if there's any conflicts now with files between this addon and v1.03.. if there's not any of the same files I've changed in patch, then there shouldn't be any problems running this addon :)
     
  7. Kalimakhus

    Kalimakhus Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249
    Thanks Zappara :) RoM continues to be my most favorite for BTS and I love incorporating things that makes me enjoy it even more.

    I have incorporated your latest patch into the Add-On after resolving any conflicts. So anyone who would like to try the Add-On will also get the patch. For those who already applied the Add-On please redownload to get the new fixes in patch 1.0.3.

    The new version should also fix the no-interface problem experienced by some. If anyone has encountered this problem please report if it is fixed now.
     
  8. Matt0088

    Matt0088 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,173
    Location:
    CT
    I just downloaded your addon&Patch(1.03) and tried it out on the 4 civ earth map but I got the same result Dancing Hoskuld. No user interface, so I guess the problem is still there.:confused:
     
  9. Kalimakhus

    Kalimakhus Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249
    @Matt0088

    First: did you follow installation instructions exactly. In particular have you removed the python folder from Rise of Mankind\assets\ before extracting the patch rar file?

    If you did so and still have no interface then there must be something wrong.

    Would you please turn on Python errors pop-up and tell me what messages you get when you start the mod?

    To do this go to MyDocuments\My Games\Beyond the Sword. Open CivilizationIV.ini file you find there in notepad and search for the word Python (use the find command in the edit menu). It will take you to some lines of text looking like this:

    ; Set to 1 for no python exception popups
    HidePythonExceptions = 0

    As you can see in my case the value after the equal sign is 0 which allow python exceptions to be displayed. In your case it will be 1 so change it to 0, save the file and go load the mod once again.

    I am sorry for the trouble but it is for sure something specific to your civ4 installation as it is working quite well for me.
     
  10. Matt0088

    Matt0088 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,173
    Location:
    CT
    I did what you said, but no pop ups poped up. I'll try redoing everything and see if this helps. Sorry to cause the trouble.
     
  11. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,290
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    It works fine this morning even without your new patch.

    :blush:Oops:blush: I broke one of the cardinal rules of programming "Don't do an upgrade after bedtime while running a fever!"

    I missed a step in the install ie I forgot to delete the python directory.
     
  12. iyyillius

    iyyillius Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    OMG!!!! You did it Kalimikus!!!! Thanks Thanks thanks. I'll try it first thing when i get home tonight!!!!

    (btw if you don't remember i sent you a private message a couple of weeks ago asking you to do exactly this addon)

    Ur my hero. thanks again.

    also don't think i don't love you too Zappura... I havn't played anything but RoM for the last 4 months.
     
  13. Kalimakhus

    Kalimakhus Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249
    The value should be 0 not 1 for the pop ups to show. And please try removing Python folder then reinstall the Add-On.
     
  14. Kalimakhus

    Kalimakhus Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249
    I am glad it worked for you. Hopefully you will enjoy it. Come back with comments :)
     
  15. iyyillius

    iyyillius Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    One other thing. I'm not entirely sure how to play this with the Rhyes map. help please?
     
  16. Kalimakhus

    Kalimakhus Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249
    I do remember your PM, and yes it was one of the reason I made this Add-On. Thanks for your kind words and I hope you will enjoy it. Make sure to try the Earth map as well.

    BTW. I never felt RoM is lacking in fact I felt my games with Revoution or DCM would be much more fun if played within the wonderful framework of RoM. All in all the three pieces are so excellent so the sum should be at least good :)
     
  17. Kalimakhus

    Kalimakhus Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249
    To play the map place it in Beyond the Sord\PuplicMaps folder or create a folder under Rise of Mankind and name it PrivateMaps and place it inside it. When you start the mod select single player -> Play Scenario. Select the map from the list then proceed.
     
  18. Matt0088

    Matt0088 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,173
    Location:
    CT
    I completely forgot to delete the python folder. Sorry for all the trouble and thanks for making my favorite mod even better.:goodjob::goodjob::goodjob:

    Good choice making Delete the python folder bold. You might want to do the same to the download page.
    Again, thanks for the addon.
     
  19. iyyillius

    iyyillius Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    I absolutly agree Kalimakhus. I tried to play Revolutions knowing that it was an aspect that i had always wanted in my game. but... i just couldn't play the whole game once i had tasted the greatness of Zap's RoM mod. there just wasn't enough substance in the "vanilla" as i call it version of the game ( Playing the game without RoM). this is a dream come true thanks and keep up the work guys.

    I'll try to keep in comunication regarding how it functions. But for now "on with the show" !!!
     
  20. Kalimakhus

    Kalimakhus Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249
    I've just updated the map fixing some silly error in placing resources. Anyone who already download it please get it again. I am so sorry for the inconvenience.
     

Share This Page