1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Adjusted Continents 1.1

Adjusts the Continents Map to create contiguous oceans with fewer vertical pole to pole continents.

  1. PoundedChicken

    PoundedChicken Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Original Discussion here

    Summary
    Creates fewer pole to pole continents while producing oceans that allow you to circumnavigate the world.

    Install
    1. Unzip the file as is to your Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Mods folder (if you have a previous version, please overwrite the entire "Adjusted Continents" folder).
    2. Load Civ IV and enable in the Additional Content menu
    Future
    • Hoping to add scripting for some small islands in future ala "Continents Plus"
     
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2016
    Craig_Sutter likes this.
  2. Solette

    Solette Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Very nice!
     
  3. bmrigs

    bmrigs Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2016
    Messages:
    54
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks for your efforts on this. Can you help an old timer out on how to install this?
     
  4. Zlaayer

    Zlaayer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Doesn't appear to be working. I installed the mod but keep getting two large pole to pole continents like usual.
     
  5. Elucidus

    Elucidus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2002
    Messages:
    980
    Location:
    USA
    This is a much more elegant fix than what I did. All I did was change the Ice feature to not form on Coast. Good Job.
     
  6. Seven05

    Seven05 Warmonger

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,016
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    That will happen until one of us gets fed up with it and makes some more significant changes. My first batch of tests with my old settings was great until the next day when the RNG decided to hate me again. Then I saw this version and the results looked awesome but the I fired it up and... Pole to pole continents on my first three maps. :)
     
  7. PoundedChicken

    PoundedChicken Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Had a play through after posting this mod yesterday, sure enough pole to pole.

    After reading this, just generated 5 maps and all good.

    Ugh...
     
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2016
  8. PoundedChicken

    PoundedChicken Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    PoundedChicken updated Adjusted Continents with a new update entry:

    6 consecutive generations (mostly Standard size):
     
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2016
  9. Seven05

    Seven05 Warmonger

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,016
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    I created a "softer" polar land remover that works relatively well. However, the biggest issue doesn't appear to be polar land specifically as much as it is the long north-south oriented continents which still seems to be pretty random even with your latest changes. Frustrating more than anything, so close and yet so far away... :)

    (Lol, I just saw your "vertical happy" comment in the change you made)
     
    PoundedChicken likes this.
  10. madpluck

    madpluck Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Have you thought about creating a new map script rather than overwriting the continents map?
    Also, I keep trying to use this mod but I think it's disabling itself? When I start the game up again this mod is disabled; have to check but I think that means it doesn't actually stay activated when I start a new game.
    EDIT: Ok maybe with the updated version this isn't happening anymore.
    EDIT 2: Seems to have been enabled, but my first map has pole-to-pole continents with blocking ice haha.
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2016
  11. PoundedChicken

    PoundedChicken Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Yes, I might do a separate map down the track. Honestly I just did this to fix my own gameplay but thought it'd be worth sharing.

    I disabled the mod by default.

    Disappointing that you got a pole to pole. Every time I tweak, I do about 10 regens with a map reveal mod. I actually hadn't had a single pole-to-pole in this latest version. Oh well, that's what drawing boards are for...
     
  12. madpluck

    madpluck Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Well the map was certainly still more interesting than the continents map by default, and the poles were almost navigable, only one or two pieces of ice actually blocking the coast. I was also playing with low sea level so that probably didn't help.
     
  13. Olordrin

    Olordrin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Gender:
    Male
    Awesome mod, it's made it into my 'will always use' selection of mods. Can't give you enough praise.
     
  14. PoundedChicken

    PoundedChicken Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    I was thinking this update might be the one where I start playing (being an Aussie) / modding again (with support now!). Based on my first few generations, their solution (in practice) seems only a little bit more elegant in reality, than the "Nuclear Option" that I had commented-out in the Adjusted Continents.



    Have you had a chance to look at changes yet? I can see that they've changed both the Continents.lua (where I haven't seen anything particularly different yet) and the FeatureGenerator.lua (where they've overhauled the AddIceAtPlot() function). I'm interested to see what happens if we apply the 90% Height rule to the Fractal.Create(), post-update.
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2017
  15. Seven05

    Seven05 Warmonger

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,016
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    I haven't had a chance to mess with it at all yet but I plan on doing that tomorrow. I'm not sure I'm a big fan of that screenshot, it goes completely in the opposite direction and instead of being broken by rarely allowing circumnavigation now it's broken in that you always can get around any land near the poles without any ice on coastal tiles to make you plan cities.

    Depending on whether or not they fixed their handling of modded lua scripts I may mess around with a better fix that removes ice only when needed to allow passage around a landmass.
     
  16. Regul

    Regul Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2001
    Messages:
    179
    Location:
    Europe
    Great mod, still waiting to see it on Steam Workshop.
     

Share This Page

Ebates: Get Paid to Shop