1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Age of Further Discovery v0.04 Alpha Test - Bugs Report Thread

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Age of Discovery II' started by Aymerick, Aug 8, 2010.

  1. CHERUSCAN

    CHERUSCAN Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Fort Ligonier, Pennsylvania
    Indian Raids on Treasure Wagons may need a change in how/what the scout is given by the chief of village. May need to change the limits for a treasure wagon and cash payments. The raid is a good idea, but there should be a counter balance if a tribe has mission in it to decrease odds of attack or something similiar.

    Otherwise new innovations are working as is and game seems very stable........ other than on scenario maps.

    Indian Raids were more frequent depending on tribe and also decreased with missions (missionaries)
     
  2. Vortilex

    Vortilex Imperator Mundi

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,457
    Location:
    St. Augustine, FL
    When I tried to pay the difference for tools for a Whaling boat, the game CTD'd. This has been my only major problem thus far. Once after loading a game I had a couple graphics issues, but they corrected themselves within the turn (meaning I've had no BSoD's either :p) I'll try and attach my autosave.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Vortilex

    Vortilex Imperator Mundi

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,457
    Location:
    St. Augustine, FL
    I had a similar problem, but instead of guns it was horses. It told me I required 0 horses to build, and made me pay the difference or change production! (I had no horses at the moment)
     
  4. CHERUSCAN

    CHERUSCAN Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Fort Ligonier, Pennsylvania
    Was it building a stable?

    You have to have horses to build the pasture/stable.

    If you have gold but not horses, it will ask you if you want to pay the difference. (You buy the horses)

    This is how it works.
     
  5. Siberian

    Siberian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Belgium
    Hi Guys,

    Just started testing today. I had a simular problem, I had to pay for a shortage in horses and guns for a town hall.
    The second time the same problem occurred I found out what was causing it. Playing england, I had a petty criminal dargoon in the city that just was 'promoted' to free colonist and bang... 25 muskets and 25 horses were gone (actually they went into the negative!) So for the next building I needed to pay up for 25 guns and 25 horses to get it built. Definately a bug, and hopefully the bug you are looking for...
    I simulated it again with indentured servent as scout ==> same effect and petty criminal soldier ==> again same effect.

    Hope this helps!
    I really enjoy the beta version already.

    Minor remarks:
    I haven't seen any AI using whaling boats.
    All goody huts gone, but no fountain of youth.
    Colonist as goody is working fine.
     
  6. CHERUSCAN

    CHERUSCAN Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Fort Ligonier, Pennsylvania
    I also noticed the negative guns and horses in colonies. Do not know what caused it.
    Had to make up the negative number before any new can be built.

    I do believe it had something to do with having a criminal as a soldier.


    Fountain of Youth: this is actually something that I hope gets a boost in probability of Occurance. Actually looked forward to getting those colonist flocking to the dock......but as an alternative to The Fountain of Youth (did not exist) I was thinking that an event like the "Discovery of Gold" would actually trigger a flocking to the dock just like a gold rush did through out American History. (The other event was free land to homesteaders)
     
  7. Vortilex

    Vortilex Imperator Mundi

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,457
    Location:
    St. Augustine, FL
    I was building a Whaling boat when it asked me about horses, and another building (not a pasture) when the game CTD'd. I started a new game as Portugal and nothing thus far (I got a really great starting space btw, gold, silver, ore, furs, sugar, fish bonus, coffee, and no uber-aggressive natives :king:).

    I like the name "Fountain of Youth" because it reminds me of my hometown, St. Augustine, FL where the Fountain of Youth is Actually Located :eek: (so they say)
     
  8. Ridderrust

    Ridderrust Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    First thanks for all the great work. - Believe me it is appreciated.

    I have a comment on balancing the use of Whaleboats.

    How about letting whale boats produce “whale oil” instead of food.
    (I know it is on the threat regarding whaling boats, but my comments are more for the mode).

    At this point whale boats don’t add much of a benefit to the gameplay, since you can make more food with a farmer or a fisher. That makes the whale boat a really expensive way of gathering food, where you potentially lose your investment to pirates.

    Instead you could make them produce “whale oil”(in reality “whale oil” was boiled on the whale boats at sea). This could add the following elements to the naval part the game.


    1. It would add a lucrative resource only prodices at sea, which (just like gold) could be the economical foundation of new colonies
    2. Whale boats become a lucrative pray for piracy (and thereby important to defend with a navy)
    3. Whaleboats could sail directly to the home world to load off whale oil
    4. This opens op for the possibility of having Whaleboats owned by homeland players – this way there could be more whaleboats on the map, which again would give more competition and possibility for piracy.

    Ridderrust
     
  9. CHERUSCAN

    CHERUSCAN Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Fort Ligonier, Pennsylvania
    Whale Oil from Whale Boats instead of Food is a great idea. Like mining gold at sea.

    Fishing Boat are for food.....I agree
     
  10. Ridderrust

    Ridderrust Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Just made a customs house. It works perfectly :)

    How ever, i do have problems with Hurrying production. Attached is one example, but the problem is general.

    Ridderrust
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Aymerick

    Aymerick Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    233
    Location:
    Ville de Québec
  12. CHERUSCAN

    CHERUSCAN Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Fort Ligonier, Pennsylvania
    Problem still exists when Petty Criminals and Indentured Servants are used as Pioneers or Soldiers. When they are promoted or advance, the colony they are in gets a negative tools or guns that you have to pay when building a building. (You can bring in additional tools or guns to solve problem, but it is annoying).

    Petty Criminals and Indentured Servants become Free Citizens (Colonists or specialists) after serving their time. In the MOD they also get promoted in battle.
     
  13. Vortilex

    Vortilex Imperator Mundi

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,457
    Location:
    St. Augustine, FL
    The game always stops responding once I click launch. I haven't tried with a custom game though :(
     
  14. Renick

    Renick Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Hi there, I've been testing it for a while and it looks really good, it has some nice adds.

    One thing that is not working good for me is the custom house, it sells most of the things but not silver, sometimes sells it, but sometimes it doesnt, I can have like 50 silver units without selling, and a selling limit o 0 or 5 at much.


    Another thing is what indigo and coffe adds, in my opinion is a little thing beacuse the selling prices is quite similar to cotton or sugar so it doesnt make any sense planting coffe, while I cant plant sugar and sell it at the same price or process it and get Rum.

    My idea about this is the following, why not changing either indigo or coffe for cocoa ??, it can be sold by itself or being manufactured to become chocolate and sell it for higher prices, I'd also say that indians could be quite interested in chocolate like they are in tools.

    Anyway, thanks for the great job, I really enjoy this gane now, the vanilla game is really a mess.

    Greetings
     
  15. Gomer_Pyle

    Gomer_Pyle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    389
    Hi!

    Really good work here. I am impressed. Still working on it or is it final? Would be really nice to see the inventor mod implemented too...



    Bugs: I found a bug i think. When you choose return to base for a ship or something it will return to its base yes. But it will sit in the town with the autotrade icon active.
     
  16. Gomer_Pyle

    Gomer_Pyle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    389
    Hi!

    Found a few things.

    Custom House seems to have a mind on its own. It keeps exporting things like tools even if i have deselected it. When i first built it i had tools selected for export. So maybe it is locked on the items you first choose when building the custom house? Example: You will only be able to have the setting you choose the first time you get the option.

    AI: The european AI is very little agressive towards me even if we are at war. Why is this? Has this something to do with my army being bigger???

    And last... Thanks for making this game enjoyable...
     
  17. Gomer_Pyle

    Gomer_Pyle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    389
    The Man O War does not carry troops. Nasty bug ruining the game. How to fix???

    EDIT: A very nice person called "Androrc the Orc" was very helpful and solved the problem. The <iCargo> is set to 0 for the Man O War. Why i dont know but it is unplayable unless you change this.

    Change the <iCargo> tag in /Assets/XML/Units/Civ4UnitInfos.xml under the UNIT_MAN_O_WAR entry from 0 to 4 (how much cargo capacity it has in vanilla Civ4Col).
     
  18. Crighton

    Crighton Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,136
    unfortunately just changing the icargo on the man of war doesn't solve the REF transport issue, for whatever reason once the war galleon transports get knocked out the ai doesn't seem to want to use the man o wars as it did in the vanilla version of the game.
     
  19. Gomer_Pyle

    Gomer_Pyle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    389
    Are you using the 0.04b stand alone version? Because I can only see Man o War in kings army. I changed the cargo to 4 and worked very good. All the kings troops came in.
     
  20. millansoft

    millansoft Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    130
    Hi again!
    Just to post a mini unnoficial update :)

    v0.04c (Unnoficial) Changelog:
    * Added Attitude Icons (Porge)
    * Added Coastal Trader Unit
    * Added European Dock Screen
    * Fixed sort order (purchase window, profession window)
    * Changed icargo setting in Man O War to allow landing of Royal Forces

    You just need to overwrite the files over the MOD.

    http://www.megaupload.com/?d=8RKIRYEX

    Merry Xmas!
     

Share This Page