1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Age of Further Discovery v0.04 Alpha Test - Bugs Report Thread

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Age of Discovery II' started by Aymerick, Aug 8, 2010.

  1. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,212
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    We will release the next version of RFCEurope soon
    Then I will look into this (and the 0.03f), hopefully I can fix a few things...
     
  2. Gomer_Pyle

    Gomer_Pyle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    389
    You guys still working on this mod? Really would like to have a workable version again.

    A while back I played with 0.04c and it worked nice. But now 0.04c isnt available anymore. Anyone can reupload 0.04c? Dont want the other ones as they have more bugs in them.

    Thanks.
     
  3. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,212
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    Hey!
    I am very much intend to continue this, but the last few months were pretty rough...
    But the good news: Summer is coming ;)
     
  4. CHERUSCAN

    CHERUSCAN Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Fort Ligonier, Pennsylvania
    Good this version v0.04e crashes every game.
     
  5. Gomer_Pyle

    Gomer_Pyle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    389
    Hi!

    Did you start working on this again? Would really like to have a working version soon.
     
  6. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,212
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    I got a couple real life projects added to my usual modding projects, so didn't really have time for this
    Sry, but you guys have to wait some more :/
     
  7. Vortilex

    Vortilex Imperator Mundi

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,457
    Location:
    St. Augustine, FL
    That's alright. As Shigeru Miyamoto said, a project that takes a long time is always free to be made better, even if one must push back its release, but a bad project will always be bad.
     
  8. CHERUSCAN

    CHERUSCAN Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Fort Ligonier, Pennsylvania
    If I wanted to increase the chances of the Fountain of Youth event to happen, what file do I have to change? I thought it might be in the goodie file.
     
  9. CHERUSCAN

    CHERUSCAN Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Fort Ligonier, Pennsylvania
    I want to change the Goodie File so that the Fountain of Youth has a greater chance of happening. What weight should be given to this in the goodie file.

    Presently the Fountian of Youth is listed under the burial groung goodie with the goodie weights as follows:
    war 25
    treasure 65
    fountain of youth 10
     
  10. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,212
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    Those are chances
    25% of hostile enemy (war with natives), 65% of finding treaure, and 10% for fontain of youth
     
  11. CHERUSCAN

    CHERUSCAN Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Fort Ligonier, Pennsylvania
    I also noted that the FOY can happen only once.

    This text makes that so.

    <bUnique>1<bUnique>

    So I suppose that if the AI trigger's this, the human player will never get it.

    I would rather have the Founding Father, Ponce de Leon. cause this event to happen or have the possibility of more than one occurance from a burial ground goodie.

    Having another Founding Father (explorer Like DeSoto or Coronado) trigger "El Dorado" and that event would give immagration bonus or gold.
     
  12. nutranurse

    nutranurse Unlikeliest of Slash Fics

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2,077
    Anyone know how I would go about fixing the gun required for buildings issue?
     
  13. CHERUSCAN

    CHERUSCAN Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Fort Ligonier, Pennsylvania
    The problem is connected to promotions.
    If a servant, criminal or free colonist wins a battle while in a colony and gets promoted, you get charged for the guns and horses. It is a bug that is costly to have. It forces you to pay the fee of get stuck in a can't build situation.
     
  14. nutranurse

    nutranurse Unlikeliest of Slash Fics

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2,077
    Does it happen with any specific promotion or all of them?

    edit: Wait, by promotions do you mean ability promotions or when a unit upgrades into a new one?
     
  15. CHERUSCAN

    CHERUSCAN Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Fort Ligonier, Pennsylvania
    Criminal to Indentured Servant, Free Colonist to Professional Soldier etc.
     
  16. Kynalvarus

    Kynalvarus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2001
    Messages:
    19
    I had the instant crash to desktop on my first install, but in that case I installed over AoFD 0.03. When I did a clean reinstall like so:
    AoD 1.12
    AoFD 0.04
    AoFD 0.04b
    AoFD 0.04e

    it came up fine. Testing now.
     
  17. Vortilex

    Vortilex Imperator Mundi

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,457
    Location:
    St. Augustine, FL
    Does anyone know if this is Mac-compatible?
     
  18. Androrc the Orc

    Androrc the Orc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,620
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Unfortunately, I don't think it is, since it has a custom dll.
     
  19. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    4,447
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Androrc is right, you will need to run in Windows. :thumbsup:
     
  20. Kynalvarus

    Kynalvarus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2001
    Messages:
    19
    Okay, I ran a playtest out a few turns to see how it went. Most of what I saw was good, the early game features worked. Indian raids were a very unpleasant surprise! I got into sloop vs. caravel and sloop vs. sloop combat with the AI, so that seems solid so far.

    The first significant problem that I noticed, and verified with the Reveal Tile tool in worldbuilder, is that the AI did not appear to do any land scouting. I was picking off unvisited Indian villages and goodie huts well after turn 50, right outside their borders. I couldn't find a single scout for any of the AI players, seasoned or otherwise - just one Portuguese missionary roaming about. Their ships didn't seem to choose "Meet With Chief" either, as I saw Dutch ships enter villages and they remained tappable by my units later.

    The second issue I noticed was some weirdness in AI trade. I sank Portugal's initial carrack with my first sloop. He built a sloop, but never did seem to do any more trading with Europe. His cities stagnated, and he never built a third, which suggests that he wasn't moving new colonists in from Europe either. Is it possible that the AI ship selection code is treating the sloop as a cargo vessel, and therefore not triggering either the purchase of new trade ships, or that the King giving you an emergency ship in exchange for a tax increase failed? France did wind up with two galleons, but after a late sinking of the original Dutch Fluyt by my sloop, I never did see another ship from them, either.
     

Share This Page