1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Alexander, WHY?

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by TVA22, Dec 6, 2003.

  1. TVA22

    TVA22 King

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Messages:
    605
    Why is every leader in my game named Alexander? I didn't do anything!!! It even says "?alexander of the ?" when I choose random. tell me this is some sort of evil easter egg..... it's a modded game I'm trying to play on, but I know how to change leader names, and titles, in the editor menu, and in the player properties... it's so disturbing to see Catherine the Great named Alexander, not to mention Tokugawa
     
  2. Haethurn

    Haethurn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2003
    Messages:
    50
    I don't know what to tell you, man. I guess your computer's broken. Maybe you should get a new one.
     
  3. TVA22

    TVA22 King

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Messages:
    605
    haha, damn, I'm getting a dell...
     
  4. Yoda Power

    Yoda Power ✫✫✫✫✫✫✫

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    13,869
    The leader names are written under "Civilizations" in the editor. Though I think its a bug, since I cant imagine any mod would want to change all names to Alexander.
     
  5. TVA22

    TVA22 King

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Messages:
    605
    indeed, and I've got all the leader names set up correctly in the editor, under 'civilizations.'
     
  6. Smellincoffee

    Smellincoffee Trekkie At Large

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Messages:
    5,971
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Heart of Dixie
    Did you play a random civ game earlier and change the name to Alexander by clicking on the "? of the ?" underneath the leaderhead?
     
  7. TVA22

    TVA22 King

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Messages:
    605
    No, and I've discovered a bug, I'm pretty sure, because I fixed it today.

    If you uncheck the 'civilization defaults' box, and (not sure) give the civs each some techs, I think for some reason this causes this problem. I had done so, and decided to see if that could possibly have anything to do with it, so I tested it, and my game worked fine so long as that box remains checked.
     
  8. Haethurn

    Haethurn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2003
    Messages:
    50
    I would suggest that you update your modem. Like, maybe you can upload a patch to fix it or something. Sometimes I kick it when it starts screwing up, and that used to work, but now I don't do that anymore because I hurt my foot. So yeah, kick it around a few times and upload a patch for your modem or monitor. That should do the trick.

    Moderator Action: Try to keep your posts on the topic. Your post has nothing to do with the thread starter's question, and isn't even the right fix, even if you were joking about it. Giving false info is against the forum rules.
    Please read the forum rules: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=422889
     
  9. Tilarium

    Tilarium Grand Lord

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2002
    Messages:
    200
    Location:
    Terra
    What type of mod is it? I don't remember the extensions but Civ 3, PTW and Conquests have all used differant extensions and I know from experience that if you use a Civ or PTW mod with Conquests lots of weird things can happen.

    This could be the case.

    Kyle
     
  10. TVA22

    TVA22 King

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Messages:
    605
    its a mod made from scratch with the conquests editor.
    and Haethurn... what can I say, you're either totally insane, or a jerk, or very sarcastic, which I must tell you doesnt come through too well in online forums. probalby you're just insane in a funny sort of way, I'll give you the benefit of the doubt.
     
  11. Grey Fox

    Grey Fox Master of Points

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    8,726
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    :eek:
    What does the modem have to do with SinglePlayer civ? :crazyeye:
     
  12. Frostyboy

    Frostyboy Never Beaten

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,046
    Location:
    Norway
    Sounds like a real buggy thing if you ask me.

    I got 3 Copernicuses in a row when playing Germany, but that is abit different I guess...
     
  13. TerraHero

    TerraHero Terranigma Guru

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Messages:
    718
    maybe sum guy named Alexander himself :)
     
  14. Tavenier

    Tavenier King

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    822
    Location:
    Netherlands
  15. TVA22

    TVA22 King

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Messages:
    605
    Tavenier, I don't know what to tell you, I just know that it only affected that one mod for me, and I managed to fix it by playing around in the editor... sorry... I'm sure it's a bug, and hopefully they'll fix it
     
  16. Tavenier

    Tavenier King

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    822
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Well, I hope they'll fix it. Only strange no one else has this problem.

    Hey, this is my post number 100!
    :)
     
  17. pesoloco

    pesoloco Civ-aholic

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,287
    Location:
    United States
    Yep. I think it's a bug.
    Try this:
    go to the editor
    in the Player Properties dialog
    set the player name/ leader name to blank
    I've heard that if you change what's in this name it will be set for all the civs
     

Share This Page