1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Always War?

Discussion in 'Strategy and tips' started by c0pr4x, Dec 8, 2016.

  1. c0pr4x

    c0pr4x Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    145
    I don't know where to post this.. but it is possible to play where all civilization are at war? I tried the option peace or war.. but i can't find all at war..

    Thx.
     
  2. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,215
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
  3. c0pr4x

    c0pr4x Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    145
    So the option of peace or war in the option what does it do? If i have 10 civilization: 5 at war and 5 at peace?
     
  4. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,215
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    It's been made invisible for a reason. It was vague. Something like always peace or always war. I'm not sure it works.
     
  5. c0pr4x

    c0pr4x Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    145
    Ok.. thx.. if anyone know a solution about this..

    I like to play game with a offensive strategies but i don't want to be always alone at war. That's why.
     
  6. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,215
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
  7. c0pr4x

    c0pr4x Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    145
    Yeah. I'm doing that. But when i start in ancient age, even without writing and the option active, we can have peace. I think the option start as minor doesnt work if we start in ancient era.
     
  8. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,215
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    You should never start in the Ancient era... always set it back to Prehistoric. There are known undiagnosed crashes and it just fouls up the flow of the game to start in ancient.
     
  9. c0pr4x

    c0pr4x Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    145
    Oh yeah? Didnt know that! Thx for the tips!
     
  10. Harrier

    Harrier Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,401
    Location:
    UK
    Never tried it myself. But could this be disabled? Or is it part of the core?
     
  11. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,215
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Could what be disabled? The ability to start in another era? It's out of reach... which is why it comes up with Ancient as a default unfortunately. We've never discovered where we could at least set the default to something else at least.
     
  12. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,317
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    We have set everything we can think of and find to default to Prehistoric but we have not succeeded in getting it to work yet.
     
  13. BigThinker

    BigThinker Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    So, "Caveman 2 Cosmos" isn't actually just the name of the mod itself, but a requirement? Is there a way to stress this?
     
  14. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,215
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    We've added a warning that shows up when you start a game in anything but prehistoric but it shows up after you initiate the game unfortunately. But it's the best we can do really.
     

Share This Page