1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

AlwaysWar Mod

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Mod Components' started by RogerBacon, Jun 8, 2006.

  1. RogerBacon

    RogerBacon King

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2003
    Messages:
    649
    Here's a quick little change that I always thought should have been in the game from the beginning.

    Download here: http://ez-files.net/download.php?file=47d07bee

    Always War Mod
    by
    Roger Bacon
    (06/08/2006)

    This mod changes the GAMEOPTION_ALWAYS_WAR so that checking it makes EVERYONE (humans and AIs) at war with everyone they meet. In vanilla civ checking the GAMEOPTION_ALWAYS_WAR just made the AIs always war with the human player.

    HOW TO USE

    Copy the dll into My Documents\My Games\Civ4\CustomAssets
    The .cpp files are only needed if you want to build the dll from scratch. The see changes search for "RogerBacon"

    Updated Sep 08, 2006
    Found one place in the code that could allow an AI to make peace. Fixed it.
     
  2. Jeckel

    Jeckel Great Reverend

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,637
    Location:
    Peoria, IL
    I had wondered at there thinking on that game option. Nice little tweek. :)
     
  3. Thorn

    Thorn King

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    820
    Location:
    Project Tic-Toc
    Cool. Could this be expanded? For example, if it's the second or third time you go to war with someone, the status changes to always war.
     
  4. Nice one Roger. :thumbsup:

    I was thinking that maybe you should compile some of your smaller mods into one package, perhaps even with an INI to control some options. Things like this mod, culture over ocean, animals not disappearing with barbarians, and others in that vein - small, practically trivial, but very nice changes. Since all these are SDK based few people will be able to merge them but I'm sure a lot of people would like to see these things in one mod, especially if you can turn them on and off.
     
  5. RogerBacon

    RogerBacon King

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2003
    Messages:
    649
    Well, the animals one wasn't mine but it is a good idea you have.
    I have added this one to my Flying mod which does have everything combined in to it. I will probably always release one DLL that has every mod combined in to one. I haven't looked in to how to make it configurable yet. I know a lot of people use that setup from Dr. Jiggles but that only works if you load a 'mod' and not if you are keeping the changed files in your custom assets, as I do, so I haven't been too interested in it.
    This weekend I plan to try and integrate teh ActionButtons 2.0 mod into my setup, which I epxect to be a real pain since I've added a lot of stuff since the 1.0 version. If I have any time left after doing that I will look in to configurable options.

    Roger Bacon
     
  6. Samuelson

    Samuelson Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    336
    Location:
    New York
    Maybe you could change the One City Challenge to make it so that AIs also canot build more than one city?
     
  7. RogerBacon

    RogerBacon King

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2003
    Messages:
    649
    Well, that would kind of remove the "challenge" part from the One City Challenge now wouldn't it?

    Roger Bacon
     
  8. BomberEscort

    BomberEscort Don't be alarmed; this is a kindness Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,125
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kansas City
    Great mod... I have been looking for something like this. I have one suggestion though. I always play duel or tiny maps (with 4+ civs) and several times with this mod a civ that starts with a warrior destroys a civ that starts with a scout before they can build a warrior. Is it possible to have each civ start with a warrior (or its warrior UU) on tiny and smaller maps?
     
  9. RogerBacon

    RogerBacon King

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2003
    Messages:
    649
    Thanks.

    Yes, you can set what each civ starts with in the CIV4CivilizationInfos.xml

    change:
    Code:
    <FreeUnitClasses>
    				<FreeUnitClass>
    					<UnitClassType>UNITCLASS_SETTLER</UnitClassType>
    					<iFreeUnits>1</iFreeUnits>
    				</FreeUnitClass>
    			</FreeUnitClasses>
    
    to this
    Code:
    <FreeUnitClasses>
    				<FreeUnitClass>
    					<UnitClassType>UNITCLASS_SETTLER</UnitClassType>
    					<iFreeUnits>1</iFreeUnits>
    				</FreeUnitClass>
                                    <FreeUnitClass>
    					<UnitClassType>UNITCLASS_WARRIOR</UnitClassType>
    					<iFreeUnits>1</iFreeUnits>
    				</FreeUnitClass>
    			</FreeUnitClasses>
    
    I was unaware that some civs didn't start with a warrior.

    Roger Bacon
     
  10. Jeckel

    Jeckel Great Reverend

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,637
    Location:
    Peoria, IL
    I don't see what challenge the current version of 'one city challenge' has, its down right impossible to win a map with any amount of land, the AI can build settlars faster then you can build soldiers.

    I solved the problem by disabling the settlar, that way each person has only their beginning settlar, or on the higher difficulties their begginning setlars. This can make for some fun tiny and small maps with a dozen or so AIs.
     
  11. Caesium

    Caesium Radiant!

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    526
    Imho that's the challenge, to win against the AI, though you only have one city. If you aren't able to win, you're too weak. That's it.
     
  12. Jeckel

    Jeckel Great Reverend

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,637
    Location:
    Peoria, IL
    Ha!

    Right, start a Emporor or Immortal difficulty game with a Standard or bigger size map and 12+ AIs. Eventually your going to come to a point where your culture boarders hit their max size and one or more of the AIs has a few dozen cities. Each of those cities is building a unit every turn or two, call it 30 units every 3 turns. Even if you are building your best unit every turn, how exactly can 3 units beat 30 units? Never mind that for every city you destroy they can pump out several settlars and place them in the turn or two it takes you to heal the army that just destroyed the origonal city.

    Since I seem to be "too weak" to beat this scenario, maybe you could enlighten me as to the solution. :rolleyes:
     
  13. Caesium

    Caesium Radiant!

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    526
    But, you have to confirm, that, if all Civs only have one city, there would be no challenge. The game would be really boring.
    Maybe in the strategy section there are hints how to win a game like that you desribed.
     
  14. FastWorker

    FastWorker Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    136
    It says the file is not there anymore--deleted or expired.

    :-(
     
  15. Impaler[WrG]

    Impaler[WrG] Civ4:Col UI programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,750
    Location:
    Vallejo, California
    I would like to get a copy of the code and make this a new GAME OPTION rather then a replacment option (this is safe to do in WL unlike vanilla), I'd call its TOTAL WAR!
     
  16. RogerBacon

    RogerBacon King

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2003
    Messages:
    649
    I will post a new link this weekend. I need to recompile it because I recently added a fix. There was one place in the code where the AI was able to make peace.

    Impaler, I will also post the source code.

    Roger Bacon
     
  17. RogerBacon

    RogerBacon King

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2003
    Messages:
    649
    Added new link and new fix to prevent AI from making peace.

    Roger Bacon
     
  18. pepsidave14

    pepsidave14 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1
  19. kettyo

    kettyo Seeker of Reality

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    662
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    Why don't call this 'Freeciv' mod?
    In that game everybody is in war with everybody by default. :)
     
  20. Titus

    Titus Armchair Great Person

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    217
    Link doesn't seem to work anymore?
     

Share This Page