1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Amazon Civilization

Discussion in 'Civ4 - New Civilizations' started by SaibotLieh, Dec 18, 2010.

  1. SaibotLieh

    SaibotLieh Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,525
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2016
  2. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,288
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    Nice to see all your awesome units in one civ ;)
     
  3. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,681
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Not bad at all, nice job, but i would have put everything into ONE folder rather than your 6 folders, just for convenience purposes. All in all, very nice and thx for the plug;)
     
  4. SaibotLieh

    SaibotLieh Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,525
    Thanks!
    Yes, you are right, if you only use this modcomp this folder structur is rather pointless. I made it this way because I'm using a lot of art files from my other modcomps. Beside less writing work for me this means that there will be less disk space taken if some of my other modcomps are used as well.
     
  5. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,681
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    I see, but i cant use anything that has a CvEventManager.py in, because of BUG. Thats ok, i can change everything around anyways, not that hard to put it in one folder.
     
  6. Dumanios

    Dumanios MLG

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,882
  7. Pomphis

    Pomphis Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    289
    Location:
    Berlin, Germany
    I downloaded it. I can load and unload it. But when I want to play it, it simply doesn´t show up among the list of civilizations. Any ideas ?
     
  8. SaibotLieh

    SaibotLieh Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,525
    Could be a simple mistake with the folder structure. You might for example have unzipped the archive into a additional folder, resulting in a folder structure like this:
    Code:
    ...Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Mods\Amazon_Civilization_-_saibotlieh\Amazon_Civilization\Assets...
    
    Make sure that it looks something like this:
    Code:
    ...Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Mods\Amazon_Civilization\Assets\...
    
     
  9. Pomphis

    Pomphis Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    289
    Location:
    Berlin, Germany
    Thanks. I checked and it does.
     
  10. Pomphis

    Pomphis Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    289
    Location:
    Berlin, Germany
    Is the Config file correct ?

    [CONFIG]

    ; Modular XML Loading
    ModularLoading = 0

    ; Skip Main menu
    SkipMainMenu = 0

    ; Custom Art from user folder is not loaded
    NoCustomArt = 0

    ; Custom XML and Python from user folder are not loaded
    NoCustomAssets = 0

    ; No Custom Scenario option in main menu
    NoCustomScenario = 0

    ; No team play allowed
    NoTeams = 0

    ; Read Game options from XML, not .ini
    ForceGameOptions = 0

    ; Always start in the standard era
    ForceStandardEra = 0

    ; Scenario file (Single player)
    ForceScenario = 0

    ; This mod is only for single player games
    SinglePlayerOnly = 0

    ; Allow public maps to be used with this mod
    AllowPublicMaps = 1

    ; Mod Image file
    ImageFile = 0

    ; Name of Mod
    Name = Amazon_Civilization

    ; Description of Mod
    Description = Generic Mod
     
  11. SaibotLieh

    SaibotLieh Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,525
    Nope, the first entry should look like this:
    Code:
    ; Modular XML Loading
    ModularLoading = 1
    
    Because this modcomp is modular, the modular xml loading has to be activated. It's strange that it is set to zero in your config file, because it isn't in the downloadable archive. :dunno:

    By the way, if you want to use this modcomp with another mod, you'll have to make sure that the config file of that mod has the above set to 1, too.
     
  12. Pomphis

    Pomphis Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    289
    Location:
    Berlin, Germany
    Thank you. Now it works fine.
     
  13. reddishrecue

    reddishrecue Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,380
    This civilization was downloaded earlier by me.
     
  14. neoninja

    neoninja Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    What's this mean? Error 0x80010135: Path too long
     
  15. SaibotLieh

    SaibotLieh Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,525
    As far as I know this can happen in Civ4 if the path to files consists of too many folders. Do you use my modcomp together with another mod? Could you post the complete path to the modcomp? For example, this would look in my case like this:
    Code:
    D:\Games\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Mods\Amazon_Civilization\Assets\Modules
    
     
  16. Yoshiegg737

    Yoshiegg737 Jungo Jungo

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    3,589
    Location:
    Canada
    GameFront says that the file is missing. This never happened before for me...so is this a GameFront glitch or did you remove the file?
     
  17. SaibotLieh

    SaibotLieh Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,525
    Strange, the file seems to got deleted. Anyhow, I've uploaded it once more, so please try to download it again. :)
     
  18. reddishrecue

    reddishrecue Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,380
    Works fine, thanks.
     
  19. fuch1141

    fuch1141 Adeptus Mechanicus

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    112
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Taiwan
    Dear SaibotLieh,

    Awesome, Awesome modcomp! It is definitely the best civilization modcomp I have ever seen! :goodjob:

    However the download link is broken. Could you re-upload Amazon civilization again?

    Thank you!

    p.s. May I use your mod comp. in my mod? (Naturally I must give you a BIG credit! :D)
     
  20. SaibotLieh

    SaibotLieh Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,525
    Thanks, you are welcome. :)

    I've reuploaded the file, it should work again now. And of course you can use everything for your mod, I'm always delighted if somebody does so. :D
     

Share This Page