1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Old World has finally been released on GOG and Steam, besides also being available in the Epic store . Come to our Old World forum and discuss with us!
    Dismiss Notice

Ancient America

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Completed Scenarios' started by turfcat, Oct 14, 2007.

  1. turfcat

    turfcat Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    340
    Location:
    Hemmingford, Qc.
    This scenario takes place in Pre-Columbian America, where you take control of one of several Native American tribes. The tech tree has been revised and there are several new improvements and wonders of that time period. Keep in mind that this is my first mod and though I think I've removed all the bugs, some might have been overlooked. I'd welcome any feedback.

    All the files can be found here http://hosted.filefront.com/Turfcat/

    Have fun!;)
     
  2. johnnyjal

    johnnyjal Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    329
    I will certainly check this out.
    But could you be a little more descriptive?
    What does this focus on?

    I have been trying to make myself a conquest
    about the formation of the 5 (6) nations
    up until around the American Revolution.
    I just don't have the talent/time.
    Maybe this can help....
     
  3. Ares de Borg

    Ares de Borg Norman Knight

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2004
    Messages:
    5,136
    Location:
    Heart Of Europe
  4. turfcat

    turfcat Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    340
    Location:
    Hemmingford, Qc.
    It doesn't focus on any a particular event. It's basically a North American version of The Mesoamerica Scenario. The available civs are The Iroquois, Apache, Sioux, Seminole, Nootka, Aztec and Maya. I've changed some of the improvements so their more accurate for that time period. And there's some new Native American wonders that some people probably never heard of such as, "Kalakayuwish Totem Pole" and "Portrait of Mishipizheu"

    After finishing half of the scenario, I realized that there were still so many things I wanted to change or expand on, so I've since started "Ancient America 2". In this mod I'm making a much larger tech tree, more units and the tech tree will be able to cover a longer era of time.(post-colonization, etc)

    But I wanted to get this one to it's completion so I posted it. I think it's pretty good anyway though.
     
  5. turfcat

    turfcat Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    340
    Location:
    Hemmingford, Qc.
    I will be happy to post some screen shots if someone can show me how.
     
  6. turfcat

    turfcat Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    340
    Location:
    Hemmingford, Qc.
    You have a great idea for a scenario. I'll have to look at that.
     
  7. Stazro

    Stazro Prince

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    436
    Location:
    at the shores of Rhine
    Search function is your friend :)
    It's a common question and you can find a lot of entries for "how to screenshot", for example this:

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=150957
     
  8. johnnyjal

    johnnyjal Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    329
    I've tried alot of different things but could never
    figure out how to bring the Europeans into the picture
    Probab ly need two scn's

    One for the formation of the Confederacy
    and one to deal with the golden age of the beaver wars
    up to the dissolution at the time of the American Revolution.

    Thank you.
     
  9. johnnyjal

    johnnyjal Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    329
    I think you need a printer set up though.
    I do not have a printer so it never worked for me.
    Or I could be dummy........
     
  10. Swargey

    Swargey Penguin Warlord

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    307
    Location:
    Nowhere
    I got an error for tribal monument while trying to open this scenario:sad:
     
  11. turfcat

    turfcat Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    340
    Location:
    Hemmingford, Qc.
    Don't understand the problem seeing as it runs great on my system, but I will check it out anyways. I think I have an easy way to solve it.
     
  12. turfcat

    turfcat Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    340
    Location:
    Hemmingford, Qc.
    It should be finding the file for tribal monument in the civ conquests\art\civilopedia\icons\buildings folder under stellae.

    If not go into that folder and copy the file stelae and put it into the Ancient America folder in the same string.

    Conquests\Ancient America\art\civilopedia\icons\buildings

    Let me know if that works and I'll edit the scenario so no one else has the same problem.;)
     
  13. T.A JONES

    T.A JONES Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,471
    Hey turf cat do a run down of the units by way of civapedia and you'l soon get a' missing pediaicon' error. Sorry I don't have time to print the exact name of the unit.

    I like the effor you made on tryin to finish the discriptions in the pedia. Keep trying to flesh it out man. THe best mods are ones where you can't tell its a mod. The biggest giveaway its amatuer product is blank entry screens where supportin text is suppose to be.

    Don't feel bad as you know most modders don't think anyone cares enough for them to be adding tedius supportin historical test to what they add in the game, but truth, when one has plenty of choices what to play, having a identical pedia format to 'out of the box product' is a big plus.

    Try embyo's and yoda's 'middle age mod' for ideal pedia contruction (not one entry missing and all proper lenght)
     
  14. johnnyjal

    johnnyjal Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    329
    I have not run into any problems yet.
    I starting the 2nd era as the 6 Nations.
    Wish there were more civs or smaller map.
    I have so many cities and only met 2 other tribes.

    I don't know of alot of the things in here
    Guess I am six nation-centric.
    I hope I get the false face society.

    Thank you.
     
  15. turfcat

    turfcat Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    340
    Location:
    Hemmingford, Qc.
    Thanks for the feedback, I was a little scared to input too many civs as it might become too crowded.
    I'm fixing some bugs I found so at the same time I'll add some more tribes.
    :)
     
  16. johnnyjal

    johnnyjal Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    329
    What nations would you add?

    Would it be possible to be more civ-specific
    as in allowing the eastern tribes to build lacrosse fields
    iso ball courts?

    What is uranium for? I got a road through some
    and it said I could build new improvements?

    I like the way you use False Face Society (in place of battlefield medicine)
    In my own I was trying to use it to give the ability to grow a town
    beyond 4 or 5.

    I hope you keep working this.

    :goodjob:
     
  17. Swargey

    Swargey Penguin Warlord

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    307
    Location:
    Nowhere
    Well unfortunately there seems to be a whole string of the same type of errors, though I was successful in correcting the tribal monument one. Perhaps my download was somehow corrupted?:hmm:
     
  18. turfcat

    turfcat Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    340
    Location:
    Hemmingford, Qc.
    Do you have all of the original files in the conquest game.

    If the graphics files I need are normally in the Conquests Game I didn't add them to the mod.

    Maybe try down loading it again, Others have downloaded it with no problems.

    Keep me informed.:)
     
  19. turfcat

    turfcat Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    340
    Location:
    Hemmingford, Qc.
    Good idea for the lacrosse fields. I'll try that.

    The Uraniums is a mistake sorry. I forget to remove it from the map:crazyeye:

    I've already improved the wonders by adding better icons. I should be updating it soon.
    I'm going to add more tribes as well.
    And better detailed civpedia descriptions
    Thanks for the feedback.;)
     
  20. johnnyjal

    johnnyjal Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    329
    Hey, if you are going to rewrite the pedia,
    why not use more accurate names
    (not the Frenchified words)
    Iroquois - Haudenosaunee
    Sioux - Nakota (Dakota/Lakota)

    I am sorry I do not know Seminole or Nootka
    or what nations you will add.

    Thank you!!
    :goodjob:
     

Share This Page