AND does not show up in-game

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by Cpt. Wrathbow, Jul 27, 2011.

  1. Cpt. Wrathbow

    Cpt. Wrathbow Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Firstly, I am new to this forum, and I have registered only for the purpose of trying to solve this issue. Since I am a newbie here, I'm unfamiliar with the layout of these forums and how things are run here, so I apologize if I am mistaken and this belongs in another thread.

    I am trying to get Rise of Mankind - A New Dawn to work. I have installed it, and the install appeared to work correctly. I have checked in my program files and the Rise of Mankind folder does appear in my Mods folder, so the mod has installed correctly. However, when I run Civ4 BtS and go to the Load a Mod screen, AND does not appear as an option. I have checked my Civilopedia as well, as suggested in the FAQ thread, but there is no AND page in the Civilopedia. The game is simply not recognizing AND.

    I am using Windows 7, 64-bit. If there is any other necessary information I have failed to provide, please let me know.

    I am eager to get this to work and very much looking forward to playing this mod.
     
  2. Cpt. Wrathbow

    Cpt. Wrathbow Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    I seem to have managed to get the game to recognize the mod, but I now have another problem. I deleted it and reinstalled, this time placing it in My Documents/My Games/Beyond the Sword/MODS. Now, when I go to the Load a Mod menu, "Rise of Mankind - A New Dawn" appears as an option. However, when I attempt to load it, the game closes, and the mod does not load.
     
  3. BlueTemplar

    BlueTemplar Prince

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    396
    Did you try waiting a couple of minutes? AND can take VERY long to load...
     
  4. Cpt. Wrathbow

    Cpt. Wrathbow Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Yes. After five minutes, there is still no indication that it is loading or will load anytime soon.


    Whenever I start Civilization IV, it changes my theme to Windows Basic (instead of Aero) because Civ4 is not compatible with Aero, apparently. Then, when I close Civ, it reverts back to Aero. The reason I mention that is because when I try to load AND, Civilization closes, but the theme does not change. It stays as Windows Basic for about a minute, then switches back to Aero, which makes me assume that at that point, it "gives up" on loading AND.
     
  5. Stormwind

    Stormwind King

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    697
    Make a shortcut to play the mod directly

    eg: "C:\Program Files (x86)\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Civ4BeyondSword.exe" mod=\Rise of Mankind - A New Dawn

    The path to your Civ4 installation may differ though.
     
  6. Cpt. Wrathbow

    Cpt. Wrathbow Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Hmm...

    Uh, this is really weird, but I can't seem to find my Civ4 installation. That is, I can't find a .exe to use in the address for the shortcut, as you proposed. In "C:\Program Files (x86)\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\", I have only one folder, Mods. (And yes, I have hidden folders set as viewable) There's no .exe to shortcut to.... Could this be related to the fact that I don't have the DRM-free version?

    In any case, how then would I set up the shortcut now? I'm at a loss...
     
  7. Stormwind

    Stormwind King

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    697
    Do you have the Steam version ? Or where did you get Civ4 ?
     
  8. BlueTemplar

    BlueTemplar Prince

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    396
    I have Win7, and no problem with Aero...
     
  9. Stormwind

    Stormwind King

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    697
    When playing Civ4 in a window Aero increases turn times on my PC by 25-33%, so I have it disabled when playing Civ.
     
  10. NightKev

    NightKev Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Oh, does it? How would I have windows automatically disable it when I'm running Civ4 windowed?
     
  11. Stormwind

    Stormwind King

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    697
    Open the properties of your Civ4 shortcut, navigate to the compatibility tab and activate "disable desktop composition"
     
  12. Cpt. Wrathbow

    Cpt. Wrathbow Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    It looks like I've solved this. The problem was actually with Civ4. I had an older version which was having issues loading the mod. I updated to the latest patch and now AND loads flawlessly- albeit slowly.

    Thanks for the help everyone!
     

Share This Page