AND Mega Pack

Discussion in 'Modmods, add-ons and scenarios' started by Zeta Nexus, Jun 19, 2017.

  1. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus <{[(Nexus)]}>

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,480
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    It means that you have to select the game executable, that is BtS.exe.
    The content of the archives goes in Rise of Mankind - A New Dawn folder.
     
  2. Maximus_Prince

    Maximus_Prince Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    27
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United States of America
    I'm assuming this is the correct route. C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization IV Beyond the Sword\Beyond the Sword

    It seems to be working with launching but I get a warning message for steam users on display issues. Is this still a problem or do need to follow the instructions on the website?

    The mod appears to be working as well I just copied the assets out of the folders and pasted them in Rise of Mankind - A New Dawn folder.
     
  3. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus <{[(Nexus)]}>

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,480
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Not necessary but may be wise ;)
     
  4. Maximus_Prince

    Maximus_Prince Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    27
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United States of America
    As requested here is an example of the error messages I'm getting after deleting files for various leaders. It doesn't appear to be affecting the mod itself its just pops up after loading it.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus <{[(Nexus)]}>

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,480
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Now I see what your problem is...

    To properly remove Mussolini do this:
    Open Italy_CIV4CivilizationInfos.xml with a text editor.
    Find these lines
    Code:
                <Leaders>
                    <Leader>
                        <LeaderName>LEADER_VITTORIO_EMANUELE_II</LeaderName>
                        <bLeaderAvailability>1</bLeaderAvailability>
                    </Leader>
                    <Leader>
                        <LeaderName>LEADER_LORENZO</LeaderName>
                        <bLeaderAvailability>1</bLeaderAvailability>
                    </Leader>
                    <Leader>
                        <LeaderName>LEADER_MUSSOLINI</LeaderName>
                        <bLeaderAvailability>1</bLeaderAvailability>
                    </Leader>
                    <Leader>
                        <LeaderName>LEADER_GARIBALDI</LeaderName>
                        <bLeaderAvailability>1</bLeaderAvailability>
                    </Leader>
                </Leaders>
    and change to this
    Code:
                <Leaders>
                    <Leader>
                        <LeaderName>LEADER_VITTORIO_EMANUELE_II</LeaderName>
                        <bLeaderAvailability>1</bLeaderAvailability>
                    </Leader>
                    <Leader>
                        <LeaderName>LEADER_LORENZO</LeaderName>
                        <bLeaderAvailability>1</bLeaderAvailability>
                    </Leader>
                    <Leader>
                        <LeaderName>LEADER_GARIBALDI</LeaderName>
                        <bLeaderAvailability>1</bLeaderAvailability>
                    </Leader>
                </Leaders>
    Make sure that you delete from <Leader> to </Leader> and don't mess up with <Leaders> and </Leaders>.
     
  6. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus <{[(Nexus)]}>

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,480
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Removed Mediafire link as it was no longer working.
    Thanks for the hint, Kathy.
     
  7. EdmundIronside

    EdmundIronside White Rabbit Object

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2017
    Messages:
    709
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Michigan, USA.
    I checked out the Mega Pack, very impressive. The only issue I encountered was when Australian leader Menzies was selected, it caused a CTD.
     
  8. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus <{[(Nexus)]}>

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,480
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Do you mean "Selected for human player"?
     
  9. EdmundIronside

    EdmundIronside White Rabbit Object

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2017
    Messages:
    709
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Michigan, USA.
    Yes I meant that. When I was looking through the long list of leaders at the start of the game, if I selected him, about a second after his image came up, there would be a CTD.
     
  10. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus <{[(Nexus)]}>

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,480
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Well, I could not reproduce your bug.
    I ran 200 turns AI autoplay and nothing :dunno:
    I can only blame (as usually) a bad instal or something else on your end. Dunno.
     
  11. EdmundIronside

    EdmundIronside White Rabbit Object

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2017
    Messages:
    709
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Michigan, USA.
    Could well be. I just will make sure not to select him when playing games. Just thought I would mention it in case it wasn't just an issue on my end.
     
  12. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus <{[(Nexus)]}>

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,480
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Yeah, thanks for it :hatsoff:
     
    EdmundIronside likes this.
  13. Noyyau

    Noyyau Privateer Captain

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,443
    Location:
    Italy

    Yesterday I decided to attempt again to make the MegaPack work. After quite some trial and error, I finally discovered the reason for the " ArtInfo: 'ART_DEF_UNIT_ARGENTINA_CABALLO' was not found " error: it is a wrong call for a unit artdefine in:
    [...]\Assets\Modules\AND_MP_12_Europe\Armenia\Fedayee\Fedayee_CIV4UnitInfos.xml
    Down towards the end of the unitinfo, the artdefine tag pointed to the argentina caballo, which caused the error. The correct tag is:
    <EarlyArtDefineTag>ART_DEF_UNIT_ARMENIA_FEDAYEE</EarlyArtDefineTag>
    Having corrected this, everything now seems to work.
     
  14. laniatus

    laniatus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    same error here. I already applied the patch.
     
  15. bordyguist

    bordyguist Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    The dropbox link to the patch seems to be down.
     
  16. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus <{[(Nexus)]}>

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,480
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Try again some time later.
     
  17. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus <{[(Nexus)]}>

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,480
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Should be working now.
    It does for me at least.
     
    bordyguist likes this.
  18. superschokokeks

    superschokokeks Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2014
    Messages:
    38
    crashes without error messages or indication why in crash logs when building armenias Khachkar. Looking at the xmls and megapack1.fpk I can't see any mistakes. Only thing I was a bid confused was stele.dds is 256x256 big and for instance the image for opera house is just 64x64 (not the button one). That said: I have no clue about Civ4 modding or python - only programming/scripting in general.
    So not sure why the game crashes if I build Khachkar, I only know it does - I tested it.

    Edit: well on the other hand I randomly stumble upon a typo in Hofmuseen_CIV4ArtDefines_Building.xml - <Button>,art/Austria/Hofmuseen/hofmuseen.dds</Button>

    I don't think "," belongs there
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2021
  19. czechball

    czechball Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2020
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Prague, Czech Republic
    are you planning on adding new civs?
     
  20. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus <{[(Nexus)]}>

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,480
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    I didn't but... What do you have in mind.
    I may merge some fully developed one but otherwise I'm planning to create any civs from scratch.
     

Share This Page