1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

...and now the games don't work(2)

Discussion in 'Computer Talk' started by Ghost, Jul 2, 2005.

  1. Ghost

    Ghost Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    171
    I know I had a thread about this before but I started a new one because no one would read a thread I already concluded. Here is my new problem:

    I put my card(geforce 6600gt 128bm AGP from XFX) into a different computer and it started to work.
    That was my very old computer with tons of stuff installed on it.
    It had about 100 gig of stuff on it.

    So my card started to work with everything so I put in my harddrive from my first computer(the one with the problem). I formated it, installed windows and the card. Now the card dosn't work again. This time I have the same problem as before. The screen turns black after about 30 seconds into the game and then my computer restarts. But this time only the restarting problem happens, the quiting and showning me an error message thing hasm't happend with any games yet.

    I think since it worked with the comp before I formated it and the only thing I changed was the hard drive it ither has something to do with the files on my old computer that let it play the game or has something to do with the hard drives themselves.

    Could the problem posibly be in the hard drive or do I have to look for a program that I had on my old computer that made it work?
    Also does anyone have any sugestions on programs that might help?
     
  2. vbraun

    vbraun Raytracing

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2003
    Messages:
    3,530
    Location:
    Arizona, USA
    As I said in the other thread, replace your memory.
     
  3. Ghost

    Ghost Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    171
    Why the memmory?
    Everything worked before I put in the new empty hard drive
    I didn't change the memmory
     
  4. vbraun

    vbraun Raytracing

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2003
    Messages:
    3,530
    Location:
    Arizona, USA
    Most problems with the computer are becasue of corrupt memory.

    I have an idea, I assume your using XP:
    Go Start > Control Panel > System
    Click on the Advanced Tab
    Under Performence click Settings
    Go to the Advanced Tab
    Under Virtual Memory click Settings
    Take a Screenshot of that window and post it here.
     
  5. Ghost

    Ghost Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    171
    here is a picture of the thing you wanted.
    I hope you mean change instead of settings under virtual memmory
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Ghost

    Ghost Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    171
    Just a note:
    Some games do work. Like commandoes 3 works fins. So does America's Army.
    But most games crash.

    Once again:
    I didn't switch my memmory in the second computer so it's different memmory then the one I first had problems with and the games ran with this memmory before I formated the harddrive so I don't think it's the problem
     
  7. ainwood

    ainwood Consultant. Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,068
    Before you rush-off replacing memory, test it first. There is a microsoft app here that you can use to test it - it creates a boot-disk that runs when you reboot and tests the memory - it is quite good.

    Secondly, I still think power supply may be an issue. Can you swap-over power supplies between the two PCs? Or can you monitor voltage outputs (stability) with some sort of utility from your motherboard or in the BIOS?
     
  8. vbraun

    vbraun Raytracing

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2003
    Messages:
    3,530
    Location:
    Arizona, USA
    Change Initial Memomry to 5000. Do the same to maximum.

    Then try to run your games.
     
  9. Ghost

    Ghost Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    171
    it wouldn't let me. I changed them to 4000 and the game didn't start
     
  10. Zelig

    Zelig Beep Boop

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    16,397
    Location:
    Canada
    /me loves his DFI board with built-in memtest 86+. :)

    I'd do as ainwood suggests with the power supply if possible, there's a decent chance that's it could be causing the problems, and if you can verify that it is or is not, you'll be a bit closer to fixing your problems.
     
  11. Ghost

    Ghost Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    171
    The games ran on the same computer with the same memmory stick and with the same power supply before I formated it. THe only thing I changed was the hard drive.
    I'll go test the memmory but I think it's not the problem.

    The power supply shouldn't be the problem ither because I used it before and it was fine. Also it's a 400W PSU so I think it should be enough.
     
  12. Genocidicbunny

    Genocidicbunny Bug squasher

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,473
    Location:
    Orange Town
    Try putting the hard drive from the old comp (the one with, as you said-100 gigs of stuff) into the newer comp. If the games work then it might be the hard drive. What I would try is to clean the hard drive, format it and re-partition. THis will probably mean re-installing everything but what can you do. If that doesnt work and you have a third drive then try that one. If its all fine on it then I'm afraid you might need to get a new drive. Butdont take my word for it, I'm not an expert.
     
  13. Ghost

    Ghost Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    171
    I'm my house finding a hard drive isn't a problem. We have like 8 computters for 4 people.(lol)

    I'll try tomorow.
     
  14. CruddyLeper

    CruddyLeper Unworshipped Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,648
    Location:
    UK
    Ah. In that case it's a software problem (driver issue).

    nVidia has had a lot of negative comments recently about releasing drivers that don't work properly.

    Suggest you try with some of the older drivers, rather than latest.
     
  15. Zelig

    Zelig Beep Boop

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    16,397
    Location:
    Canada

    Actually, the very latest drivers have been good for my 6600gt... the previous ones caused artifacts at stock speeds though.
     
  16. ainwood

    ainwood Consultant. Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,068
    Maybe in terms of wattage, maybe not in terms of stable voltage output.
     
  17. Cedric Greene

    Cedric Greene King

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2001
    Messages:
    751
    Location:
    CT
    Stupid question, you are plugging in a 4 pin power supply to the card before trying to use it right? The 6600gt can't pull enough power through the board to run correctly and will overheat if you don't have the 4 pin plugged in.
     
  18. Ghost

    Ghost Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    171
    THANK YOU SO MUCH Cedric Greene
    I fixed it by plugging it in
     
  19. Cedric Greene

    Cedric Greene King

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2001
    Messages:
    751
    Location:
    CT
    Well I didn't see any /sarcasm there so I guess you're lucky you didn't fry your card.
     
  20. CruddyLeper

    CruddyLeper Unworshipped Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,648
    Location:
    UK
    Nah. It's got auto-sense - it should know when it's getting power.

    I was told the card should raise an issue with the driver and you get a little bubble on Windows saying "please plug in a molex connector to the graphics card" or similar.

    Obviously I was misinformed, but at least Ghost is happy.
     

Share This Page