AND2 and SVN Bug Reports - A New Dawn 2 ONLY

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Aug 31, 2012.

  1. rtt4a

    rtt4a Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    535
    Same here, still 1082 and empty log.
     
  2. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,972
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    Is it me or is it possible to build chariots and horsemen without horse resource?? It's a long time I don't play a full game but I just noticed this. I don't know if the change was intentional but I suppose it wasn't. Maybe I have messed something with the xml files, but is it happening to others as well?
     
  3. sycalex

    sycalex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    I have encountered a problem that if I have discovered the technology of Navigation, the calculation of commerce will be disturbed. The commerce generated by the buildings will be either exaggerated or ignored, as a result of which the commerce varies numerously from turn to turn. I suppose the commerce generated by trades through ocean would account for this problem.
     
  4. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus <{[(Nexus)]}>

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,479
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    It should not be possible, though I didn't check your latest changes. Perhaps it's related to your recent changes with OverrideResourceBuilding?
     
    45°38'N-13°47'E likes this.
  5. Phylhom

    Phylhom King

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Messages:
    867
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brasília, Brazil
    Same here, too.
     
  6. Dreifels

    Dreifels King

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    747
    Location:
    Europe
    checker of SVN shows 1084, but it's same: distant access not working, log is empty. I can see that the ckecker tries to connect, but either shakehands does not work or he gets a refused, can't see.
     
  7. Dreifels

    Dreifels King

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    747
    Location:
    Europe
    technical question
    if I create
    Beyond the Sword\Mods\Rise of Mankind - A New Dawn\Assets\XML\CustomXML\GEM_TEST_StartingPoints.xml
    along with an empty map
    Beyond the Sword\Mods\Rise of Mankind - A New Dawn\PrivateMaps\GEM_TEST.CivBeyondSwordWBSave
    will that work?
    and: how much Civs are maximum and how much in AND2 existing?
     
  8. c0dy

    c0dy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Mod rev stuck at 1082 here as well. Latest changes show an empty log.
     
  9. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus <{[(Nexus)]}>

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,479
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    I haven't tried yet but the AND offline updater used to work the last time when the Checker could not update.
     
  10. nionios

    nionios Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2013
    Messages:
    435
    Confirmed.
    AND offline updater works OK for me.I've never used online Checker.
     
  11. Dreifels

    Dreifels King

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    747
    Location:
    Europe
    Visual C++ Runtime Error
    no minidmp
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Hrvoje193

    Hrvoje193 Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    Zagreb
    I updated from rather old vesrion v1003, but when I try to load savegeame it says "missing building object - Cloning laboratory".
    How can I add it via XML?Or can I just copy old XML CIV4BuildingInfos?What aboiut graphics?
     
  13. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,184
    Try copying this into CIV4SpecialBuildingInfos.xml. AND can handle removing a building between versions, but it apparently can't handle removing a special building type.

    Code:
            <SpecialBuildingInfo>
                <Type>SPECIALBUILDING_CLONING_LABORATORY</Type>
                <Description>TXT_KEY_SPECIALBUILDING_CLONING_LABORATORY</Description>
                <ObsoleteTech>NONE</ObsoleteTech>
                <TechPrereq>NONE</TechPrereq>
                <TechPrereqAnyone>NONE</TechPrereqAnyone>
                <bValid>0</bValid>
                <ProductionTraits/>
                <Button>Art/Interface/Buttons/Buildings/Laboratory.dds</Button>
            </SpecialBuildingInfo>
     
  14. Dreifels

    Dreifels King

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    747
    Location:
    Europe
    CDT again, this time with mini dmp
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Hrvoje193

    Hrvoje193 Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    Zagreb
    Thank you, but I am unable to update from v1082 to v1084 either via Launcher or via offline updater.Former one doesn't show never version and latter doesn't start.
    Any idea?
     
  16. ElderDarkDragon

    ElderDarkDragon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    Ohio
    Also cannot update. The offline updater runs (I can see it in Task manager) but doesn't seem to do anything.
     
  17. nionios

    nionios Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2013
    Messages:
    435
    The offline updater operates in the background.In my computer I have to wait for a few minutes until the message for download completion comes out.
     
  18. steven77

    steven77 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2018
    Messages:
    52
    Gender:
    Male
    is it about time for somebody to fix the updater-launcher??
     
  19. Detonat3

    Detonat3 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi all,
    I have no idea really what I'm doing but I get these error messages when attempting to run AND. It only started happening after I installed the map pack. Game still works after closing the error windows. There doesn't appear to be any log file present so I can't upload it. I hope this means something to someone.

    Cheers

     
  20. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus <{[(Nexus)]}>

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,479
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Did you install the patch for the MegaPack? I guess not.
    See my signature at the end of the 2nd post.
     

Share This Page