1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Old World has finally been released on GOG and Steam, besides also being available in the Epic store . Come to our Old World forum and discuss with us!
    Dismiss Notice

AND2 and SVN Bug Reports - A New Dawn 2 ONLY

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Aug 31, 2012.

  1. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,974
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    Be cautious with those changes. Mod is not designed for them and you might end up with unexpected results, as some of those parameters like researchPercent are connected to others. I don't remember the details now because I coded them years ago but I'm pretty sure changing them might cause odd problems in the long run, depending on the options you have selected.
     
    Zhak75 likes this.
  2. <Nexus>

    <Nexus> Traveler of the Multiverse

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,850
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Oh, I forgot that.
    Than the safest way is to modify iCost in CIV4TechInfos.

    @Zhak75
    I have attached a file for you. It's for CoM, as I see that is what you are playing with. But if you are playing AND2, don't use it.
    All this file is about: All tech cost are increased to cost 10X more. All eras, all speed, all difficulties.
    If you want to further edit the tech costs than you will have to do it yourself.
     

    Attached Files:

    Zhak75 likes this.
  3. Zhak75

    Zhak75 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    45°38'N-13°47'E & Zeta Nexus

    Thank you for all your supports !

    Excuse my ignorance, but, what is
    &
    ?

    Thank you for that i gonna test it now !
     
  4. <Nexus>

    <Nexus> Traveler of the Multiverse

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,850
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    AND2 = Rise of Mankind - A New Dawn 2
    CoM = Chronicles of Mankind, my modmod of the above, which is already a modmod of a mod :lol:
     
    Zhak75 likes this.
  5. Zhak75

    Zhak75 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    OooooOoOoOOooOOOoooo

    Ok thanks for the intel :D
     
  6. Hrvoje193

    Hrvoje193 Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    Zagreb
    For the last few days I am playing last rev 1087, and I really like improvements and new unit balancing.However there are few minor things that bothers me:
    Labor Union - requires 6 factories, but factories are automatically upgraded to Manufacturing plants.
    Mobile SAM - is siege weapon, and have corresponding promotions
    Pollution - all cities are polluted.Maybe it should be reduced a bit.
     
  7. <Nexus>

    <Nexus> Traveler of the Multiverse

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,850
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Pollution??? What do you mean?
     
  8. Hrvoje193

    Hrvoje193 Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    Zagreb
    I mean pollution in the cities.
     
  9. <Nexus>

    <Nexus> Traveler of the Multiverse

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,850
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    There is no such thing as pollution in AND2 AFAIK :confused:.
    Do you mean unhealthiness? :yuck: icons?
     
  10. Hrvoje193

    Hrvoje193 Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    Zagreb
    Yes, I meant unhealthiness.
     
  11. Hrvoje193

    Hrvoje193 Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    Zagreb
    Same goes for Stock Exchange.It requires bank, and bank is replaced by e-bank
     
  12. Hrvoje193

    Hrvoje193 Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    Zagreb
    Interestingly in modern era AI is not building great wonders.They have technology and and lot of time, but nothing is happening.
    In earlier eras they built it like crazy.
    rev 1087, Deity level
     
  13. Zepolak

    Zepolak Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    I'd like to thank deeply all those who have participated in the development and maintenance of these mods. I am truly amazed by the quality of it all and how it hooked me back to Civ IV.

    I've jumped the step of creating an account here to also contribute by reporting a few bugs, maybe more one day.

    I've read quite a number of pages of this topic. I can confirm I stumbled upon
    - the absence of slaves ever being created (despite razing several cities around my civ early, then razing one full civ and making 2 capitulate).
    - the "imperium bug", when a civ adopting imperium messes up the distribution of science and most importantly espionage points (on that note, when it randomly puts 99, is there a way to go down to 0 different than clicking 99 times ?)
    - weaver tooltip error (page338)

    Does somebody know how long specialist relocated after razing an enemy city last ? It seems to me it's quite short.

    But right now, I have an issue with Leonardo's Workshop. When I complete it, my science skyrockets. In most of my cities, I start having around 100 sciences coming out of thin air. The calculation on the city screen do not make sense any longer. And Ctrl Maj T doesn't help. Does that ring a bell with anyone ?
    If not, I can of course post my savegame.

    Of course, a solution is not to build the wonder but eh... Well, I mean, it would be a pity.
     
  14. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,974
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    Units are enslaved in combat, not just when taking a city. I know for sure it works, I don't think there's any problem with it.
    I still haven't tested the "imperium" bug. I see no reason why the problem should be connected to imperium, but I need to run some test.
    When you raze a city there's a chance Great People will relocate, not specialists. It shouldn't be time limited, IIRC.
    Don't know about Leonardo's workshop, maybe Vokarya has some more info about it.
     
  15. <Nexus>

    <Nexus> Traveler of the Multiverse

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,850
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    I'm not sure if he really meant slaves or vassals. OR he meant that the chance of taking slaves is too low.

    iSeizedForeignConnectednessPercent is a tag only present in Imperium, and it is connected to commerce which is connected to espionage. Just guessing.

    Great People? Wasn't it a "chance to receive free citizen in nearest city"?
     
  16. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,974
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    Mmm, it might be. I need to reinstall my modding setup on the new pc and I'll experiment a bit when I have time. Although in lockdown and working from home I don't have much time this month.

    Mmm, no, I don't think so. IIRC it's Great People but I coded it long ago so I need to check.

    Edit: no, you might get a free specialist, not a great person or a citizen.
     
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2020
  17. Zepolak

    Zepolak Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Thank you both for answering :)

    I understood combat is supposed to generate slaves. I gave the number of Civilization I fought as an illustration of the quantity of units I had to fight. I've generated 11 great generals in combat so far, that's another way of trying to quantify the number of combats I won. I've been running "Slavery" as a civic (3% to get a slave) for the whole game so far, since its discovery.
    So either the percentage listed in the civics is wrong and actually much lower, or there is a hidden setting somewhere that deactivates getting slaves, or I am the unluckiest living being on Earth (but the probability of that is frankly absurd).
    If you see it happen and I don't, there must be a setting or some interactions between settings...

    I do not know how Imperium could be linked, but I've spent a number of hours trying to isolate element by element because I used to think it would happen every turn (and with 29 others civs, it's an excruciating number of clicks to go back to normal espionage numbers). So that would really be my safe bet if I went for going the code. Another way of putting this : I never had the bug without seeing a civ embracing Imperium in that turn (but I am not sure I got the bug every time a civ embraced Imperium).
    If it helps, I can provide savegames the turn before it happens.

    I never received a Great People (but I never razed a city with a Great People settled). However, I am sure I received several times a "Free specialist" in a random city that I could re-allocate at will pretty much like the ones provided by a City Council, except they vanish away a few turns later.
    I might be able to find a savegame of such a situation if that helps (a bit trickier to find as I was not thinking of it as a bug).

    I am attaching a savegame the turn before I get Leonardo's workshop. One can argue the city screen number for "base commerce" is plain wrong in most cities (often showing as negative) but the resulting income of science and gold was OK. Not anymore after the wonder is constructed (even if just added manually via WorldBuilder actually).
    In the screenshot provided, once the wonder is built, Base Commerce and Commerce from Capital connection are wrong but compensates. However, Total research is 113.65 and then somehow this jumps to 225.65 out of thin air. If I remove all workers and make all citizen "Citizen specialists", the city still produces a crazy 198.10 science. Sure, with the wonder, every Citizen specialist give one science, but that's only a 24 pop city.
    Civ_absurdNumbers.png
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Samson

    Samson Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    12,631
    Location:
    Cambridge
    As another data point, in my current game I have generated 6 great generals while in slavery, and not had a slave.
     
  19. Hrvoje193

    Hrvoje193 Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    Zagreb
    I also never received slave.
     
  20. Samson

    Samson Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    12,631
    Location:
    Cambridge
    I have just built Machu Picchu, and the terrain improvement improvement was put outside the building cities radius (3 tiles north west of the city).
     

Share This Page