1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Animals have taken over the World!

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Antmanbrooks, Apr 15, 2012.

  1. Antmanbrooks

    Antmanbrooks Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    436
    Location:
    The Cheshire Plain.
    The amount of animals that spawn has been well documented for ages now and still it seems to be a huge problem, v22 is the worst I have ever seen it. I'm 501 turns into a GEM map game with 6 Civs so plenty of space to expand into; providing I can get even a few squares outside my borders without an enormous stack of units to fight off the hordes of animal units!

    Not only that, but friendly animals have migrated into just about every square within my borders too!

    This mod has such promise, but things like this just ruin the fun for me. Is there a way that the barbarian animals and migratory herds can be fixed?


    Lots of wild herds have migrated here, all within 500 turns too! Originally I had some wheat and horses. Now I have more horses than there are Civs to trade with and some bison and deer for good measure.


    Many, many wild animals to fight off, slowing each turn down by a good minute a turn at least due to combat animations.
     
  2. BlueGenie

    BlueGenie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,563
    Can always remove Combat Animations.

    You can also edit a file to decrease Animal Spawning. The amount of animals spawning are also governed by the difficulty level you play on; lower level means more spawns (after all they are mostly bonus, giving you increased growth and production, or science and gold).
    In Caveman2Cosmos/Assets/XML you have A_New_Dawn_GlobalDefines.xml. In that you can find
    <DefineName>ANIMAL_SPAWN_MODIFIER</DefineName>
    <iDefineIntVal>100</iDefineIntVal>.
    Reducing 100 reduces animal spawn rate in the game.
    The file and spawn modifiers are meant to be tampered with by the user to get ones game set up the way one likes. I'd be careful with a lot of the settings and you should be able to find a reference to what you can/should change in DH's stickied thread "Player How To Documentation" here.

    Don't let the game rule you, rule your game.

    Cheers
     
  3. Antmanbrooks

    Antmanbrooks Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    436
    Location:
    The Cheshire Plain.
    Thanks, I'll look into that. I knew you could turn off combat animations, but I quite like them usually. I'll certainly reduce the number of animals that spawn too. What difficulty is the game meant to be played on? I usually just leave it on the default Noble as that's what I thought it was designed to be played on?
     
  4. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,290
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    The friendly animal migrations is an event problem we need to get Ori to have a look at it. I think it is mainly caused by a lack of other events that can occur at that time which is why sometimes you get tornadoes hitting your only bison plot every time you improve it. Or why your capital keeps getting hit by a hurricane.

    Edit The suggested speed is Epic (or is it Marathon) and slower. I play on Snail and try to balance for that.
     
  5. Aevum

    Aevum Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Yeah one test game I got the "Airplane crash in someones territory" every few turns, maybe about 10 - 15 times?
     
  6. BlueGenie

    BlueGenie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,563
    With all the nice extras in the game the AI is generally one or two levels lower than vanilla BTS, in my opinion, so try increasing your difficulty (you can actually set it ingame via the Lady Bug and the Caveman2Cosmos tab directly, no need to restart) at least one, maybe two, steps.

    Though game speed is important too. Like DH said, longer is better. Well, he might not have said that exactly but the mod is set up for longer speeds primarily. The extraordinary C2C Team are looking at balancing it for lower speeds too, just takes a while to balance a game of this magnitude.

    Cheers
     
  7. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,445
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    All you need to do it look at the Tips and Tricks section, i have a way to defeat them without any problem, just getting to a certain tech is all, and lately thats even easier, look for my posts there, and you'll see a really good idea, or was it Koshling that posted it for me, heck i cant remember:crazyeye::)
     
  8. Antmanbrooks

    Antmanbrooks Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    436
    Location:
    The Cheshire Plain.
    Thanks, I usually play on Eternity? (Slowest setting) on the GEM map but I've not messed round with the difficulty in quite a few versions. Maybe I should try some of the harder levels for a change.
     
  9. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,445
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    All you need to do it go into the BUG Options screens and check "Flexible Difficulty" it more or less tries to keep civs close, but "not always" the same.
     
  10. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Play two levels above what you would play vanilla BtS on would be my recommendation. Maybe even 3.
     

Share This Page