1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Anno Domini: Rise of Cities edition (latest version dated November 9th 2016) 27

Play the ancient world

  1. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,537
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    If the slinger is in their own unit class, you can use XML to deny the unit class to the barbs, otherwise, if it's just a single unit within a class, you'll need to use Lua (specifically the PlayerCanTrain() event handler)
     
  2. Rob (R8XFT)

    Rob (R8XFT) Ancient Briton Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,867
    Location:
    Leeds (UK)
    The slinger is in their own class - what would I need to do in XML please?
     
  3. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,537
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    Code:
    	<Civilization_UnitClassOverrides>
    		<Row>
    			<CivilizationType>CIVILIZATION_BARBARIAN</CivilizationType>
    			<UnitClassType>UNITCLASS_SLINGER</UnitClassType>
    			<UnitType/>
    		</Row>
    	</Civilization_UnitClassOverrides>
    
    or whatever the correct value would be for UNITCLASS_SLINGER
     
  4. Rob (R8XFT)

    Rob (R8XFT) Ancient Briton Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,867
    Location:
    Leeds (UK)
    That's easy enough! Not quite sure why I didn't know that one...

    Thanks :) !!
     
  5. Rob (R8XFT)

    Rob (R8XFT) Ancient Briton Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,867
    Location:
    Leeds (UK)
    By way of a quick update, RL has had to take a front seat this weekend, so the mod won't be ready to upload. I'm feeling confident that I'll get a chance to finish off the updates I wanted to complete prior to uploading the next version by Sun 6th Dec. Following that, I will be unable to update again for a couple of weeks but will have a chance to get the civs not already in there updated over the Christmas and New Year holiday. I should have the time to update the website at that time also.

    Sorry for the delay, but when RL calls, it's necessary to answer!
     
  6. gilliebillie

    gilliebillie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    it's alright buddy, you can take your time! :crazyeye:
    the current verion is amazing anyway
     
  7. Aurore

    Aurore Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    UK
    Just a couple of very minor points to do with typos..

    The tech 'corporation' is in the stone age. I assume you meant 'co-operation' unless we're talking about a very early invention of advanced capitalistic structures by our cave dwelling ancestors!

    Then the poison crafter is a 'posen crafter'
     
  8. Rob (R8XFT)

    Rob (R8XFT) Ancient Briton Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,867
    Location:
    Leeds (UK)
    Are you sure you're talking about the right mod? The tech "corporation" doesn't exist in Anno Domini, nor does the poison crafter.
     
  9. EarlSalami

    EarlSalami Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    I'm kind of waiting for the dropbox thing to get fixed about a week now, I just registered to say this: can I please get a secondary link? or an e-mail with the mod, I really wanna try it out ^_^ and I can't find it anywhere but the main page, in which dropbox doesn't work

    Any good samaritan that can send me the mod through e-mail or other means?
     
  10. Rob (R8XFT)

    Rob (R8XFT) Ancient Briton Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,867
    Location:
    Leeds (UK)
    Sorry I was unable to help - however when I do the next upload, I'll be looking at another service provider (SabreCat).
     
  11. Unedjis

    Unedjis Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    148
    I don't have a current version uploaded but I do have v15. The advantage: You've got all the civs already in the mod. The disadvantage: It's not modular yet and the resource rebalance isn't in place yet. Plus, I made a couple of changes of my own, and in case of the resources I haven't updated all the civilopedia entries or tooltips. So to get the real values you'd have to check out the Excel file that comes with the 7z archive.

    Here's the link; for more info see page 42 of this thread.
     
  12. PawelS

    PawelS Ancient Druid

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Messages:
    2,803
    Location:
    Poland
    Sorry for being insistent, but I checked the FA's tooltips file (Building Tooltips\Override\InfoTooltipInclude.lua) and it does many things more than simply displaying the yields - the building prerequisites are there too:
    Code:
    		if not bGlobalRequired then
    			for row in GameInfo.Building_ClassesNeededInCity(condition) do
    				local classInfo = GameInfo.BuildingClasses[row.BuildingClassType]
    				if classInfo then
    					insert(expanded, Locale.ConvertTextKey("TXT_KEY_PRODUCTION_BUILDING_CLASS_REQUIRED", classInfo.Description) )
    				end
    			end
    		end
    
    I believe you're not using FA's tooltips properly, because there are multiple files with the same names imported into VFS, as I noticed earlier. So if you fix this by combining these files (which is not a trivial task, but you should get help from FA or other people, me included, if you don't know how to do it), you should get building tooltips that contain lots of information generated automatically, and you won't need to write the help text yourself in most cases.
     
  13. Rob (R8XFT)

    Rob (R8XFT) Ancient Briton Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,867
    Location:
    Leeds (UK)
    The thing is though, I now have the tooltips in place for all the buildings and I'm happy with it. It's something I may have considered at the outset of creating the mod, but now we're at the stage where the buildings are now in there - so why make myself a lot of work to replace like for like?
     
  14. Lord Smiley

    Lord Smiley Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    London
    Wow what an amazing mod. It has grown even better since I last checked in on it earlier in this year. I've said this before, but I do believe it's the definitive Ancient World mod for Civ V. Indeed for any Civ game - including TAM for Civ IV and that was brilliant!

    So I have been playing through as Rome and I have noticed a couple of bugs - many seem to have been dealt with in previous posts, such as the galley situation. One thing I have noticed in my game, and I am not sure if you have spotted this and are dealing with it is that the Germans seem to have other city names near their actual cities. Other city names float on the world map nearby. They also seem to change place every time I load. I attach a screen shot so you see what I mean. And I have only noticed this with the Germans.

    Anyway this is excellent Rob. The Civ Community appreciates all the hard work you put in!
    :king:

    Screen Shot 2015-12-03 at 11.37.16.jpg
     
  15. Unedjis

    Unedjis Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    148
    Is the German UA different from the unmodded game? My guess would be this is related to Barbarians (the names don't sound like city names but like tribe names, being in the plural and such). Your screenshot displays these names in the fog of war, so maybe they mark the position of a barbarian unit or something. I vaguely remember that at some point one of the Germanic civs had this Barbarians-join-your-army-when-war-is-declared thing. Could be related.
     
  16. Lord Smiley

    Lord Smiley Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    London
    Ah yes. That would make sense. I checked out the Germans last night when I notice all these barbarians coming out of their territory and thats their special power thing. So it makes sense that the encampments have names. So not a bug. Cool.
     
  17. PawelS

    PawelS Ancient Druid

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Messages:
    2,803
    Location:
    Poland
    Well, I thought you'd prefer if the tooltips automatically reflect the changes you make to buildings, or new buildings you add (as you're probably going to add new civs that have UBs). Also it would help to avoid mistakes in the descriptions, as they would be based directly on the database content.

    I wrote that the task of combining the files is not trivial, but I didn't mean that it's very hard or time consuming - you just need to make sure that all the important elements of both files are included, and the resulting code is correct. Actually I can try doing it myself, but perhaps it's best to contact FA, who is the author of the code.

    But of course the choice is yours - non-automatic descriptions can have some advantages too, although the only one I can think of ATM is that you can formulate the individual descriptions yourself instead of using patterns, which should result in a more "natural language", if you know what I mean.
     
  18. Aurore

    Aurore Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    UK
    Whoops. Meant to post that on the forum of another mod I play! Sorry! Was checking here to see news and forgot I hadn't moved on to the other forum. Blonde moment. And I'm not even blonde!
     
  19. brandex07

    brandex07 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2015
    Messages:
    3
  20. romano.spqr.

    romano.spqr. Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Chile
    When the next version? :rolleyes:
     

Share This Page