1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Anno Domini: Rise of Cities edition (latest version dated November 9th 2016) 27

Play the ancient world

  1. Eimi

    Eimi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Ah. Is it incompatible with both or just the Enhanced UI?

    I guess in particular I'd think the Barbarians mod would make a great addition for that Crisis of the Third Century vibe.
     
  2. brandex07

    brandex07 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Hi,

    If dropbox is using too much traffic, why not upload this mod to the pirate bay / torrent it? I've been trying to download it the last few days, traffic error keeps happening.

    Thanks
     
  3. Rob (R8XFT)

    Rob (R8XFT) Ancient Briton Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,867
    Location:
    Leeds (UK)
    I am going to use an alternative just as soon as the next version becomes available, which is planned in for Christmas Eve, though may be earlier. I'm not considering pirate bay or torrent thanks.
     
  4. brandex07

    brandex07 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Cool beans, thanks :)
     
  5. TheYorkshireman

    TheYorkshireman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Just had a rather unexpected crash out, seemingly from an events and decisions routine. Never happened before, the eclipse event somehow killed off the game on clicking on it. Anyways, if it's any help, here's the crash log.

    Spoiler :
    winver: 6.1.7601 (id=2). SP=1.0. SM = 0x300.
    sysinf: 9, 4096, 0x65536, 0x-65537, 0x7, 3, 8664, 65536, 16, 1282
    cpufea: Y, N, Y, Y, N, N, N, Y, Y, Y, Y, Y, Y, Y
    DXDIAG
    -----

    szDeviceName = \\.\DISPLAY1
    szDescription = ATI Radeon HD 4250 Graphics
    szKeyDeviceID = Enum\PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_9715&SUBSYS_04441025&REV_00
    szKeyDeviceKey = \Registry\Machine\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Video\{D005C621-D5A5-4442-A33E-8FBC94E49F53}\0000
    szManufacturer = ATI Technologies Inc.
    szChipType = ATI display adapter (0x9715)
    szDACType = Internal DAC(400MHz)
    szRevision = Failed to get parameter
    szDisplayMemoryLocalized = 1396 MB
    szDisplayMemoryEnglish = 1396 MB
    szDisplayModeLocalized = 1280 x 960 (32 bit) (60Hz)
    szDisplayModeEnglish = 1280 x 960 (32 bit) (60Hz)
    szOverlayEnglish = Not Supported
    szDXVAHDEnglish = Not Supported
    dwWidth = 1280
    dwHeight = 960
    dwBpp = 32
    dwRefreshRate = 60
    szMonitorName = Generic PnP Monitor
    szMonitorMaxRes = Failed to get parameter
    szDriverName = atiu9p64 aticfx64 aticfx64 atiu9pag aticfx32 aticfx32 atiumd64 atidxx64 atidxx64 atiumdag atidxx32 atidxx32 atiumdva atiumd6a atitmm64
    szDriverAssemblyVersion = 8.710.0.0
    szDriverVersion = Failed to get parameter
    szDriverAttributes = Failed to get parameter
    szDriverLanguageEnglish = Failed to get parameter
    szDriverLanguageLocalized = Failed to get parameter
    szDriverDateEnglish = Failed to get parameter
    szDriverDateLocalized = Failed to get parameter
    lDriverSize = 0
    szMiniVdd = n/a
    szMiniVddDateLocalized = n/a
    szMiniVddDateEnglish = n/a
    lMiniVddSize = 0
    szVdd = n/a
    szDriverModelEnglish = WDDM 1.1
    szDriverModelLocalized = WDDM 1.1
    szDriverNodeStrongName = oem6.inf:ATI.Mfg.NTamd64.6.1:ati2mtag_RS880:8.710.0.0:pci\ven_1002&dev_9715&subsys_04441025
    szRankOfInstalledDriver = 00E60001
    bCanRenderWindow = true
    bDriverBeta = false
    bDriverDebug = false
    bDriverSigned = false
    bDriverSignedValid = false
    szDeviceIdentifier = {D7B71EE2-D455-11CF-4664-4524A1C2C535}
    szDriverSignDate = Failed to get parameter
    dwDDIVersion = 10
    szDDIVersionEnglish = 10.1
    szDDIVersionLocalized = 10.1
    iAdapter = 0
    szVendorId = 0x1002
    szDeviceId = 0x9715
    szSubSysId = 0x04441025
    szRevisionId = 0x0000
    dwWHQLLevel = 0
    bNoHardware = false
    bDDAccelerationEnabled = true
    b3DAccelerationExists = true
    b3DAccelerationEnabled = true
    bAGPEnabled = true
    bAGPExists = true
    bAGPExistenceValid = true
    szDXVAModes = ModeMPEG2_A ModeMPEG2_C
    szDDStatusLocalized = Enabled
    szDDStatusEnglish = Enabled
    szD3DStatusLocalized = Enabled
    szD3DStatusEnglish = Enabled
    szAGPStatusLocalized = Enabled
    szAGPStatusEnglish = Enabled
    szNotesLocalized = No problems found.

    szNotesEnglish = No problems found.

    szRegHelpText = Failed to get parameter
    szTestResultDDLocalized = Not run
    szTestResultDDEnglish = Not run
    szTestResultD3D7Localized = Not run
    szTestResultD3D7English = Not run
    szTestResultD3D8Localized = Not run
    szTestResultD3D8English = Not run
    szTestResultD3D9Localized = Not run
    szTestResultD3D9English = Not run
    sysmet: 0,1,5,1280,898,1280,960,0,0,1,1,0,1,0,0,0
    names : *****, ***
    window: C:\Windows
    progrm: C:\Program Files (x86)
    prog86: C:\Program Files (x86)
    appdat: C:\Users\***\AppData\Roaming
    mydocs: C:\Users\***\Documents
    Globalmem:
    2866956KB total physical memory.
    268224KB free physical memory.
    5732076KB total paging file.
    1272500KB free paging file.
    4194176KB total virtual memory.
    1829812KB free virtual memory.
    Processmem:
    1718308KB working set.
    1782688KB peak working set.
    2002680KB pagefile usage.
    2036276KB peak pagefile usage.
    Games Started: 1.


    Doesn't look like it worked...testing before editing to fix.
    No, it didn't work. Copy/paste fail. 2nd attemp.
    I can see that accidental emoji in there is going to be really helpful. Is that meant to read "colon p c i"?
    4th edit, star out personal info that i'd not noticed.
     
  6. Rob (R8XFT)

    Rob (R8XFT) Ancient Briton Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,867
    Location:
    Leeds (UK)
    Thanks for that, TheYorkshireman. It's the first time I've seen it happen. I take it you're not running any mods alongside Anno Domini at all?
     
  7. TheYorkshireman

    TheYorkshireman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Nope, just your mods. Gonna run the game from save again now and see if i can reproduce. I'll post what i find in an edit here (if anything).

    Nope, did everything the same (it's early game, so hardly any units/cities). Different event came up and no crash.
     
  8. Rob (R8XFT)

    Rob (R8XFT) Ancient Briton Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,867
    Location:
    Leeds (UK)
    Version 19 is available!! In addition, I've upgraded my dropbox account; there's ten times the number of downloads available, so I believe that should be sufficient for everyone to be able to download when they want (around 300 downloads of Anno Domini allowed per day).

    So what's new? Here goes:

    New civilizations:
    • Amazons
    • Colchis
    • Elam
    • Lydia
    • Troy
    New building:
    • Step pyramid (+1 faith + artifact slot)
    New wonders:
    • Lascaux grottos
    • Mont St Michel
    • Theatre antique d'Orange
    Cosmetic changes:
    • Icons have gone through an overhaul; look more professional
    • New era splash art to fit with the timeframe
    • Cleopatra leaderhead art changed to R8XFT version as requested
    • Used JFD's nile bargh graphics (both icon and unit model) to give the curragh a more authentic look
    Gameplay changes:
    • No civilizations in the base game - all are available in packs; games are more customisable as a result
    • City-states start with a "city-state embassy" instead of a palace, which gives them useful bonuses (deleted upon capture) such as +10 happiness, "morale" promotion for all units, better defence
    • Prime timber cannot be traded
    • Barbarians no longer build slingers or heavy slingers
    • Deleted "Religious Art" belief
    • Mudbrick maker now yields seven mudbricks
    Corrections:
    • Tech info panels corrected/updated
    • Tooltips corrected for Karnak, armoury, theatre, Spiral Minaret and Petra
    • Vizier now produces 3 limestone when used as a limestone provider
    • San Marco text corrected
    • Recruiter now works properly - and has a 1 gold per turn upkeep instead of requiring mudbricks

    I hope you all get a chance to play over Christmas. I'll continue to work on the mod as I'm off work for a few days, so there'll be an opportunity to do so. These are my main priorities:
    • Complete the icon upgrades
    • Update the website
    • Add as many of the old civs back in as possible
    • Complete any actions required following feedback
    One last thing - the city-states update (embassy instead of palace) is untested and may need to be tweaked - looking forward to your feedback on that!

    Next update expected to be Jan 4th 2016 - and possibly on Steam too if everything goes well.
     
  9. Eimi

    Eimi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Well first thing I can say is that, as the Amazons you cannot build Archers. At all. Their unique unit doesn't appear, as the tech for Composite Bowmen rewards them as usual. I'm not sure if this is how their UA is supposed to work but the Slinger I recruited in that test game started with Barrage 2, which seems a little strong. As well Hamilcar is not available to select despite enabling all civ packs.
     
  10. Rob (R8XFT)

    Rob (R8XFT) Ancient Briton Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,867
    Location:
    Leeds (UK)
    Thanks for the feedback! Yep, made a mistake with the Amazons there; I'd moved their unique unit to be a composite bowman instead of an archer, but forgot to change something on their civilization.xml. If anyone wants to update their version, then do the following:

    Go to Legendary civilizations/XML/Civilizations/Amazons.xml

    Overtype the Civilization_UnitClassOverrides section with the following code:

    Code:
    	<Civilization_UnitClassOverrides>
    		<Row>
    			<CivilizationType>CIVILIZATION_AMAZONS</CivilizationType>
    			<UnitClassType>UNITCLASS_COMPOSITE_BOWMAN</UnitClassType>
    			<UnitType>UNIT_WILY_HUNTRESS</UnitType>
    		</Row>
    	</Civilization_UnitClassOverrides>
    As for Hannibal (not Hamilcar), I'm not sure what's happened there. I noticed as well that Arminus and Vercingetorix aren't in either, and they're also in "Enemies of Rome" - yet Genseric from the same pack is. I'll have a look at it forthwith.

    EDIT: I know exactly what the problem is. These civs have something in their sql which reference a civ that's no longer in the base pack. I know how to rectify this and thanks for bringing it to my attention.

    EDIT2: I've realised when correcting this issue that there's another one; when removing the civs from the main download and putting them in packs, I've had to change their CIVILIZATION_ tags - but I've not updated spies along with this! Doh!! I've taken the download off temporarily and will re-upload once I've got everything sorted out (which should be today).
     
  11. Rob (R8XFT)

    Rob (R8XFT) Ancient Briton Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,867
    Location:
    Leeds (UK)
    Normal service is now resumed - though could someone confirm that they've successfully downloaded the new v19 please?

    The download now includes the Carthaginian Republic, the Germans and the Gauls; these were missing due to an error referencing civilization attributes from a deleted file. I've also corrected the error with the Amazons.

    The next update is planned in for Jan 4th, though if I manage to get a few civilizations added and some more cosmetic changes done by tomorrow evening, would you like me to upload it? Do you think I'm ready to upload to Steam yet?
     
  12. Aurore

    Aurore Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks Rob!!!

    Files downloaded successfully, installed and busy playing Amazons :)
     
  13. tmxk2012917

    tmxk2012917 Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Messages:
    363
    Location:
    New York
    is there any way to add some civs of your mod to the basic game without selecting the main Anno Domini (v1)?
     
  14. Rob (R8XFT)

    Rob (R8XFT) Ancient Briton Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,867
    Location:
    Leeds (UK)
    Have fun - and report back!

    You'd need to mod them in yourself (as it's really based around Anno Domini, so some of the techs used for decisions or for when the uniques arrive aren't in the basic game and the cost of the uniques are not going to match the basic game). It shouldn't be too hard for you to do.
     
  15. tmxk2012917

    tmxk2012917 Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Messages:
    363
    Location:
    New York
    thanks for your help
     
  16. Rob (R8XFT)

    Rob (R8XFT) Ancient Briton Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,867
    Location:
    Leeds (UK)
    Version 20 is currently being uploaded. Here's what it contains:

    New civilizations:
    • Alexios I's Byzantium
    • Goths
    • Kievan Rus
    • Novgorod
    • Parthia

    Misc:
    • Leugi's barbarians enhanced incorporated into the mod
    • Armenia and Khazars available again (were not in the game due to a coding error, now fixed)
    • Several more icons have been updated
    • Corrected issue where one size of some buildings icons were too small
    • Namazge-Tepe now has a leader icon

    I will place a link in the first post of the thread once it's uploaded.

    Theodora has been tweaked now that we have Alexios I; Theodora is now even more faith-based, with two unique buildings, the Stoudion and the Greek Orthodox Church. Alexios is more primed for battle with two unique units, the Cataphract and Lanternas. I could have given them each a building and a unit, but felt the way I've done it gives the player a chance to play two completely different Byzantiums. (In the game, Theodora is the leader of Byzantium and Alexios the leader of the Byzantines).

    I hope you enjoy the additions and Merry Christmas!
     
  17. Lord Yanaek

    Lord Yanaek Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,497
    Hello. Just downloaded your mod for the first time. Looks interesting, not sure why i never tried it before. Had a (small) bug when founding a religion. Playing 18th Dynasty so maybe it's related to Great Verses UA. After i used the prophet to found, the Found button stayed and i could click it again. The religion screen offered to enhance rather than found, but when i choose beliefs and click "enhance" i get a message telling me "Religion already founded". I can't end my turn of course as the end turn button is replaced by the found religion button. Fortunately, saving, exiting to main menu and reloading fixed the issue. Hopefully it won't prevent me from enhancing.
     
  18. TheYorkshireman

    TheYorkshireman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Aw...this means i'm gonna have to hurry up killing off the world and update to the new version! Curse you and your incredible prolificness! (Is that even a word?) :lol:

    It'll be an easy task when you buy a few merc legions (they seem a little OP, 2 can take a strong city in 2 turns). Nothing else that powerful can be built yet, not sure if they appear in the merc screen an era earlier than they should. Just a thought for balancing (still using V18).

    I'll try the new version over the next few days, probably after i've sobered up and had enough of the relatives. Looking forward to it! :D
     
  19. Aristoteles

    Aristoteles Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Amazing work! Just wanted to let you know that when playing as Dido in v.19, no shellfish appeared. Tried funding two cities, along the water on the mediterranean map, but no shellfish. Keep up the good work, and merry christmas from Norway.

    Edit:

    So I tried v. 20. Same problem. I also noticed that the cities doesn't claim all workable water tiles, but this might be because I needed to research fishing first. I don't know, but now you know. :)

    Edit2:

    And there is something wrong with the Anno Domini maps.
     
  20. Rob (R8XFT)

    Rob (R8XFT) Ancient Briton Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,867
    Location:
    Leeds (UK)
    Thanks for the feedback! I'll look into the religion issue.

    Thanks - all feedback appreciated!

    Welcome to Civfanatics! Thanks for feeding in the issue with Carthage, which I've now fixed for the next version. Basically, in the main game folders, there's a Carthage folder. Anything in there that is listed as "CIVILIZATION_CARTHAGE" needs to change to "CIVILIZATION_ANNOCARTHAGE". This is due to the method I used for deleting all civilizations and having them in the separate packs, but I obviously didn't do it quite right! If anyone wants to mod their version, the name changes will do it. Leave the Hannibal Carthage references alone though.

    The Anno Domini maps no longer work (they're based around v8 I think), so they should have been deleted. Unfortunately, I can't access worldbuilder to amend them.
     

Share This Page