1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Answered: How to unload units from an army in PTW!

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Strategy & Tips' started by Kevo, Dec 11, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Kevo

    Kevo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Santa Cruz, CA
    First of all, you need 3 things: an army with at least one unit loaded, a transport ship with available space, and a coastal city.

    Place the army and the ship in the city.
    Select the army, and then click on the unit to unload (in the army window).
    Press the load button (or L key).
    There should appear a window for choosing what to load the unit into, and it should contain at least the army and the ship.
    Select the ship and press OK.

    Now the unit is loaded into the ship, and it will behave per normal. Unload the unit from the ship and use it as you will.

    If there are more units in the army, repeat the above procedure for each unit you wish to unload.

    By the way, this works in PTW v1.14f.

    Enjoy,
    Kevo
     
  2. anarres

    anarres anarchist revolutionary

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    6,069
    Location:
    www.civ3duelzone.com
    This should be checked in civ3 vanilla - anyone got a game running ;)
     
  3. DaveMcW

    DaveMcW Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    6,489
    It doesn't work in vanilla civ3 patch 1.29f.
     
  4. Cumulus

    Cumulus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    9
    It also works on land. Select the army and pick the unit in the army that you want to unload in the army window. Then use the goto button in the unit actions and send it to and adjacent space. This works in PTW 1.14f. This very similar to the bug found in earlier versions of Civ III. I wish this was not a bug. Why can't there be an option in the game setup similar to "allow cultural conversions" that can be checked if they want to be able to unload armies? I know that some will argue that the AI will not use the unload feature, but I don't care. I am the one playing the game. Besides, this AI hardly uses artillery and similar units effectivley and this does not seem to be a huge issue. That is why there is a difficulty level, so that the computer can have an advantage to balance with the human brain. It seems that there are a ton of players that want this option, so why can't the developers let us have it?

    Enjoy
     
  5. Unique Unit

    Unique Unit Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    Boston, Mass
    This is huge ! Nice catch.
    So, would this be considered an exploit?
     
  6. anarres

    anarres anarchist revolutionary

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    6,069
    Location:
    www.civ3duelzone.com
    Exploits are only such because a group of people consider them so.

    In the PTW GOTM (coming in March) there will now probably be an open discussion and poll on wether or not this should be considered an exploit. There is a tournament as well, and they will probably do the same.

    If you play in a contest with others (MP ir other game here), you need to decide between you. Personally, I feel sure this will be banned in the PTW GOTM and the tournament. In my current PBEM game I am just about to post a notice there to see what we will do.
     
  7. DavesWorld

    DavesWorld Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2001
    Messages:
    39
    My US$0.02, it should be a feature to unload a unit from an army, not a bug. With the cost of an army to build (and the expense of getting the first leader, plus then building the army-triggered wonders), it seems extremely punative to disable players from upgrading their armies as they advance their civ's tech.

    I've had games where I triggered the Army stuff early, and built "Army Blanks" that sat around 1000-1500 years, including during wars and such, because I knew I'd be filling them with tanks and/or modern armor once I did my usual modern warfare crusade. Just not as fun as being able to use the investment more realistically.
     
  8. anarres

    anarres anarchist revolutionary

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    6,069
    Location:
    www.civ3duelzone.com
    You should put your most offensive unit type in them and use them.

    If you have armies early you can win the game that much quicker. Why wait for tanks?
     
  9. Dragonlord

    Dragonlord Fantasy Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    Messages:
    2,234
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Kevo: Thanks for the info, I'll be glad to use it.

    Cumulus: I absolutely agree - this should be a regular feature, with an option for the game settings. This issue is very similar to the culture flip thing - either you love it or you hate it. So why not allow us to choose what we prefer?
    Please, Firaxis, don't "fix" this "bug" - make it a regular feature instead!

    BTW, Kevo, how about a poll on this issue: Fix it, Don't fix it, Make it an option
    I'd post it myself, but you should have the honor, IMO.:goodjob:
     
  10. Aggie

    Aggie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    6,278
    Location:
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
    Great kevo:goodjob:
    This is something I will gladly use many times in my games.
     
  11. NetGear

    NetGear Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    729
    I will use this. But this does seem to be a bug.
     
  12. Minmaster

    Minmaster Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2002
    Messages:
    504
    Location:
    California
    someone move this thread to off topic forum or somewhere firaxis wouldnt see this. they will probably fix this if they see this thread in the upcoming patch.
     
  13. anarres

    anarres anarchist revolutionary

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    6,069
    Location:
    www.civ3duelzone.com
    I take it you don't really think that they don't know about it.

    IMHO, it is most likely a known bug. Software is always released with a whole host of bugs that haven't been fixed in time.

    Anyway, I want them to fix it as lots of others do, so they will find out whatever. ;)
     
  14. vanderbilt_grad

    vanderbilt_grad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2002
    Messages:
    26
    I hope this does not get "fixed" in future patches. As others have said upgrading units in armies should be an allowed feature.
     
  15. Angmar

    Angmar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2001
    Messages:
    184
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, Canada
    I feel that armies should be able to be unloaded and loaded at the users request. It doesnt make sence to have an army of swordsmen in the modern era. Whenever I have such an army I usuaully martyr it.

    Usually what it comes down to is that I do not use armies till I can fill them up with MI and MA.
     
  16. handyandy

    handyandy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2002
    Messages:
    334
    armies should be able to be unloaded as a army is a group of soldeirs fighting together so as units get out dated and unbildible the units should either be able to be unpgraded or just the units getting disbanded so you could load the "army" unit again.
     
  17. EQandcivfanatic

    EQandcivfanatic Zailing Captain Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Messages:
    11,578
    Location:
    On the Zee
    I agree armies should be unloadable. That is one of my few complaints about Civ3.
     
  18. Oakes

    Oakes I'm "out of sync"

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Chi-town
    Well.. the cat is out of the bag now!! I read this thread before it was posted on the main page and thought.. "yeah.. i hope firaxis doesn't see this." DOH!! Please don't fix it.. i think we should be allowed to replace units in an army. Plus, some of my civ buddies don't read these forums.. so any advantage would be helpful!!
     
  19. Ed O'War

    Ed O'War Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    792
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    I also agree that armies should be unloadable, considering how expensive and hard to get they are.
     
  20. Laser guided

    Laser guided Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Messages:
    188
    Fix/ban unload-Army feature. It is unfair for the military Civ especially those with the expansion/military combo. If the non-military Civs want to have armies make'em earn them.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page