1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

anti-aliasing: On DX10 cards, AA will be disabled if you set leader graphics to high

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Technical Support' started by Takeda, Sep 21, 2010.

  1. Takeda

    Takeda Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Little Canada
    Everything's working fine for me with one minor/major? exception:

    anti-aliasing doesn't seem to work at all. I've tried all anti-aliasing options available and even tried forcing AA through the Nvidia control center.

    No difference and the game has noticeable, but not terrible, jaggies

    anyone else have this weird issue?



    UPDATE:

    did some digging in the games .ini files. Turns out Civ V uses some newfangled anti-aliasing technology that isn't supported by most dx10 hardware! :mad:

    This really infuriates me. They're going to design a game that forces all but those owning the most ABSOLUTE BLEEDING EDGE hardware to play without anti-aliasing!! Forcing dx9 users to go without AA is fine, their hardware is obsolete and they should expect some sacrifices in playing the game. But dx10 is supported by most, reasonably current, gaming hardware, while dx11 is only supported by the absolute latest stuff.


    UPDATE TO MAH UPDATE:

    After doing further digging I discovered exactly what the issue is. It turns out that the newfangled AA being used in the game only applies to the LEADER SCREENS and only when those leader screens are set to HIGH DETAIL. In other words, if you have a dx10 card: Don't set the Civ leaders to HIGH DETAIL.

    Any other settings can be fiddled with to your hearts content, but keep the civ leaders set to medium detail and AA will work with DX10 hardware. Of course if you have DX11 hardware, AA will work with civ leader detail set to high.
     
  2. Takeda

    Takeda Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Little Canada
    help plz
     
  3. [FE]Phritz

    [FE]Phritz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    My screen just becomes black when I try to turn on AA. (This is on a mobility radeon 5650).

    After 10 secs or so it reverts back.
     
  4. Buddy3101

    Buddy3101 Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Germany
    playing the demo I can only turn on AA playing DirectX 10. But I really don't see any changes when I turn on AA....:confused:
     
  5. Takeda

    Takeda Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Little Canada
    That's what i mean, that's my issue. The option is there, i can select it, but i don't notice any jaggy improvement
     
  6. ZimbuTheMonkey

    ZimbuTheMonkey King

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    638
    Location:
    Montreal
    Yes.

    Same here. Initially I thought it was maybe just me not noticing the effect.

    The game runs soooooooo much better in Directx9 mode so I just switched to that since AA wasn't working anyway.

    EDIT: It's weird... but the game actually looks anti-aliased in DX9 mode even though the entire option is disabled in the video menu. Try DX9 mode, OP.
     
  7. Minmaster

    Minmaster Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2002
    Messages:
    504
    Location:
    California
    it could be that dx9 AA is not possible due to deferred shading/rendering. must use dx10 and up.
     
  8. ZimbuTheMonkey

    ZimbuTheMonkey King

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    638
    Location:
    Montreal
    Yes, like I said I tried in DX10 mode (I have a DX10 capable card), the AA settings can be changed but they seem to have no effect.

    However, in DX9 mode, the setting is disabled but the game looks MUCH less jagged.
     
  9. Takeda

    Takeda Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Little Canada
    I'm playing in dx10 mode, sounds like this problem is pretty universal

    prolly just have to wait for a patch. Which is fine, it's not a huge issue and they aren't that noticeable
     
  10. ZimbuTheMonkey

    ZimbuTheMonkey King

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    638
    Location:
    Montreal
    Try DX9 mode, Takeda.

    It looks so much better to me, maybe it will to you as well.
     
  11. Takeda

    Takeda Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Little Canada

    maybe, but then textures, effects, etc will look worse. i don't mind the jaggies so much
     
  12. ArtVanDelay1975

    ArtVanDelay1975 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    I think AA becomes less important the higher the resolution you're playing on--maybe you're playing at 1080p or above, so that's why you can't tell a difference? I know there is some point at which it doesn't matter and it is of no use having it on. Ironically, if it's the higher GPU cards that can handle it better, those same cards are the ones usually used at a higher resolution (thereby not needing the feature!).
     
  13. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,879
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Moderator Action: Moved to technical subforum.
     
  14. Kordanor

    Kordanor Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    210
    Playing on 1680 X 1050 and got the same problem. Unit graphics are not looking that much better than the ones from Civ 4. Playing demo though.
     
  15. keewek

    keewek Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    For me AA in DX10/11 mode works only if I leave all graphic options at their default values.
     
  16. enchanter100

    enchanter100 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    239
    Location:
    Albany, OR
    I think it's limited to dx 10/11
     
  17. LogicSequence

    LogicSequence Lightwave Alien

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    164
    Location:
    BR LA US
    Same problem here with DX10/11:

     
  18. LogicSequence

    LogicSequence Lightwave Alien

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    164
    Location:
    BR LA US
    Still can't get AA to work in DX10/11, about to give up for the night. The new nVidia drivers fix performance issues in DX10/11 but still no AA, Application-based, or overridden.
     
  19. JWideman

    JWideman Warlord

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    127
    If you're forcing the AA with your driver settings, and still seeing jaggies, then the problem is with your driver.
     
  20. Babydavy

    Babydavy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    I'm kind of surprised that not many people seem to be talking about the AA. I can only guess it is not a problem for the vast majority. I have all the settings maxed, the game (demo) runs great but the AA is non existant. I'm on a moderately low resolution of 1280 x 1024, and it is quite noticable.
     

Share This Page