1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Any way to figure out where the wonders are in the world?

Discussion in 'Civ6 - General Discussions' started by steveg700, Nov 5, 2016.

  1. steveg700

    steveg700 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    3,547
    Was trying to figure out who built Petra thought I'd pop over with some units and deliver them a right proper congratulations for beating me to it. Is this information located in a panel anywhere?
     
  2. TheXMassTeam

    TheXMassTeam Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Afaik, there is no panel with a such information. But you could search the map for it, as the wonders appear clearly on it (not in FoW).
     
  3. rschissler

    rschissler King

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    788
    Location:
    So. Cal, USA
    I was planning to start building the Pyramids, but now it's not even listed in the city production queue. That tells me it has been built, but the little popup on the right of the screen doesn't show it having been built. It keeps showing Stonehenge and Oracle have been built, but nothing about the Pyramids. What happened to the Pyramids? Not enough of the map is available to see it anywhere.
     
  4. Victoria

    Victoria Regina Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    11,315
    I believe it is available information as 'limited' meaning an envoy, trader, France or printing will allow you to see what civ built it. It is designed as part of the diplomacy system and would be available if you clicked the gossip line of the diplomacy screen for that civ.

    Otherwise using reveal all as the cheats way.
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2017
  5. rschissler

    rschissler King

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    788
    Location:
    So. Cal, USA
    I looked at the gossip but didn't see anything, of course some civs are unmet, so I can't see those. That still doesn't explain why it doesn't show on the notification popup on the right. I've gone a few turns since and it still shows only shows Stonehenge and Oracle having been built.
     
  6. Victoria

    Victoria Regina Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    11,315
    The notification popup should have showed it, if you are sure it has not popped up or you accidentally closed it I can just think it's a bug.or you have not discovered how to build it yet. May I suggest the latter is more likely
    Can you post a sav file? Hopefully without mods.
     
  7. Guandao

    Guandao Rajah of Minyue and Langkasuka

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    5,622
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New York City
    Maybe switch to Strategic View and glance over the other Civs?
     
    nzcamel likes this.
  8. DizzKneeLand33

    DizzKneeLand33 Fall from Heaven 2 still rocks

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    Kansas City
    You also have to have an appropriate tile upon which to build the wonder. In this case, a desert tile iirc.
     
  9. rschissler

    rschissler King

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    788
    Location:
    So. Cal, USA
    Like I said first, the Pyramids was available in my city production queue, until it wasn't. I'm playing with a mod, so I don't think a save file will work. The mod has no effect on wonders.

    Strategic View shouldn't show it if a lot of the map is uncovered.
     
  10. rschissler

    rschissler King

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    788
    Location:
    So. Cal, USA
    I know that, but it doesn't even show now in the city production queue. If a desert tile wasn't available it would be grayed out.
     
  11. Victoria

    Victoria Regina Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    11,315
    Petra needs mathematics, maybe that's their problem.
    The issue is I cannot load it with a mod in it.

    If you have discovered masonry and when all of the map is there but the pyramids are not then you may have an issue.

    I would load with the debug option on so you can run "reveal all" and look for it

    Sometimes a restart will sort it out like most other production s, I always try this before reporting a bug.
     
  12. WillowBrook

    WillowBrook Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    3,442
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    You can still upload the save and identify the mod you're using and maybe someone other than Victoria will take a look.

    Didn't the earliest versions of civ have a wonders screen where you could see all the wonders built? Would be nice to have it back (although not as high priority add some other glaring omissions...). If it's wondrous enough to attract tourists, you really should know where it is.
     
  13. PYITE

    PYITE Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Messages:
    392
    Gender:
    Male
    It's a bug I believe. I recently found out that you can left click on the pop ups to get rid of them. If you don't left click to get rid of the wonder notifications as you go it can get stuck on last one built and for some reason not add new ones as they are built.
     
  14. Canadian Bluebeer

    Canadian Bluebeer Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Messages:
    317
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    Load up Fire Tuner. Go to the City Panel. click on each of the other cities, and it will show what they have built.
    This includes cities you've never seen.
    (it also shows WHAT they are building, so yeah, you can cheat and then rush a wonder to beat them at it).

    If you are still going for achievements, then save the game, exit, edit the ini to allow fire tuner, load up game, check, exit, turn off fire tuner setting, reload game.
     
  15. Photi

    Photi Governor

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2002
    Messages:
    700
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Washington
    i keep my game files in the default directories. try the city build queue here:

    C:\Users\[User]\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Logs
     
  16. rschissler

    rschissler King

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    788
    Location:
    So. Cal, USA
    That's interesting, though I don't see anything relating to a wonder. Obviously, nothing I can do about it now. I'll assume it is a bug of the wonder notification popup. Just another example of UI weakness, not having a wonder build screen.
     
  17. Abraxis

    Abraxis Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    You're all complicit in the crimes of a madman lost to envy. :nono:
     
    Last edited: May 25, 2017
  18. Victoria

    Victoria Regina Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    11,315
    When you restart civ it zeroes those logs
     
  19. Futumch

    Futumch Calm as a Coma

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    557
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    142 E 42 S
    Yes they did. They used to list the wonders and their appropriate cities, e.g. The Pyramids of New York, or Hoover Dam of Paris. It seems like an oversight in design to me *shrug*. I can't tell you if Civ 5 had a Wonders screen, I know for certain earlier ones did.
     
    nzcamel likes this.
  20. nzcamel

    nzcamel Nahtanoj the Magnificent

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,902
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    Lol...I initially thought you meant the real world :p

    Moderator Action: Quoted large text downsized to normal font size. --Jon
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 27, 2017
    Victoria likes this.

Share This Page