1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Any way to get rid of reetirement year?

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by hutch4968, Nov 19, 2002.

  1. hutch4968

    hutch4968 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2002
    Messages:
    1
    Is there any way to either reset the retirement year or even shut it off? I have version 1.29f. I hate getting my civ built up and then having to retire!

    Thanks
    Ed
     
  2. WildFire

    WildFire amour

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2002
    Messages:
    5,185
    Location:
    mIRC
    Well, in the scenario, you can make it so you can play by months and weeks, that should slow it down enough.
     
  3. Sparrowhawk

    Sparrowhawk The Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2001
    Messages:
    1,676
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Weimar, Germany
    Actually, changing it to months and weeks has no effect on how long the game plays. The game length is dictated by the number of turns, whether each turn is called a month, a week, or a year. I don't have the editor here at work, but I'm pretty sure you can set the # of turns to a higher number. That will lengthen the game.
     
  4. warpstorm

    warpstorm Yumbo? Yumbo!

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    7,688
    Location:
    Snack Food Capital of the World
    You can set it to 1000 turns which will nearly double the length of the game.
     
  5. Miriya13

    Miriya13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    Illinois
    Isn't their also a way to change the number turns in the game without using the editor? I thought I saw something for that on one of the setup screens.
     
  6. Silverflame

    Silverflame OBJECTION!

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    2,111
    Location:
    On the West Coast
    Yup, all you do is click the "game limits" button on the setup screen, and you can have as many turns as you want in the game.
     
  7. WillJ

    WillJ Coolness Connoisseur

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    Messages:
    9,471
    Location:
    USA
    I thought you have to have PTW to set the number of turns. Hutch has version 1.29f.
     
  8. Silverflame

    Silverflame OBJECTION!

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    2,111
    Location:
    On the West Coast
    Whoops. Sorry, didnt see that.
     
  9. hbdragon88

    hbdragon88 haunted by blackness

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    3,745
    Location:
    somewhere

Share This Page