1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Anyone know how to make Civ V run more smoothly?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Macintosh' started by JeffNebraska, Nov 25, 2010.

  1. JeffNebraska

    JeffNebraska Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2001
    Messages:
    111
    I have the latest, top of the line MPB (15" Corei7 with 512MB NV Graphics), but, as the map gets bigger, I am seeing a lot of chugging. What are the best tips for reducing the demands on one's graphics' card and/or CPU?

    Right now, I'm running at the native resolution of the notebook, which I'm sure is part of the problem, but I'd rather not sacrifice that if I don't have to.

    Just curious if anyone has spent time testing this out.
     
  2. autumnmist

    autumnmist Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    MBP 15" corei5. I just played a full 500 turn standard game and once I reached turn ~200 or so, the game was pretty much unplayable in 3d mode because I was watching it redraw for 30s-1min each time I moved/panned/zoomed. I had to switch to Strategic View and also had to save every 2-3 turns because the game kept crashing on me.

    Unfortunately for you, in my 24 hours of experience, the biggest improvement was made by... going to windowed mode and lowest possible resolution. Next best improvement was from turning every single setting to minimum/low/off.
     
  3. JeffNebraska

    JeffNebraska Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2001
    Messages:
    111
    My situation is nowhere near that bad.

    I turned off the ultra-close zoom feature (on the left side under v-sync, or whatever) and have been able to keep it at my monitor's native resolution (very high) with most of the graphics settings at medium. It is running just fine. I see a bit of redraw every now and then and it slows down if I zoom all the way out, but it's entirely playable.

    Not sure where I'm at in turns, but I have crossbowmen now.
     
  4. autumnmist

    autumnmist Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Heh just wait till you get to turn ~400-500 and all of the 8 civs have 10+ cities... :p
     
  5. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    If you want turn times to get faster we need Firaxis to fix the Worker AI (currently the cause of most slowing.
     
  6. Lachlan

    Lachlan Great Builder of Civs !

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2002
    Messages:
    2,072
    Location:
    European Union
    I suggest you disable shadows on terrains, --> "OFF"

    Because its shadows which slow down generally the speed of most games...

    with my ATI HD4850 512 Mo i have all medium settings for graphics, but shadows on terrains which are sat up on "OFF"...
     
  7. jsurpless

    jsurpless Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    115
    I've got a Mac Pro 1,1 with an ATI 5770... everything seems to run well, except things are very "smooth"... for instance, when I click on a city view... the transition is jerky...

    Is there anything I can do to improve that? I tried turning down the quality options as well as decreasing my rez; no effect, it seems...
     
  8. gfeier

    gfeier Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Messages:
    750
    Location:
    In front of my Mac
    I've got the same setup. I find the game entirely playable so far. The only real cure for us is our NEXT Mac Pro. Trouble is, they'll be talking about Civ VI by then. ;)
     
  9. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    Civ VI will likely come out in five years so...
     
  10. Skwink

    Skwink FRIIIIIIIIIITZ

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    5,612
    Try a smaller map.
     
  11. jsurpless

    jsurpless Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    115
    I'm already playing a pretty small map...
     
  12. Zaimejs

    Zaimejs Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,002
    Location:
    Nebraska
    OMG... I'm Jeff in Nebraska too!!! And I have this very same question. This is freaky... like looking in a mirror.

    I hadn't played Civ V at all for a couple months. Then I got the "free" Mac version and wanted to try it. After the patch, the game plays better and feels more "fun" but boy it is slow. I shut down the graphics and made everything low low low... but it is still slow slow slow... and I haven't even come close to finishing a game.

    Running a 3.06 ghz iMac with 8800 GS. A bit older, but what is it about Civ games that makes them so intensive... they are fricking board games. Why can't they be more playable?

    I am running full res... I suppose if I drop down from 1920 it will run better? But will it look awful if it isn't playing at my monitor's native Res?

    I also don't know why mouse scrolling isn't working. Is this a Civ V issue or my issue? I get to the edge of the screen and nothing happens. I have to use the strategic map to move around the globe.
     
  13. Zaimejs

    Zaimejs Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,002
    Location:
    Nebraska
    Seriously... it's taking up 131.2% of my CPU time... what is so amazing about this game that it thinks it needs that much?!
     
  14. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    In Unix systems each core is 100% therefore a dual core running completely maxed out would be 200% a quad core 400% a hex-core 600% etc, understand?
     
  15. Zaimejs

    Zaimejs Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,002
    Location:
    Nebraska
    I understand. But still... so much processing for so little.

    I turned on the strategy map, and tried playing that way. It's smoother, but hard to tell what everything is... not as enjoyable. Maybe if I get used to it, it will be better. But I shouldn't have to resort to that.
     
  16. jsurpless

    jsurpless Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    115
    I tried that, as well as turning down all the graphics to Low... it doesn't seem to make a noticeable difference...
     
  17. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Super Moderator Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    28,632
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Run it in a window, then the pixels will be the correct size for your monitor.
     
  18. manu-fan

    manu-fan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    One thing I found out last night.

    I restarted my Mac and immediately played Civ 5. Performance was the best.

    Cheers.
     
  19. IgnatiusTBarfat

    IgnatiusTBarfat Puppet Master

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Location:
    Just out of reach
    Same problem. The fix: play in bootcamp. :(
     

Share This Page