Anyone play Civ V on a tablet?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by moysturfurmer, Mar 20, 2012.

  1. moysturfurmer

    moysturfurmer Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,058
    The iPad (and presumably other devices, i havent checked) has an app that lets you sync your screen with your PC. Since Civ 5 can be played with only the mouse, it makes for a pretty intuitive experience. Now I can play Civ in bed (assuming Ive already turned on my computer and the app ).

    In theory at least, I only played about 10 turns before going to bed last night. But I doubt the program would be too much of a resource hog late game.

    Anyone else do this?
     
  2. Glassmage

    Glassmage The Desert Flame

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,633
    Location:
    USA
    Someone posted a screenshot a while back of him playing Civ5 on Ipad.
     
  3. stlh2opolo

    stlh2opolo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Saint Louis
  4. Camikaze

    Camikaze Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    27,312
    Location:
    Sydney
  5. KM

    KM Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    284
    Not sure that CIV V do support it. Well I am quite sure it doesn't. My Samasung galaxy 10,1 wont support it for sure.
    Of course. a pad is just a computer so maybe it is indeed possible to put Linux or something on a rooted device and then run pretty much everything from that.. BUT

    Mabye what he did was just to control his computer from his pad as well as external screen. (edit: oh just saw that someone already wrote this)
     
  6. Gamewizard

    Gamewizard Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,234
    Man, that was painful to watch. A full game would take eons to complete!
     
  7. Camikaze

    Camikaze Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    27,312
    Location:
    Sydney
    The guy in the comments notes that late game turns don't take longer, as the lag isn't the game but the client communicating with the computer (or something).

    Though if you had a lot of units to move, that would take up a lot of time, regardless of waits between turns.
     
  8. Amylion

    Amylion Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Messages:
    45
  9. caketastydelish

    caketastydelish Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    9,341
    Gender:
    Male
    If you have civ 5 on a Mac can you synch it with a Mac?
     
  10. hamilroonie

    hamilroonie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    multiplayer looks impossible with that junk whateverpad

    rather gouge my eyes out than play vs. the cheating ai anyhows

    multiplayer is the best
     

Share This Page