1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Anyone working on a Civ5 WW2 Mod?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Creation & Customization' started by MarkC1, Oct 2, 2010.

  1. MarkC1

    MarkC1 Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Messages:
    242
    Location:
    Texas
    I'd love to help out with the map or anything else you need. :eek:
     
  2. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,144
    Location:
    Germany / Netherlands
    Moderator Action: Moved to the main forum.
    Only finished tutorials and references go into the tutorials subforum, questions and working threads belong to the main forum ;).
     
  3. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,090
    Location:
    In orbit
    Krugor is working on something: check the Modpacks forum. ;)
     
  4. PharaohOfNerds

    PharaohOfNerds Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    I'm going to make one, but I am having technical difficulties with WorldBuilder. It says:
    "The program can't start because lua51_Win32.dll is missing from your computer. Try reinstalling the program to fix this problem."
    What is "lua51_Win32.dll" ?
    Can anyone help with this?
     
  5. MouseyPounds

    MouseyPounds Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    lua51_Win32.dll is needed to run the Lua scripts which Civ5 uses. It should be in the main Civ5 Install directory, so I would suggest that you go into the Steam library, right-click Civ5 and choose Properties, then switch to the Local Files tab and click on "Verify Integrity of Game Cache." That should redownload that file if it is missing or corrupt. You might want to do the same thing on the SDK download to make sure that's up to date too.
     
  6. PharaohOfNerds

    PharaohOfNerds Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Tthank you so much!
    I'm trying it right now
    It's taking a while, so to pass the time i'll provide some details about the mod i'm going to make.
    Unlike other WWII scenarios, this takes place BEFORE the war starts: in 1933. This is shortly after Hitler takes power in Germany. Mussolini is already in power in Italy,but has not attacked Ethiopia yet; and Manchuria is a Japanese puppet state. Spain has not yet revolted, but is on the verge of doing so. Germany has not yet taken control of Austria, Memel, the Rhineland, or Czechoslovakia.

    The Playable Civilizations are:
    Germany (Adolph Hitler)
    Italy (Benitio Mussolini)
    Japan (Hideki Tojo)
    Russia (Joseph Stalin)
    China (Chiang Kai-Shek)
    France (Charles de Gaulle)
    Britain (Winston Churchill)
    America (Theodore Roosevelt)

    Other Civilizations:
    Spain
    Turkey
    Thailand
    India
    There are probably more that I am forgetting.
     
  7. PharaohOfNerds

    PharaohOfNerds Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    It didn't work. No error message pops up, but when i open WorldBuilder, the screen with the logo/name "worldbuilder" (you know what i'm talking about, right?) opens, but then nothing else happens. I've waited 10 minutes and tried 15 times.
     
  8. LoneTraveller

    LoneTraveller Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    283
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec

    I'd like too. I'm working on a map of Europe right now. With the help of Mbendi website, google, wikipedia and an old atlas I have. I'm adding quantities of strategic resources to the Europe landscape in a way that makes some regions strategically vital.
     
  9. MouseyPounds

    MouseyPounds Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    A lot of people seem to have this problem, but I don't know if there is a fix. :( Try searching the Tech Support forum for WorldBuilder.
     
  10. snapple232

    snapple232 Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    Messages:
    101
    As a history buff I just wanted to make a few corrections to the name spellings. It's 'Adolf' Hitler, 'Benito' Mussolini, and 'Franklin Delano' Roosevelt not Theodore (who was another US President).
     
  11. PAVLOS_GR300

    PAVLOS_GR300 Greek

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    235
    Location:
    Thessalonici, Makedonia, Hellas
    what i dont understand is why u put turkey which didnt involve in the war and u didnt put greece which defeated italy and holded germans for a moth making the first victory for the allies
     
  12. kris159

    kris159 Kris P Bacon

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sheffield, United Kingdom

Share This Page