1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

arc 170 freezes game

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Creation & Customization' started by Theta, Apr 21, 2006.

  1. Theta

    Theta Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    90
    The arc 170 unit i got from http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=154710
    freezes my game. The pedia entry is fine, the text entrys are fine,
    it works in flicster, i opened the ini file and set the speed to 225 like all the other units. Any idea whats wrong?:confused: Please:sad:
     
  2. WildWeazel

    WildWeazel -- Turns to Completion

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    6,838
    Location:
    %CIV3%\Conquests\Scenarios\
    Welcome to CFC! :D

    Do you get any kind of error message? How do you know that it's that unit that causes the game to freeze?
    You would probably be better off asking in that thread...
     
  3. Iron Beagle

    Iron Beagle Designated Marksman

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    411
    Location:
    Walter Reed army medical center
    I just downloaded it and sure enough, it freezes the game.

    I had a similar problem with a unit called the "Turk." The unit creator made a boo-boo, I can't remember what it was, but he released another version later that corrected it. Not much you can do except alert the unit creator to the problem.
     
  4. Bungus

    Bungus Archont of Cootertown

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,165
    Probably the unit's pallete. Building graphics can crash the game without error if they are indexed impproperly
     
  5. Theta

    Theta Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    90
    So how can i play with the pallette. I like a challenge.
     
  6. Olorin0222

    Olorin0222 Maia

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,347
    Location:
    Flooded Missouri!!!
    hmmm...palette seems to work in Civ3FlcEdit...let me try it in game...
     
  7. Chris85

    Chris85 Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    1,967
    Location:
    Omaha, Nebraska
    It's not the palette, but I do know how fix it. I had the same exact problem too along with several other people. It only happens if you load up the unit in game, It's got something to do with the animation timing, I suspect it was the tool or the method in which Jobiwan made the flcs. It is easy to fix though.

    Just load up each flc file for the unit in Civ3FlcEdit, adjust the animation timing and then hit save and it will update the flc. The problem is fixed and the unit should work fine now.

    I did PM Jobiwan about this problem a few months ago, but he hasn't fixed the units yet.

    Here are the other units I've encountered with this same problem:
    Munificent Star Frigate
    Imperial Star Destroyer
    Star Wars City Defense Pack
    Ancient Cruiser
    Recusant Light Destroyer
    Dreadnaught Cruiser
     
  8. Theta

    Theta Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    90
  9. Centaur

    Centaur Warlord

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    someone post a fixed version so that people who don't have the abilities, time, etc. can still use the unit?
     
  10. Chris85

    Chris85 Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    1,967
    Location:
    Omaha, Nebraska

Share This Page