1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Are Governors Useful?

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by Aceman101, Jul 5, 2007.

  1. Aceman101

    Aceman101 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,522
    In the governors tab, there's a list of stuff you can let the governors do, for example, emphasize food production. Are any of them useful? If so, which one(s) do you use?

    I'm just asking this question because I never use any governors and I might be doing a mistake.
     
  2. Cheezy the Wiz

    Cheezy the Wiz Socialist In A Hurry

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    25,238
    Location:
    Freedonia
  3. Bartleby

    Bartleby Remembers laughter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,348
    Location:
    Englishman in Cork
    The default setting (I believe) is "emphasise production" and this is important to keep settler factories on track. I generally don't fiddle with these settings. On occasion I have set the Govenors to manage moods, if I needed to concentrate more on a war effort than on happiness. For "serious" business I micromanage all the way (it's not such a chore using MapStat anyway; probably CAII does the job too but I'm used to MapStat).
     
  4. iambenben

    iambenben Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    330
    when im building a popular wonder then i use the emphasise production since it takes a few turns wait off the construction
     
  5. Aceman101

    Aceman101 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,522
    How do they actually emphasize the production? Do they change the tiles that citizens work for more shields per turn?
     
  6. Bartleby

    Bartleby Remembers laughter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,348
    Location:
    Englishman in Cork
    When a new citizen is born, they will be assigned to the highest production square available; if this is a two-shield tile (forest or despotic mine) it can make the difference between a four-turn or five-turn settler.
     
  7. Aceman101

    Aceman101 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,522
    Ah, thanks for that. Yeah, I do that by myself but I suppose it can be useful.
     
  8. Sashie VII

    Sashie VII Balance of Power

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    2,370
    Location:
    Where people build cat statues
    It is. You can get extra shields in the interturn which would otherwise be unobtainable however you micromanage. All due to tge way the AI calculates citizen output.
     
  9. Aabraxan

    Aabraxan Mid-level Micromanager

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,106
    Location:
    Arkansas
    Aceman101 -- As an example of what Sashie VII is saying, take a look at the Entremont settler pair factory in Gma02. Having the governor set to "emphasize production" is what allowed us to produce a 1-turn warrior on the first turn of the cycle in a town which was only producing 8 shields on that turn. On the first turn, Entremont grew and the new citizen grabbed two extra shields, completing the warrior.
     
  10. Othniel

    Othniel fighting for Achsah

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Messages:
    995
    Location:
    a ski lift in Cali
    Adding to what others have said for clarification purposes, if you want to get the extra shields from the growth citizen, you can't MM what tile that extra citizen will work after your city has already grown.

    In other words, let's say you don't have the governor set to "emphasize production". On the inter-turn, your city grows and that new citizen is assigned to some random tile. What shields that can be produced by that randomly-assigned tile will then be added to your production box. The problem with this, of course, is that you're not sure what tile will be assigned, and thus you won't know how many shields will be added.

    When you finally get the chance to manually rearrange what tiles are being worked, you've lost your ability to guarantee yourself that your new citizen worked the highest shielded tile because production was already counted for this turn. So, basically you lost your window of opportunity. :(

    The key is to have the "emphasize porduction" governor setting on so that your new citizen will work the highest-shielded tile available, a huge help for settler factories and also anytime that you're trying to MM production for the exact shields needed.

    Two other notes: the emphasize production setting does not come as a factory default setting, but once you've set it in your preferences (and checked the little box for "default setting for all new cities", I think) thereafter this will be the setting for games played on that install of Civ.

    Secondly, the "emphasize production" governor can be funky. Check out this mini-discussion between Paper Beetle, Paul #42, and me if you want more details. Look near the bottom --> http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=226113
     
  11. Aceman101

    Aceman101 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,522
    Thanks, that cleared it up. Now, I'll tick "Emphasize Production". Are there any other things that I should enable in the governors tab?
     
  12. Othniel

    Othniel fighting for Achsah

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Messages:
    995
    Location:
    a ski lift in Cali
    I never enable anything else...

    Some people will enable the governor to manage moods, especially when they have a large empire that's tough to MM. However, like Bartleby said above, whenever the game gets serious he turns off the governor from managing moods.

    Having the governor manage moods kinda feels like automating workers: it's easy to do but it's like hiring a pyromaniac babysitter to teach your kids to not play with matches. It doesn't work because the AI is so dang stupid. ;)
     
  13. gmaharriet

    gmaharriet Ancient Crone

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    4,118
    Location:
    Northern California
    I've never tried this, but now I'm wondering.... :hmm:

    In the later game when you have large specialist farms, those individual towns in the fully corrupt areas could be set to "emphasize food", while leaving the "emphasize production" in your core. It's a lot of MMing work to go through 100+ specialist farms every turn, looking for new citizens working a mountain instead of an irrigated grassland tile.
     
  14. Aceman101

    Aceman101 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,522
    I think that would be too much for me. I do a fair bit of micromanaging, and yes, I do look every turn for citizens that a working that "Gold Mountain" Tile instead of Irrigated grass. But going through every city and clicking "Emphasize Food" on every corrupt city is too much.

    For me, there's a point when micromanaging gets to a certain extent, that I no longer find it "relaxing". ;)
     
  15. Jazzmail

    Jazzmail Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    710
    Location:
    Gelderland
    I stop micromanaging in certain areas after the game has progressed beyond the despotism phase.

    Workers? I shift_Automate most of them after my core cities are fully mined, irrigated and roaded. Science farms are just not worth all the attention.
    I will take control again for a brief while, if I get Steam power.

    Anarchy? I switch all my cities to governor happiness control and emphasize food and don't look back till I'm in republic.
    Resisting cities also governor controlled + wealth.

    Automation works fine if you know when to do it.
     
  16. iambenben

    iambenben Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    330
    i use it a lot on my capital when i am building loads of wonders
     
  17. Aceman101

    Aceman101 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,522
    Wonder addiction? :nono: :mischief:

    J/K.

    Anyway, thanks for the help everyone. :)
     
  18. Murfgator

    Murfgator Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Deland, FL
    But wouldn't this prevent you from using the specialists that you choose? I thought any governor control kept you from picking specialists or which tiles to work or not work?

    Just wondering myself, as I don't know how many times I've forgot to go back and change specialists back after a change in pop (+ or -), and so wasted a few turns on nothing.
     
  19. iambenben

    iambenben Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    330
    i usually build the important wonders in my capital (important to me that is)and it helps with the culture
     
  20. gmaharriet

    gmaharriet Ancient Crone

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    4,118
    Location:
    Northern California
    I dunno, because I haven't tried it. I always set all of my towns for "emphasize production" by checking the little box that says something like, "make all cities the same as the capital", so the citizens are more likely to be sent to mountains than grass. And I still have to manually set which type of specialist I want.

    I THINK it would work the same, except that new citizens would be sent to grass or plains tiles, if available, and emphasize growth, and then be turned into specialists by MM. I'm not sure if it would save time or not. :hmm: I'll have to try this in my next game.
     

Share This Page