Are workers afraid of ghosts?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by Fanny Brice, Mar 25, 2013.

  1. Fanny Brice

    Fanny Brice Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    348
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    I'm relatively new to Civ V. One of the most annoying elements so far is the need to refresh worker orders at the end of every turn. Seems to happen if they are near the borders. They will complete the job if they are escorted but this is often unnecessary.

    What I can only think must be a bug is the case where they are no where near a border. After recently destroying the Mongols and now being the only Civ on the continent, the workers will still require refreshed orders every turn. They are well within the interior of my territory. And on top of that, if I give a worker orders in my original territory (territory that was always mine), the worker will complete they order without an escort or need to refresh.

    I suppose the workers could be afraid of the old Mongol ghosts that haunt their former territory. :)
     
  2. smallfish

    smallfish Immortal

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Messages:
    2,968
    Yes

    Barbarians are ghosts. Your enemies are ghosts

    Actually, literally speaking on Deity. They can come out of thin air every turn and you must be thinking that they are all zombies at best, all out and hungry for your civ...
     
  3. Matthew.

    Matthew. Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    2,179
    Are you playing vanilla or Gods and Kings?
     
  4. Aristos

    Aristos Lightseeker

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,888
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Deep inside...
    An old bug that was partially fixed by the Fall patch and came back with the latest "hotfix" (should I call it "hotbreak" instead ...?)
     
  5. Anfillius

    Anfillius Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    If you have a Ghostbuster unit within 2 hexes of your worker, they'll be fine. It does require the Containment Unit building in your capital, though.
     
  6. Musketeer935

    Musketeer935 AoEIII Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Yeah, I have this problem, too. I've heard it does not occur on G&K.
     
  7. Aristos

    Aristos Lightseeker

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,888
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Deep inside...
    Yes it does again after the latest hotfix
     
  8. TractorBoy

    TractorBoy Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    435
    Location:
    England
    LMAO

    Seriously though, I posted to the bug forum on Nov 3rd 2012, and nothing has been done thus far!

    I take it you are playing the vanilla version?
     
  9. poooh

    poooh Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    The East Pole
    It is coolbreak.
     
  10. RedFuneral

    RedFuneral Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Messages:
    141
    This bug has existed since the game came out, and is brought up here at least once per week. It's never been fixed as far as I've seen.
     
  11. whyidie

    whyidie Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2003
    Messages:
    1,185
    I've never actually experienced this issue. I get the standard scared worker when a barbarian or AI unit (if at war) is within a couple of tiles. Sometimes I can't see the unit due to FOW, but it doesn't happen to me on the scale it seems to be happening to some of you.

    Should add that I'm G&K. Vanilla experience was limited.
     
  12. Zango

    Zango Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    73
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    I used to experience this problem.

    Turned some of my graphics settings down a little and it never happened again.
     
  13. Naokaukodem

    Naokaukodem Millenary King

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    3,340
    Seems Firaxis has a problem with some core code then...
     
  14. Aristos

    Aristos Lightseeker

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,888
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Deep inside...
    Say what?
     
  15. Zango

    Zango Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    73
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    I experienced this issue with workers stopping their orders at the end of every turn (usually starting at my third worker and up) but I turned my graphics settings down a little (they had defaulted to the max) and I never experienced this issue again, even after running a save-game in which I had been previously experiencing this issue.
     
  16. fzollo

    fzollo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Delmar, NY
    I've had the same problem. For a while I was mindlessly moving my worker to the next hex, assuming he was done, only to find out later "Hey, I thought I put a farm there!"
     
  17. compwiz1202

    compwiz1202 King

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Messages:
    703
    Location:
    Bethlehem, PA, USA
    Yea I hate that :(
     
  18. Aristos

    Aristos Lightseeker

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,888
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Deep inside...
    That is impossible. Graphic settings cannot influence LOS code (and the hypersensitive alarm trigger that is built in right now).
     
  19. dpunk

    dpunk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2013
    Messages:
    84
    I has to do with whether there is an enemy nearby. I don't know the exact distance but generally if on the same screen the worker will have to be re-commanded an order. Their is a way to turn this off in the options menu. Of course if you do turn it off, it's much more likely you'll lose workers.
     
  20. Fanny Brice

    Fanny Brice Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    348
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Thanks.

    Yes, playing Vanilla.

    I will fiddle with the graphics settings and see if that does anything for me.

    What is the latest version? I assume since it is Steam is is being automatically updated. On the screen where I can load a game, I see 1.0.2.44 at the bottom of the screen. Is this the version?

    As annoying as this "safety" measure is for my workers, the AI does not seem to have the same safety protocols. They constantly move their workers to the front lines during wars. I capture so many workers, I often just delete them.
     

Share This Page