1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Armies can't be Airlifted?

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by Vancouver 2010, Dec 20, 2003.

  1. Vancouver 2010

    Vancouver 2010 Getting Paid to Code

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2003
    Messages:
    992
    Location:
    Linux (coding) & XP (Civiliopedia).
    In my last game, I built the Military Academy on my continent, and then proceeded to build an army. When I tried to airlift the army over to the battlefield on the next continent, I couldn't!! I had airports on my cities on both continents, and I hadn't airlifted any unit from the army's city that turn, but it still didn't work!

    Is the game messing with me, or am I gonna have to mod it to allow armies to be airlifted?
     
  2. NeonInfusion

    NeonInfusion I live for Conquests.

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    246
    Location:
    In front of my new PC
    ...?

    I don't understand the post. Did you fill the army with units, or no?
     
  3. Vancouver 2010

    Vancouver 2010 Getting Paid to Code

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2003
    Messages:
    992
    Location:
    Linux (coding) & XP (Civiliopedia).
    It was an empty Army.
     
  4. BCLG100

    BCLG100 Music Master

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2002
    Messages:
    16,650
    Location:
    Lahndan
    i could never airlift armies empty or full i think you have to transport them by boat
     
  5. Vancouver 2010

    Vancouver 2010 Getting Paid to Code

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2003
    Messages:
    992
    Location:
    Linux (coding) & XP (Civiliopedia).
    Well, that begs the next question (and now I'm wishing that I made this a poll): Should armies have the ability to be airlifted?
     
  6. CrazyMrLeo

    CrazyMrLeo Wild Child

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    270
    Location:
    The Canada
    Maybe if you had an air force to lift them with...
     
  7. Vancouver 2010

    Vancouver 2010 Getting Paid to Code

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2003
    Messages:
    992
    Location:
    Linux (coding) & XP (Civiliopedia).
    Huh?

    What I was talking about was being able to transport armies between two cities that have airports.
     
  8. BCLG100

    BCLG100 Music Master

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2002
    Messages:
    16,650
    Location:
    Lahndan
    well not really because then thats just like saying why not let 4 units go at once instead of one.
     
  9. Vancouver 2010

    Vancouver 2010 Getting Paid to Code

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2003
    Messages:
    992
    Location:
    Linux (coding) & XP (Civiliopedia).
    Well, then maybe empty armies should be allowed to be airlifted.

    Unfortunately, I'm pretty sure that would be impossible in Civ 3, but hey, there's always Civ 4...
     
  10. Goober

    Goober Turning Right ...

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2003
    Messages:
    6,143
    Location:
    Victoria, BC, CANADA!!!
    2 things.

    1) The game is messing with you.

    2) Its called a transporting ship. Odd, I know, but it occaisionally serves some obscure purpose.
     
  11. Vancouver 2010

    Vancouver 2010 Getting Paid to Code

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2003
    Messages:
    992
    Location:
    Linux (coding) & XP (Civiliopedia).
    Transporting by ship takes several more turns than airlifting. I wanted my armies over on the battlefield before they were no longer needed.
     
  12. frank_mosta

    frank_mosta Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2003
    Messages:
    48
    You also can't airlift MGL's.
     

Share This Page