1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

ArtDefine files for Standard Units (inc DLC)

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Unit Graphics' started by whoward69, Mar 9, 2013.

  1. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,341
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    ArtDefine files (both xml and sql) for all standard units (including DLC)

    From patch 674 onwards (see http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=461429 and http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=474997) it has been possible to update/add to the various ArtDefine_ tables via XML/SQL and not by completely replacing the xml file(s) embedded in the .fpk files. Unfortunately the database tables have a different format to the embedded xml files so there are no "templates" to use when adapting an existing unit's art to a new custom unit.

    The attached zip file contains both the xml and sql files that would populate the ArtDefine_ tables for standard units (one file per unit) which can therefore be used as templates for custom units.

    (These files were generated by a Java program directly accessing the SQLite database, and so are very easy to regenerate if needed.)

    Download ArtDefine files for units (GK)
    Download ArtDefine files for orphans (GK)
    Download ArtDefine files for units (BNW)
    Download ArtDefine files for orphans (BNW)
     
  2. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,341
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    I've added another zip to the first post of all the orphaned unit art in the data base that does not have associated standard units (mainly scenario units and late game upgrades)

    • ARTIST_LATE
    • CONFEDERATE_ARTILLERY_NAPOLEON
    • CONFEDERATE_ARTILLERY_PARROTT
    • CONFEDERATE_CAVALRY_CARBINE
    • CONFEDERATE_CAVALRY_PISTOL
    • CONFEDERATE_CORPS
    • CONFEDERATE_DIVISION
    • CONFEDERATE_IRONCLAD
    • ENGINEER_LATE
    • GADRAUHTS_SWORDSMAN
    • GALLEON
    • GALLEY
    • GENERAL_LATE
    • GREAT_ADMIRAL_LATE
    • INFANTRY
    • MERCHANT_LATE
    • PRIVATEER
    • SCIENTIST_LATE
    • SETTLER_AFRI
    • SETTLER_AMER
    • SETTLER_ASIA
    • SMOKEY_LANDSHIP_LEVEL_1
    • SMOKEY_LANDSHIP_LEVEL_2
    • SMOKEY_LANDSHIP_LEVEL_3
    • SMOKEY_STEAM_AIRSHIP
    • SMOKEY_STEAM_AIRSHIP_LEVEL_1
    • SMOKEY_STEAM_FIGHTER
    • TRANSPORT
    • U_DANISH_LONGBOAT
    • U_HITTITE_WARCHARIOT
    • U_POLYNESIAN_WAR_CANOE
    • U_SAXON_HUSCARL
    • U_SPANISH_GALLEON
    • U_SPANISH_TREASURE_CART
    • U_SUMERIAN_PHALANX
    • UNION_ARTILLERY_NAPOLEON
    • UNION_ARTILLERY_PARROTT
    • UNION_CAVALRY_CARBINE
    • UNION_CAVALRY_PISTOL
    • UNION_CORPS
    • UNION_DIVISION
    • UNION_IRONCLAD
    • WORKBOAT_LATE
    • WORKER_LATE
     
  3. AriochIV

    AriochIV Analyst

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    5,617
    Location:
    San Jose, California
    Is it possible to get images of these unit graphics?
     
  4. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,341
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    Most of them are standard units. The ones in the second post are mainly used by the DLC scenarios. There is a mod scenario that uses the Civil War ones, but I can't locate it at the moment
     
  5. AriochIV

    AriochIV Analyst

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    5,617
    Location:
    San Jose, California
    Yeah, I grabbed that (it's here), and most of the units are obvious (UNION_ARTILLERY_PARROTT, UNION_CAVALRY_PISTOL, etc.), but some are less so, for example it's not clear what difference there is (if any) between UNION_CORPS and UNION_DIVISION. Is there any straightforward way to plug these into a mini-mod to get a look at them?
     
  6. Nutty

    Nutty Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    3,156
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Orange County, California, U.S.A.
    If you take a look at the file, you'll see that both division and corps use the rifleman model, however a division comprises 7 riflemen models, where a corps comprises 14.


    It's not that hard to make a copy of another unit using SQL select statements. You should copy the details of the base unit from these tables: Units, UnitClasses, Unit_AITypes, Unit_ClassUpgrades, Unit_Flavors, Unit_FreePromotions, and Unit_ResourceQuantityRequirements. See this thread (see Step 5 of the OP).
     
  7. AriochIV

    AriochIV Analyst

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    5,617
    Location:
    San Jose, California
    Thanks, that tells me pretty much that I wanted to know.
     
  8. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,341
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    Post #1 updated with zips for BNW (includes GK and all DLC units)
     
  9. GeoModder

    GeoModder Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,512
    Thanks. No chances in the XML Syntax between G&K and BnW?
     
  10. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,341
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    Not really. There were a few extra columns added, but most units don't use them (hence they are blank and don't appear in the xml)
     
  11. Lekso

    Lekso Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 5, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Hello Guys, I have a problem Importing A new unit with graphics
    I Work in Blender Render And i have Tried importing unit in civilization with new graphics about thousand times but it didnt work any time. im trying to point it out how to do that for over a year but no solutions. i read all the guides but there is shown old softwares (blender 2.49 and now we work on blender 2.70) the problems are:
    1)Dont know how to animate units in proper way for civilization (fxs and sfxs Files)
    2)civilization V doesnt shows the imported unit(though it says that unit exists)

    i think that one of the reason why it doesnt shows up is that exported units scale is 1000 and as i remember they require 0.001 scale ( dont know just supposing)

    Please anyone help me if u can cuz im tired of testing this and im done with that
    once i get that i will upload a tutorial how to make that from beginning to the end.

    Hope at least someone will help me ...
     
  12. Nomad or What

    Nomad or What Wayfarer Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Messages:
    686
    Location:
    Wherever the winds take me
  13. Nomad or What

    Nomad or What Wayfarer Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Messages:
    686
    Location:
    Wherever the winds take me
    Lekso, in response to:
    1) For basic units you should take a Civ 4 unit mesh and rig it to a Civ 5 skeleton so that Civ 5 animations are used, as discussed in this tutorial,
    2) This could be any number of issues. ModBuddy errors such as VFS=false for the files in your mod or the .xml files not being set as OnModActivated could do this, or perhaps there is simply an issue with your .fxsxml file.

    You should install Blender 2.49b (it's free), newer is not always better when it comes to modding as there are unique scripts in use which are not compatible with newer releases.

    You can PM me if you prefer; please send your existing work files and I will look at them.
     
  14. Civitar

    Civitar Adventurer

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,507
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Switzerland
    I use these files as templates for copy/pasting whenever I make (well, test) a new unit. Thanks whoward!
     
  15. Riker13

    Riker13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    745
    Location:
    UK
    Many thanks for these WhoWard69 :)

    Saved me from the loonybin yet again. :crazyeye:
     
  16. Nutty

    Nutty Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    3,156
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Orange County, California, U.S.A.
  17. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,341
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
  18. Civitar

    Civitar Adventurer

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,507
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Whoward, is it possible for you to do the same thing for unit effects and sounds, as well as the CivBE ones?
    I ask because I'm trying to convert the CivBE effects and sounds to Civ5, but it looks like the only way is to mix the BE effects/sounds artdefines in with the Civ5 ones.
    The effects files are civ5artdefines_viseffects.xml, civ5artdefines_viseffectparticles.xml, civ5artdefines_viseffectmodels.xml, as well as quite a few sound defines files. However they're all in the format like the original Civ5 unit artdefines, so I can't add the BE ones as I have no template.
     
  19. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,341
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    No, as the entries are not in the database but in "magically loaded files"
     
  20. Civitar

    Civitar Adventurer

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,507
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Switzerland
    :mad::mad::mad:
    I was afraid of that. Looks like BE-to-Civ5 unit converting is going to be a LOT more complicated than I'd hoped.
     

Share This Page