1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Ashes of Erebus Known Issues and Bug Reports

Discussion in 'Rise from Erebus Modmod' started by black_imperator, Dec 22, 2017.

  1. Me_Myself

    Me_Myself Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    37
    It's all civs I tried which were like 7.
    Will try to do what black_imperator said if I manage to understand it :p
    Will probably ask on discord channel that I see in black_imperator's message :D
     
  2. Me_Myself

    Me_Myself Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    37
    Aaand all religons work now.
    Thanks a lot! Now I can have a proper game :p
     
  3. Calavente

    Calavente Richard's voice

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,737
    Location:
    France
    Hi,

    started a game with last svn comit
    (did a "play now"...)
    and I get messages "if you see this message you have surely some hidden options locking religions, do a play now before start a new custom game".

    any idea ?
     
  4. black_imperator

    black_imperator Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,560
    possibly the python bug, but it's also likely i just messed up when defining that event, seeing that many people do get it when they shouldn't.

    You can deactivate it by going to Assets/XML/Events/CIV4EventTriggerInfos.xml line 32260 and change
    <iWeight>-1</iWeight>
    to
    <iWeight>0</iWeight>
     
  5. Calavente

    Calavente Richard's voice

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,737
    Location:
    France
    NB, I often have a game start without any UI....
    or the game crashes on loading...
    (doesn't happen with the other mods).
    I'll do a full re-install of AoE later to re-test
     
  6. black_imperator

    black_imperator Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,560
    yeah that is the python bug then
     
  7. Calavente

    Calavente Richard's voice

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,737
    Location:
    France
    mmmhh... any tips to solve that one ?
    /oh.. and thanks :)
     
  8. black_imperator

    black_imperator Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,560

    Attached Files:

  9. Calavente

    Calavente Richard's voice

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,737
    Location:
    France
    I'll do that.
    may you remind me where I can find the cache ? (I expect I didn't do that since 2013 :) )
    (however I won't be able to play until 10-12 more hours)
     
  10. black_imperator

    black_imperator Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,560
    C://Users/Username/Appdata/Local/My Games/BTS (and i'm not in a hurry, i've been waiting for a couple of weeks for someone who had the bug to test this on ^^)
     
  11. black_imperator

    black_imperator Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,560
    actually, don't bother merging the files, i've commited a new revision that includes the fix attempt.

    Revision 336 commited :
    -crime system update part 1,
    -lair rebalance,
    -ppq's navy graphic module,
    -fixes and tweaks,
    -attempt to kill the python bug
     
  12. Calavente

    Calavente Richard's voice

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,737
    Location:
    France
    I took the commit.
    I removed the cache.
    do you want me to run a log or something ? (tell me how to do it... I forgot :( )
     
  13. black_imperator

    black_imperator Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,560
    the interesting logs should be automatic, you can find them in c://User/Username/Documents/My Games/BTS
     
  14. Calavente

    Calavente Richard's voice

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,737
    Location:
    France
    So...
    1st try (did not reinstal ; only updated the svn, removed the cache...)
    --> no UI ; CtD when building the first city.
    I'll edit the same post with next tries...

    2nd try... removed "CHislev" from enabled modules : ctd on new "play now" game creation
    3rd : Ctd on new "play now" game creation
    4th : same.
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2019
  15. black_imperator

    black_imperator Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,560
    in other words, that didn't work. What happens if you use the debug dll instead of the base one ? (it's in the main folder, you need to switch it with the one in Assets)
     
  16. Calavente

    Calavente Richard's voice

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,737
    Location:
    France
    5th: removed the (new) caches; started a play now game.. it works... pushed 27 turns...it works
    loading (without starting the program from scratch): works.
    I'll try closing, and start anew...
    I'll keep you informed.

    I'll use the "debug dll" on 7th try if 6th doesn't work
     
  17. Calavente

    Calavente Richard's voice

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,737
    Location:
    France
    6th try: do nothing :launch "play now" --> it works for 25turns until the civ dies...
    try loading the save made in 5th trial : it works.

    I'll tray to start a real game without further changes.

    next time I'll encounter a ctd upon strat/load I'll remove the cache, and if it doesn't work, I'll use the debug dll and come tell you...
     
  18. Calavente

    Calavente Richard's voice

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,737
    Location:
    France
    info on the 6th try : no warning about religion.. I saved and loaded a lot to test it (quick save and autosave... but not the normal save)

    7th try: tries to load from yesterday's save 119 turns grigori: ctd
    8th try: tries to load from auto save 117 turn : takes a huge time... but works.
    gonna try to open the normal save ...
    .. it took a bit of time, but worked.
    (I don't understand that game engine :) )
     
  19. black_imperator

    black_imperator Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,560
    the long time is intended. the attempt to fix the bug was to bypass the cache, that means loading everything manually, which is longer. Since it didn't work, we'll probably go back to the cache next commit.
     
  20. Calavente

    Calavente Richard's voice

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,737
    Location:
    France
    I'll try again this evening, to get "statistics"...
    I played a bit of turns.. t'was nice.
     

Share This Page