1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Ashes of Erebus Known Issues and Bug Reports

Discussion in 'Rise from Erebus Modmod' started by black_imperator, Dec 22, 2017.

  1. Llewen

    Llewen Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2004
    Messages:
    270
    I know with version 14.11 I have seen Hyborem enter the game. He doesn't start off with a city though. He starts as a hero unit, plus I think some other units, and has to conquer a city. He's not much of a threat late in the game unless you are really struggling.

    But if you are doing something that is getting boring, stop doing it. :)

    For example, I disabled cultural victories because they were too easy.
     
  2. Andromenus

    Andromenus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Hi, yes - stop it .. e.g. I tried more barbarien activity and/or barbarien cities at the beginning, but thats crazy hard or faster armageddon counter hard too (got "to hell" loosing in round 300-400 with epic speed and I lost very fast) ;) now I try higher difficulty-level - King ....

    ps. sorry for my bad english, Im from germany :D

    pss. but on the other hand => Mercurians as Enemy and its so hard, Mercurians playing self - so easy ;( - nothing inbetween ;)

    btw. I have a other question, how I change PlayerColor of Hamstalfar? I find nothing there about the color settings for Hamstalfar in the file: CIV4PlayerColorInfos.xml

    But I changed Mercurians into red, because Hamstalfar & Mercurians are whit in the original setting. Mercurians I could change, but Hamstalfar isnt coded in this file.
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2019
    Llewen likes this.
  3. Llewen

    Llewen Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2004
    Messages:
    270
    For the record, your English is far better than my German... :)
     
  4. black_imperator

    black_imperator Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,653
    On the first problem, I know that Hyborem tends to show up but has issues founding its first civ, if people have expanded a bit too much early on. I'm not certain on how to fix it yet.

    On the second problem, it's definitely a bug, Sidar Mist should not show up after the cities are destroyed.


    Hamstalfar is a module so all their data is in Assets/modules/NormalModules/Hamstalfar
     
  5. Llewen

    Llewen Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2004
    Messages:
    270
    I've noticed this in 14.11. Sidar mist, once it gets established, can't be gotten rid of, even if another civ takes ownership of the tile. The wind spell will dispel it temporarily, but it will come back.
     
  6. black_imperator

    black_imperator Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,653
    well, another one on the todolist for christmas ^^
     
    Llewen likes this.
  7. Andromenus

    Andromenus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    So, I changed for myself my Hamstalfar Colors bit darker, looks now like Vanilla-Ice-Cream, but it dosnt looks fine with the "infoscreen / powergraph" - F9, how can I change this background? I didn't find the DDS in the Ashes of Erebus Mod Folder...

    I want turn into a dark backgr. but hmm, wait :( it will be bad with later dark colored civs.
     
  8. black_imperator

    black_imperator Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,653
    i must admit i have no idea how that particular screen is generated. I'll check ^^
     
  9. Nor'easter

    Nor'easter Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,503
    Python exception, screenshot attached. SVN Revision 340.


    Screenshot (18).png
     
  10. Nor'easter

    Nor'easter Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,503
    Python exception, screenshot below.

    Screenshot (80).png
     
  11. Nor'easter

    Nor'easter Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,503
    Getting various random non-repeatable crashes. I've attached a zip file containing the crash dump files.

    Active modules are the following: Advanced Workers, Black Duke, Chislev Expansion, Dural, Dwarves, Emergent Leaders, Everchanging, Fortifications, Frozen, Hamstalfar, Lizard Art, MOM Bulidings, More Events, Noggormotha, PPQ Effects, PPQ Flavor, PPQ Navy, Scion Healthcare, and Werepyre.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Nor'easter

    Nor'easter Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,503
    More crash dump files.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Nor'easter

    Nor'easter Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,503
    Still more crash dump files.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. black_imperator

    black_imperator Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,653
    thanks for the reports, i'll look into them!
     
  15. Nor'easter

    Nor'easter Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,503
    Crash dump files from random (non-recurring) crashes.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Nor'easter

    Nor'easter Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,503
    More crash dump files.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Nor'easter

    Nor'easter Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,503
    Python exception, screenshot attached.

    Screenshot (81).png
     
  18. Aurore

    Aurore Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    UK
    Quick question. Have just changed computers and now use windows 10..... game will crash on startup, shortly after selecting nation and launching, the bar moves about 15% of the way and stays there and eventually crashes. Anything special i need to do for win 10? Is the 64 bit patch still a thing I need to do?
     
  19. Aurore

    Aurore Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    UK
    Ok 4gb fix seems to have fixed it. Not sure it should have, but it now loads and lets me change the resolution without crashing.

    That said, Ive pretty much had to go back to the stable 14.11 version as the SVN version takes about 5 tries each time to run a game without failing on startup. The modules claim to conflict, which I appreciate is a false positive, but even so, the more of them I disable the better seems to be the chance to work. 14.11 seems to work first time. Though by now its very out of date.
     
  20. black_imperator

    black_imperator Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,653
    The loading issues seem to stop when running civ4 through win7 compatibility mode. (It seems to be caused by a change to my dev pipeline, but haven't been able to track it down yet). Could you tell me which modules seem to cause more crashes than others if you can ?
     

Share This Page