1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

ATI Video Cards

Discussion in 'Civ4 - World of Civilization' started by rockinroger, Dec 8, 2008.

  1. rockinroger

    rockinroger WoC Team Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    Overland Park, Kansas
    We have came to understand that the ATI video cards are having a problem reading the Vertical_Symbols.dds. We are working on a fix for this, but it seems that most of the code is in the BTS exe. and therefore has not been exposed to modders to change.

    For those with a ATI card try this quick fix as the extra yields are for a upcoming mod and not needed in 1.20 . So for people with ATI cards navigate to BTS/Mods/Woc 1.20/Assets/Art/Interface/Symbols and delete that folder for a possible fix. For ATI cards only.

    Another interesting but untested idea was pointed out by Elucidus, located here, http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=208058&highlight=vertical_symbols. As all of us have Nvdia cards this issue never cropped up, we are now aware of it and are racking our brains out for a fix for it.

    I'd like to know who has a ATI card so we can work with you to fix/resolve this issue. For now try deleting the symbols folder i mentioned above.
     
  2. chumpy56

    chumpy56 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    OK, ready to be dazzled by my awesome computer stats:
    ATI RADEON 9250 128 MB, running on a P4 2.8 Ghz 528 MB RAM.

    I just installed 1.2, also game concepts 1,2,4 and nat wonder 1. Did not install patch or delete the folder for ATI cards. Took about 10 minutes to load (not bad). With my settler selected at the start of the game, I got these weird boxes on every tile. Once a city was built, the squares went away. Also, I didnt see the graphic issue others are seeing in the city status. I'm going to delete that folder and install the patch now.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. chumpy56

    chumpy56 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Didnt install patch but deleted folder and everything went back to normal, no more white boxes. Granted, it is still turn 1....
     
  4. rockinroger

    rockinroger WoC Team Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    Overland Park, Kansas
    Thats great chumpy56. we hopefully have a solution for this, but right now its a theory we need to make happen for ATI cards.
     
  5. Swoop99

    Swoop99 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Temp fix works.

    I'm running an ATI 1950.
     
  6. Elucidus

    Elucidus King

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2002
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    USA
    Chumpy I believe thats a memory issue. Video Card Memory Specifically. I had the same issue on a system with a 128 MB memory card.
     

Share This Page