1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Auto cycling turns at start up using YnAMP

Discussion in 'Bug reports' started by Larsenex, Feb 24, 2018.

  1. Larsenex

    Larsenex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    694
    Location:
    Ventura CA
    Greeting Gedemon,

    I seem to be a complete muppet at trying to up load a LUA file. Ill see if it works again here.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Lua.zip
      File size:
      8.7 KB
      Views:
      7
  2. Larsenex

    Larsenex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    694
    Location:
    Ventura CA
    Greetings, now i seem to be in the right forum with the right file. This auto cycling is when I play a map larger then normal. I do not have R&F yet.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Lua.zip
      File size:
      8.7 KB
      Views:
      11
  3. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,486
    Location:
    France
    Thanks for the log.

    I thought using the old version would crash to desktop, not trigger the autocycling bug, but that makes sense.

    The version of YnAMP on CFC has not been updated for R&F (or vanilla patch) yet, please use the steam or gitHub version:
    • delete the previous version of the mod
    • go here https://github.com/Gedemon/Civ6-YnAMP then click "Clone or download" then "Download Zip"
    • extract the zip in your "..\Documents\my games\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Mods" folder
    Moderator Action: reports merged
     
  4. Larsenex

    Larsenex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    694
    Location:
    Ventura CA
    That did the trick. Will your mod addons also work?
     
  5. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,486
    Location:
    France
    with the base game, they should.
     
  6. Larsenex

    Larsenex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    694
    Location:
    Ventura CA
    Thank youi Gedemon., I was able to get in game. However I cant seem to move units. Not sure what the issue it.
     

Share This Page