Automated Wagons, ships, not doing their job

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - We The People' started by VileTANKER, Apr 9, 2021.

  1. VileTANKER

    VileTANKER Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2021
    Messages:
    10
    Gender:
    Male
    I did what the video from youtube said regarding WtP automated trade but when I click automate it just stands there and sentries... I even tried to use the Assign Transport Routes but it isn't working too. Help?
     
  2. Mr. ZorG

    Mr. ZorG Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2020
    Messages:
    334
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Russia, Vladimir
    what is your version of the mod?
     
  3. VileTANKER

    VileTANKER Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2021
    Messages:
    10
    Gender:
    Male
    The latest one. I got it from Github I just downloaded it yesterday.
     
  4. CurtnoAnna

    CurtnoAnna Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
    Messages:
    56
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    This happens to me if an enemy is close by, wild animals included. The path must be clear.
     
  5. VileTANKER

    VileTANKER Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2021
    Messages:
    10
    Gender:
    Male
    The path IS clear. It isn't also not wartime. I tried testing it at the start of the game but to no avail. The transport is just standing there with a white circle.
     
  6. VileTANKER

    VileTANKER Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2021
    Messages:
    10
    Gender:
    Male
  7. schueler

    schueler Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2020
    Messages:
    24
    I can confirm this for both a coastal vessel and a wagon train. They don't do anything even when I click the "ignore dangers" button.
     
  8. devolution

    devolution Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    480
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stavanger, Norway
    It appears that the Import and Export spin boxes have been effectively swapped. In other words, to specify the Import limit one has to enter a number in the Export column and vice versa.
    I agree that this is both counter-intuitive and annoying but at least we have a work-around.
     
  9. VileTANKER

    VileTANKER Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2021
    Messages:
    10
    Gender:
    Male
    What do you mean by that? May I note that I also don't use the Ex/Import limiter.
     
  10. VileTANKER

    VileTANKER Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2021
    Messages:
    10
    Gender:
    Male
    Nevermind, I guess you really have to use the limiter and the workaround you mentioned for Automated trade to work. Thank you.
     
  11. schueler

    schueler Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2020
    Messages:
    24
    Haha... that's one charming little bug. Thanks for the work-around! :)
     
  12. VileTANKER

    VileTANKER Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2021
    Messages:
    10
    Gender:
    Male
    The automated trade to Europe via ships still doesn't work though...
     
  13. schueler

    schueler Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2020
    Messages:
    24
    VileTANKER, would you be so kind and tell me how exactly you got things to work for land based transport? Mine do... nothing. Reset everything. Disabled all wagon trains. Nada. (it's the most recent version from git btw)
     
  14. Nightinggale

    Nightinggale Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,934
    I don't get how traderoutes keep acting up. I do something. They work. Nobody touches them and they still work. Nobody touches them for the next release and they break.

    I suppose I have to give this an overhaul in a not too distant future and make a new release. Right now I'm working on a feature, which will allow reporting more useful information in case of OOS network issues. That too would be good to include in a release as that way I might have a clue on what happened when people report an OOS.
     
  15. devolution

    devolution Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    480
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stavanger, Norway
    Ok, I think I have fixes for all of these issues More on that tomorrow... :p
     
  16. VileTANKER

    VileTANKER Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2021
    Messages:
    10
    Gender:
    Male
    Many thanks, devolution! Can't wait to play my russian colonial empire.
     
  17. Amfitrion

    Amfitrion Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    You have to set maximum import limit in the colony. If it is default 0, nothing will be importet
     
    schueler likes this.

Share This Page