Automated Workers

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by Felix953, Sep 2, 2013.

  1. Felix953

    Felix953 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2013
    Messages:
    34
    Guys, I have a doubt about how automated workers work more concretely. For example, if I am playing with Brazil and I have many jungle tiles inside my territory, is expected to build on them the brazilwood camp improvement. If I don't have the technology to construct that improvement yet, automated workers will start chopping my jungle tiles or they will wait till I can make brazilwood camp? In options should I order them to don't replace improvements or to don't clear marshes, jungles and forests except when improving a luxury resource? What options should I choose in order to have a consistent strategy using automated workers?
     
  2. Walter E Kurtz

    Walter E Kurtz Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    Messages:
    146
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    they'll probably chop the jungle. However I would suggest not using automate.

    Connect luxuries, food / production and roads. Roughly in that order and you're good. 1 worker per city is usually more than enough, after a while you can ditch a few or use them in your wars for repairing pillaged tiles or building roads.
     
  3. Gordon Brittas

    Gordon Brittas Blackadder's Half Brother

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    There is a general consensus never to automate workers as they are useless.
     
  4. Wir0s

    Wir0s Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    Barcelona
    Ok, maybe not at the begining but there is a point in the game when u could set few workers automate.

    When most of the work its done, they can go at their own
     
  5. TheMarshmallowBear

    TheMarshmallowBear Benelovent Chieftain of the BearKingdom

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,659
    Location:
    Inside an Ikanda.
    Once you get the empire going, and have huge mass of land it's probably a good idea to automate.
     
  6. Pythakoreas

    Pythakoreas Chef Tain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2013
    Messages:
    486
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    They build me railroads when I forget about those.
     
  7. Talcove

    Talcove Slayer of Spies

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    Messages:
    792
    Location:
    Mississauga
    I used to automate workers, but then they would destroy all my farms and replace them with trading posts, because I switched to a gold/science focus. Yeah, my citizens don't need food, THEY CAN EAT GOLD.

    Yeah, I don't automate them anymore.
     
  8. phstein86

    phstein86 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    That makes me wonder: why can't we buy food from other civs?
     
  9. isau

    isau Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    3,071

    There's a setting that stops them from build on top of existing improvements.
     
  10. Talcove

    Talcove Slayer of Spies

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    Messages:
    792
    Location:
    Mississauga
    Better yet, a trade option that lets up buy food trade routes from them. :mischief:
     
  11. Xiao Xiong

    Xiao Xiong Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    480
    I automate a couple once I run out of things I need them to do. All resources improved, roads build. I have them set not to build on other improvements.

    They go improve resources that get picked up by cultural growth, build trading posts in puppets, railroads.

    I would never automate them before that and only automate two of them. If I really have nothing else to do beyond those two I turn any others into soylent green via the delete button.
     
  12. KrikkitTwo

    KrikkitTwo Immortal

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    12,403
    If you automate workers, put on the
    "don't remove features"
    and
    "don't remove existing improvements"

    Then have at least one worker that you control (chop the forests/jungles/marshes you want removed.. and change the TP/farm/mines to what you want)
     
  13. FrostK

    FrostK Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Messages:
    330
    Yes, you should do it. On the other hand, under this settings worker will build traiding post on marsh:goodjob: giving you 1food+1gold tile.

    Automated workers sux, but when you have a lot of cities you have no other choice.
     
  14. Strategist83

    Strategist83 King

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    625
    Automated workers are completely horrendous and one of the primary reasons why the AI can't compete with the human player on Prince difficulty. Don't automate your workers unless you just don't care or the game is already won.

    If workers algorithms were improved, everybody could move down on or two difficulty levels. A main problem is automated workers are far too interested in connecting cities with roads and will ignore more pressing tasks.

    Addressing OP's question more directly: Your workers will almost certainly start cutting down the jungle to build farms - they will not be waiting for the Brazilwood improvement.
     
  15. dshirk

    dshirk Firaxian

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    879
    We agree. For the fall balance patch, we've added quite a bit of worker AI to accommodate the custom abilities of a number of civs.
     
  16. ElliotS

    ElliotS Warmonger

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,868
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Tampa, Florida
    <sarcasm>

    Yes, if only there was some civilization that wasn't trying to win and would give you food to your capital for a little diplomacy and gifts, or all of you cities for a bit more effort.

    Why can't we have a food version of the cultural city states? If only someone thought of adding that at some point!

    </sarcasm>

    That aside, don't automate workers. The AI is stupid, that's why the AI neds to cheat to compete, so why let it think for you?
     
  17. Xiao Xiong

    Xiao Xiong Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    480
    I often find unimproved resources in AI capitals LATE GAME. Not pillaged. Never improved. Things like improved salt in the capital. That is how bad the AI is. You would think that with all its bonuses it could have one worker assigned to the capital.

    Actually I wish you could assign a worker to a city. Put him in the city's sphere and then click an "improve resources" button and he would work on improving resources in the city and wake up when they all done.

    The AI itself could then use that logic to assign workers to its most important cities until they were fully improved.
     
  18. shaglio

    shaglio The Prince of Dorkness

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2001
    Messages:
    3,549
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lawrence, MA, USA
    I don't know what's worse: automated Workers or automated Scouts. I find that when I automate Scouts, they tend to go off and explore every nook and cranny of the north and south poles, but large chunks of the interiors of continents are left unexplored (even though I have Open Borders with the Civs on those continents). :crazyeye:
     
  19. compwiz1202

    compwiz1202 King

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Messages:
    703
    Location:
    Bethlehem, PA, USA
    I hate when they do the dance where they just keep moving back and forth between the same tiles, especially in the water. It usually happens on land if a barb camp is in the way. They should snap out of auto if something is messing with their plan. Heck, I'd love it if they would snap out whenever a hostile unit is near.

    That used to be in CIV. I don't know why they got rid of it. They also had a setting to just work on connecting cities.
     
  20. chazzycat

    chazzycat Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,918
    If you want to be good at this game, never ever ever ever ever ever automate your workers. Ever.
     

Share This Page