1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Automatic vassals out of existing cities ???

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Dune Wars' started by Agamemnus, Jan 28, 2011.

  1. Agamemnus

    Agamemnus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    Massachusetts, New England, USA
    I've been playing this mod this week and it's great. I do have a problem... some of my cities automatically form a vassal state randomly. I think it might have to do with the size of the "colony" island versus my home island. I try to head it off by gifting cities to random AIs, but it's really getting annoying. In fact, I had just finished a game with a domination/"Holy War" victory, when they AI decided to break off about 8 of my 29 cities on the same turn. (I wanted to keep going and finish them all off)

    I've searched on google with no luck as to the case... is there any way to disable this, if it isn't a bug?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Ahriman

    Ahriman Tyrant

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    13,266
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Which version are you running?
    Is it possible that this is from an a version which still has Revolutions code in it, and that your ini file still had revolutions active and thus was running some of that stuff?

    If there are still remnants of the colony mechanics in the code, we should try to remove those.
     
  3. Agamemnus

    Agamemnus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    Massachusetts, New England, USA
    I don't know, I can't find where the version is listed.

    I just downloaded the latest version from the civfanatics website a few days ago.

    There is a Revolution.ini file in the mod, but also a Dune Wars ini file. The Dune Wars.ini file has no mention of anything having to do with vassals or "revolution".

    Edit: I think it's 1.9 something because I have a file called "assets/dune-wars-1-9.FPK".
     
  4. davidlallen

    davidlallen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4,743
    Location:
    California
    I think Ahriman asked almost the right question but in a little confusing way. Do you play multiple different mods? Were you recently playing some other mod (before Dune Wars) which used revolutions? The radio button choices for revolutions are stored in a public place, and sometimes leftover revolutions code in Dune Wars gets excited by these radio buttons and starts doing something.

    If that may be happening to you, edit your file "my documents/my games/Beyond The Sword/CivilizationIV.ini" and search for the one line which says "Game options". After that is a whole bunch of 0's and maybe some 1's. Edit this file to turn all the 1's on this line (this line only) into 0's. Then save it and run Dune Wars.

    If you had previously run mods with revolutions, and you found some 1's in this line, this may possibly be the solution.
     
  5. Agamemnus

    Agamemnus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    Massachusetts, New England, USA
    The last thing I played was one of the standard mods for BtS, Gods of Old. I have never played a mod with Revolutions code nor had anything like this happen.

    The GameOptions variable is all 0s in My Games/Beyond the Sword/.

    Interesting to note: when this happens, and I try to reload to a previous save, I usually crash.

    I can upload the save game (1 turn before I get a victory and several of my cities fracture into a vassal simultaneously) if you'd like.
     
  6. davidlallen

    davidlallen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4,743
    Location:
    California
    Yes, please upload the save game.
     
  7. Agamemnus

    Agamemnus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    Massachusetts, New England, USA
  8. Agamemnus

    Agamemnus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    Massachusetts, New England, USA
    0 downloads so far. Bueller?!?
     

Share This Page