Autoselect next unit

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Creation & Customization' started by cryptc, Oct 22, 2016.

  1. cryptc

    cryptc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Anyone found a way to turn off autoselect next unit? I've had to reload autosave like 5 times so far since I'm too quick, select another unit, then the autoselect fires and I move some other unit completely wrong. Tried turning on quick movement to better it, but there's still a long enough delay on autoselect that I mess up still.
     
  2. ahtiandr

    ahtiandr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Helsinki
    Yes there is a fix for that.

    You have to go Documents/My Games/Sid Meier's Civilization VI/User Options.txt

    In that folder, about half way down the text file, you'll see this:

    ;Does the selection auto cycle to the next available unit? (0 = no, 1 = yes) AutoUnitCycle 1

    Just change the 1 at the end to a zero and save the file.

    original post here: https://www.reddit.com/r/Yogscast/c...unit_cycle_in_civ_vi/?st=iuky3doa&sh=14f8cce8
     
    sanchopanda likes this.
  3. cryptc

    cryptc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    awesome thanks so much :D
     
  4. cazaderonus

    cazaderonus Actual Dad.

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    Messages:
    640
    This existing in the ini file and not being an option in game is just crazy idiotic
     
  5. ahtiandr

    ahtiandr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Helsinki
    yeah. Looks like they were in a real hurry or just ultra lazy
     
  6. Southern_Hunter

    Southern_Hunter Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2016
    Messages:
    41

Share This Page