Babylon SG

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Succession Games' started by Artingel78, Jul 28, 2011.

  1. Artingel78

    Artingel78 Elephant Commander

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    212

    Roster:
    Artingel78
    ShahJahanII up now
    Cripp7 on deck
    Dukester
    <<open>>
    I need 2-4 new players
    Recruitment is Started
    to play you need Inca,Spain,Mongols and Babylon.
     
  2. grandad1982

    grandad1982 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,552
    Decloak
    Its great to see another SG. I hope you get the players you need. Sadly I can only handle one at a time. My mind is incapable of dealing with more than that!

    If you struggle for players I suggest you try a post in General Discussion or Strategy and Tips. Some of the newer members might not know about this place!

    God luck and I'll be lurking

    Re-engage cloaking device
     
  3. Artingel78

    Artingel78 Elephant Commander

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    212
    Thanks for tips grandad1982 i post thread in GD and i hope i find players.;):)
     
  4. Artingel78

    Artingel78 Elephant Commander

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    212
    i need players :(:(:(:(:(:( please join me:(:(:(:(
     
  5. ShahJahanII

    ShahJahanII Homesick Alien

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,895
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    What is an SG? I will join if it is some sort of Multiplayer game.
     
  6. Artingel78

    Artingel78 Elephant Commander

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    212
    Yeah!!that is the sort of MP but it's Different because every player playing 20 turns then he place Screenshot of his turns and on the end of his turnset he attach his Saved game with his last turn.
    If you understand what is it SG i will place you on Second place on Roster.
    And i hope you have incas,mongols,babylon and spain DLCs cus if you haven't you can't play because we don't have same Version
     
  7. ShahJahanII

    ShahJahanII Homesick Alien

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,895
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    I have all dlc's :) including Polynesia
    But can you tell me how to post save files?
     
  8. grandad1982

    grandad1982 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,552
    De-cloak
    When posting a message "Go Advanced".

    The paper clip symbol "Attachments" is your man.
    Re-engage cloaking device
     
  9. ShahJahanII

    ShahJahanII Homesick Alien

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,895
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    But where do I find the save file?
     
  10. grandad1982

    grandad1982 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,552
    C:\Users\....\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\Saves\single

    This is were they are on my computer. Modded saves are found in a modded save directory.
     
  11. ShahJahanII

    ShahJahanII Homesick Alien

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,895
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Ok thanks. I'm in for a succession game. Please add me to your roster.
     
  12. Artingel78

    Artingel78 Elephant Commander

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    212
    You are in.But listen.
    I must start game because you have more DLC than me.
     
  13. ShahJahanII

    ShahJahanII Homesick Alien

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,895
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Thats fine.
     
  14. ShahJahanII

    ShahJahanII Homesick Alien

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,895
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    When are we starting???
     
  15. Artingel78

    Artingel78 Elephant Commander

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    212
    in few days.Now it's night in my country.
     
  16. Artingel78

    Artingel78 Elephant Commander

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    212
    OK.It's time to Start.
    Everyone ho want to join us is welcome.

    Turn 1:3960 I'm settle Babylon and i move warrior 2 tiles south of Babylon to hill.I'm start to build Monument.
    turn:2 nothing Special
    Turn:3 nothing Special

    Turn 4:3840 I move warrior to another hill that reveals little more tiles.

    Turn 5:3800 Warrior find deer,furs and sheep our second city may be neer.

    Turn 6:3760 Warrior find Ancient Ruins near him.
    Turn:7 Nothing Special

    Turn:8 3680 Ancient Ruins give us +1pop. Babylon finished Monument and start to build Scout.

    Turn:9 3640 I marked potential place for a new city. Also i finished pottery and starts Writing.

    Turn:10 3620 I met Genghis Khan.
    Turn:11 Nothing Special

    Turn:12 3480 I need to choose Social policy, i open Tradition.Babylon finished Scout and start Settler.
    Turn:13 Nothing Special

    Turn:14 3440 Our scout find Ancient ruins and they reveal me area near me.

    Turn:15 3400 Barbarian Brute find our warrior, west of Karakorum(Mongolia Capitol)I attack Barb but i did not kill him.

    Turn:16 3360 Our Warrior kill barbarian and get xp for promotion next turn.Also our scout has been upgraded to Bowman in Ancient ruins.
    Turn:17 nothing Special

    Turn:18 3280 Our Bowman find Barb Encampment north of Babylon,also we can adopt policy. I choose Aristocracy.

    Turn:19 3240 We finished Writing and start Archery,we get Great Scientist from writing and i build Academy with him.Our Bowman find Ancient Ruins.

    Turn:20 3200 Our warrior find natural wonder(Old Faithfull) and City-State Florence we get 30 gold. Bowman stand on Ancient ruins, and they get us +1pop.
    This is the end of my Turnset ShanJahanII is next.
    Some tips:
    When settler Finished send him to marked spot for city and start Great Library.
    In second city build monument.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. ShahJahanII

    ShahJahanII Homesick Alien

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,895
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Sorry, but I'm having trouble taking screenshots. Every time I press F12, my game crashes. I try pressing PrintScreen, and pasting it to Microsoft Paint, but I just get a completely black picture:( . Can anyone help?
     
  18. Artingel78

    Artingel78 Elephant Commander

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    212
    Yes.I can help.
    1.Screenshots are in users>my games>Civ5>Screenshots.
    2.Microsoft paint can't open that format.
    3.You can't copy screenshots with ctrl+v
    If that happening you don't need to place Screenshots just attach save game and write some comment for your turns.:cool:
    you can open Screenshots with:
    Photoshop,Photoscape,Gimp etc.
     
  19. ShahJahanII

    ShahJahanII Homesick Alien

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,895
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    O.K., I took your advice and managed to open the pics, but for some reason the city icons and unit icons don't show up:(

    Does anyone know how to fix this?
     
  20. Brichals

    Brichals King

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    775
    Location:
    Berlin, D
    Which system are you using?

    I use Windows 7 playing in windowed mode and use the snip tool to take a screenshot.

    I think Vista also has a snip tool.

    i then upload the picture to imgur.com which gives a forum friendly link option which I jus copy-paste in here, and add spoilers around if it's a big picture.
     

Share This Page