1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Balance - Ancient Ruins

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Mod Components' started by Thalassicus, Oct 1, 2010.

  1. Thalassicus

    Thalassicus Bytes and Nibblers

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,057
    Location:
    Texas
    This component has been combined into the Balance - Fixes modcomp. This thread will no longer be updated.


    -----------------

    Slight fix to game-breaking Upgrade Unit reward.

    Rationale: With some luck and a few ruins a Scout can turn into a Rifleman or better before 3000BC, and kill all enemies on your continent in 1 hit. Ruins will now instead give other possible rewards if an upgrade would potentially be game-breaking.

    These Ancient Ruin - specific upgrades are no longer possible:

    Code:
    UNITCLASS_CAVALRY	-- > Tank
    UNITCLASS_RIFLEMAN	-- > Infantry
    UNITCLASS_PIKEMAN	-- > Rifleman
    UNITCLASS_CROSSBOWMAN	-- > Rifleman
    UNITCLASS_LONGSWORDSMAN	-- > Rifleman
    UNITCLASS_SPEARMAN	-- > Pikeman
    UNITCLASS_ARCHER	-- > Cho-Ko-Nu/Crossbowman
    Some of these links are not individually problematic, but are part of chains that are (Scout > Archer > Cho-ko-nu).

    Spoiler Version History :

    v. 5
    • Added Harbor fix.

    v. 2
    • Added Free Thought fix.

    v. 1
    • First release.

    Other version increases were changes to the mod name or description to make it more concise and clear, and do not affect gameplay.
     
  2. Necro-

    Necro- Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    i think a better solution would be, allowing upgrading but only once per unit
     
  3. Knightlax

    Knightlax Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    That's essentially what he said he's going to try and do in the future.
     
  4. Zetetic Apparat

    Zetetic Apparat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    273
    One approach might be limit upgrades to the Ancient Era? This seems quite doable by removing <GoodyHutUpgradeUnitClass> from each unit.

    (Alternatively, you could limit unit upgrade to simply their own era, by removing GoodyHutUpgradeUnitClass from the last 'set' of units of each era.)
     
  5. The Boz

    The Boz Nooblet

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Location:
    Uncanny Valley
    Can it be changed to a more Civ IV goody hut? XP bonus, or a "morale promotion"?
     
  6. Thalassicus

    Thalassicus Bytes and Nibblers

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,057
    Location:
    Texas
    This is primarily just as a temporary quick fix for an issue that will likely be resolved in the first major Civ V patch, as it's clearly broken to get a rifleman in 3000BC. A lot of people have been disabling ruins entirely until this issue is resolved, so that's why I kept it simple, for those who might just want to remove the broken part while still keeping ruins enabled.

    That said, there do seem to be many options for things to do with ancient ruins. I'll see about creating a mod to add more variety, at least until I can look into more options for limiting the upgrade (rather than removing it).


    Edit:
    After looking at your suggestion following some sleep, I now understand what you're saying in your second sentence Zetetic Apparat. As I look at the files, I'm realizing that's actually a good idea. Just break the chain... many units have the default NULL for that field, which likely causes the hut to always use some other reward. Fantastic idea, I'll change this mod to do that instead and give you credit. Thank you.
     
  7. PieceOfMind

    PieceOfMind Drill IV Defender Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,312
    Location:
    Australia
    I'm using the mod, and I just popped my first goody hut, and got absolutely nothing (as in not even a message saying I got nothing). Emperor difficulty.

    Is that normal, or an unintended consequence of the mod?

    The only mods I'm using are balance mods of yours, so there shouldn't be any other conflicts.

    EDIT
    Actually I think I may have gotten the culture bonus from the hut, but the message didn't show. Maybe the index has been messed up?
     
  8. Thalassicus

    Thalassicus Bytes and Nibblers

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,057
    Location:
    Texas
    What did you pop it with? If it was a scout or warrior, this mod would have no effect, as those units were not altered. It simply changes the goodie hut upgrade with the unit in the list to 'null', which is the default. Many other units have null, such as workers and modern armor.

    To test the mod I created a map in the world editor and placed several dozen ruins with a scout and warrior. I then got about 30 ruins with each... they both upgraded about after 5 huts, then never upgraded again with the rest of the huts. All huts did give a reward and message.
     
  9. PieceOfMind

    PieceOfMind Drill IV Defender Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,312
    Location:
    Australia
    It was a warrior and within a few turns of the start of the game. The only reason I realised afterwards I had gotten the culture from the hut was that I hit the first policy earlier than I expected.

    Going on your explanation, does that mean if a modern armor or worker popped a hut and received the unit upgrade bonus, they instead get the null effect and no message? Is there supposed to a be a message saying something like "There was nothing in the ruins". Or when picking a reward for the unit it's supposed to skip over the upgrade bonus because it's set to null?

    It's just a bit unexpected to pop a hut and have nothing at all happen. Maybe I did something wrong though... I'll let you know if I see it happen again.
     
  10. Thalassicus

    Thalassicus Bytes and Nibblers

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,057
    Location:
    Texas
    After testing with modern armor and workers, this answer appears to be the case. If a unit has no potential upgrade it ignores that possibility and chooses a different reward.
     

Share This Page