Barbarian Black Hole!

BARBEERIAN

Prince
Joined
Jul 21, 2006
Messages
503
Location
Ottawa, ON, Canada
Had a weird thing happen today. A barb camp spawned just on the edge of my borders (don't know how, since the tile was visible at that point). A few turns later culture happened to expand over the camp and the area turned into some kind of black hole. Units inside worked fine but couldn't be seen (or bombarded).

EDIT: Added savegame
 

Attachments

  • BarbarianBlackHole.jpg
    BarbarianBlackHole.jpg
    271.3 KB · Views: 1,676
  • US - King.Civ5Save
    848.3 KB · Views: 293

Surgeon

Warlord
Joined
Aug 20, 2002
Messages
154
Go watch the new Star Trek movie. Black holes are the ultimate weapon.
 

Polobo

Emperor
Joined
Dec 27, 2007
Messages
1,537
Can you attach the save (or saves) and get a moderator to move this to the bug forum?
 

civnoob13

King
Joined
Jul 29, 2010
Messages
713
Location
Nottingham
Its the place where hardcore liberals have been throwing our tax dollars.

*facepalm*

anyway, I've noticed the problem too - hardly a priority at this point but nevertheless annoying. I could also swear I've seen barbs appear in the middle of visible territory a few times too.

also, how did you get the clock and the player scores shown in the screenshot?
 

r_rolo1

King of myself
Joined
May 19, 2006
Messages
13,818
Location
Lisbon, Portugal
Barbarians have discovered the cloaking tech , but their cloaking device only activated in the last second :p

Seriously, other graphical glitch to join to the list , along with the invisible units and whatso ;)
 

theGoatRider

Chieftain
Joined
Oct 26, 2010
Messages
15
Location
Minnesota
I had a barb try to cross a one-hex lake, and for some reason it got stuck there in it's landing craft. I also couldn't shoot at it from adjacent hexes, so it just stayed there until the end of the game.
 

BARBEERIAN

Prince
Joined
Jul 21, 2006
Messages
503
Location
Ottawa, ON, Canada
175 happiness and +352 gpt! Yikes. What's left to play for?

Nothing lol, was at the point of slamming End turn waiting for my damn cultural vic to finish (which btw takes WAAAAAAAAAAAAAAY too long in Civ V IMHO).

*facepalm*

anyway, I've noticed the problem too - hardly a priority at this point but nevertheless annoying. I could also swear I've seen barbs appear in the middle of visible territory a few times too.

also, how did you get the clock and the player scores shown in the screenshot?

Player scores is a new checkbox they added in the options menu last patch. Clock is a mod (look under UI mods in the mod browser, and search for 'good clock' or something like that. There's a bunch of clock mods but it was the best I tried).
 

mihaifx

Warlord
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
169
Location
Romania
It's not the barbarian camp, I've observed these freaking BLACK HOLES multiple times!!!
They can be land or sea or whatever.
Sometimes if you're in war and there's a unit inside them, it will just attack it (without animation), and you will see only -4 or whatever hitpoints loss.

I'll post a save when I get home tonight, with ocean black holes....you'll love it :D
 

mihaifx

Warlord
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
169
Location
Romania
Here it is.
A huge black hole area in the gulf between the two smaller continents, and some small ones around the coast. I have a sub, a missile cruiser and some destroyers that can all navigate the black holes.
(btw, the sub can also navigate the Great Barrier Reef :crazyeye:)

Seems like a vision calculation bug.
 

Attachments

  • black_holes.Civ5Save
    1.1 MB · Views: 328
  • civ5screen0007.jpg
    civ5screen0007.jpg
    209.2 KB · Views: 538

Petek

Alpha Centaurian
Administrator
Supporter
Joined
Nov 8, 2001
Messages
3,647
Location
Berkeley, Calif., USA
Bug confirmed with mihaifx's save file. I also saw this bug in another game I was testing. See attached. Move the English Destroyer from the East side of Philadelphia to the West side and it disappears.

Moderator Action: Moved to the Confirmed Bugs forum.
 

Attachments

  • Submarine_0330 AD-2050.Civ5Save
    422.2 KB · Views: 225

Rubin

King
Joined
Dec 7, 2005
Messages
950
I used to be plagued by this bug, but I cannot reproduce it in v. 1.0.1.217. Looks fixed to me.
 

BlackTriad

Chieftain
Joined
Jan 16, 2002
Messages
13
Location
East Coast USA
I used to be plagued by this bug, but I cannot reproduce it in v. 1.0.1.217. Looks fixed to me.

No it's not fixed. This saved game has black holes all over the place particularly on the northwest coast of Asia where I am invading at the moment. This bug affects game play greatly and should be a game play bug not a graphical one. (IE. Any units or cities in a black hole can't be targeted or attacked nor can they be directly selected.)

I started this game brand new using the current version 1.0.1.221.
 

Attachments

  • QuickSave.Civ5Save
    1.8 MB · Views: 272
Top Bottom