1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Barbarian Black Hole!

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Confirmed Bugs' started by BARBEERIAN, Nov 1, 2010.

  1. BARBEERIAN

    BARBEERIAN Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    Messages:
    503
    Location:
    Ottawa, ON, Canada
    Had a weird thing happen today. A barb camp spawned just on the edge of my borders (don't know how, since the tile was visible at that point). A few turns later culture happened to expand over the camp and the area turned into some kind of black hole. Units inside worked fine but couldn't be seen (or bombarded).

    EDIT: Added savegame
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Surgeon

    Surgeon Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2002
    Messages:
    154
    Go watch the new Star Trek movie. Black holes are the ultimate weapon.
     
  3. Polobo

    Polobo Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,537
    Can you attach the save (or saves) and get a moderator to move this to the bug forum?
     
  4. Ogrelord

    Ogrelord Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    503
    Location:
    Montreal
    ah, it's a Tea Party rally.
     
  5. ResIspaLoquitor

    ResIspaLoquitor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Its the place where hardcore liberals have been throwing our tax dollars.
     
  6. Methos

    Methos HoF Quattromaster Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    13,100
    Location:
    Missouri
    Moderator Action: Ogrelord and ResIspaLoquitor, stop with the political spam. We're already hearing/seeing enough of it in RL, we don't need to see it here too!
     
  7. Stuie

    Stuie Laudir Agus Mir

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2001
    Messages:
    551
    Location:
    Upper Gwynedd, PA
    175 happiness and +352 gpt! Yikes. What's left to play for?
     
  8. civnoob13

    civnoob13 King

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    713
    Location:
    Nottingham
    *facepalm*

    anyway, I've noticed the problem too - hardly a priority at this point but nevertheless annoying. I could also swear I've seen barbs appear in the middle of visible territory a few times too.

    also, how did you get the clock and the player scores shown in the screenshot?
     
  9. Justicex

    Justicex Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    332
    I say keel it anyway. You'll feel better :)
     
  10. r_rolo1

    r_rolo1 King of myself

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    13,818
    Location:
    Lisbon, Portugal
    Barbarians have discovered the cloaking tech , but their cloaking device only activated in the last second :p

    Seriously, other graphical glitch to join to the list , along with the invisible units and whatso ;)
     
  11. theGoatRider

    theGoatRider Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Minnesota
    I had a barb try to cross a one-hex lake, and for some reason it got stuck there in it's landing craft. I also couldn't shoot at it from adjacent hexes, so it just stayed there until the end of the game.
     
  12. BARBEERIAN

    BARBEERIAN Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    Messages:
    503
    Location:
    Ottawa, ON, Canada
    Nothing lol, was at the point of slamming End turn waiting for my damn cultural vic to finish (which btw takes WAAAAAAAAAAAAAAY too long in Civ V IMHO).

    Player scores is a new checkbox they added in the options menu last patch. Clock is a mod (look under UI mods in the mod browser, and search for 'good clock' or something like that. There's a bunch of clock mods but it was the best I tried).
     
  13. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,938
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Moderator Action: Moved to bug reports.

    Please provide a savegame for this situation.
     
  14. BARBEERIAN

    BARBEERIAN Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    Messages:
    503
    Location:
    Ottawa, ON, Canada
    Savegame attached to first post
     
  15. mihaifx

    mihaifx Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    169
    Location:
    Romania
    It's not the barbarian camp, I've observed these freaking BLACK HOLES multiple times!!!
    They can be land or sea or whatever.
    Sometimes if you're in war and there's a unit inside them, it will just attack it (without animation), and you will see only -4 or whatever hitpoints loss.

    I'll post a save when I get home tonight, with ocean black holes....you'll love it :D
     
  16. mihaifx

    mihaifx Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    169
    Location:
    Romania
    Here it is.
    A huge black hole area in the gulf between the two smaller continents, and some small ones around the coast. I have a sub, a missile cruiser and some destroyers that can all navigate the black holes.
    (btw, the sub can also navigate the Great Barrier Reef :crazyeye:)

    Seems like a vision calculation bug.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Petek

    Petek Alpha Centaurian Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,647
    Location:
    Berkeley, Calif., USA
    Bug confirmed with mihaifx's save file. I also saw this bug in another game I was testing. See attached. Move the English Destroyer from the East side of Philadelphia to the West side and it disappears.

    Moderator Action: Moved to the Confirmed Bugs forum.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. BARBEERIAN

    BARBEERIAN Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    Messages:
    503
    Location:
    Ottawa, ON, Canada
    I wonder what the units in the black holes are doing in their alternate reality. It's probably something super awesome whatever it is
     
  19. Rubin

    Rubin King

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    950
    I used to be plagued by this bug, but I cannot reproduce it in v. 1.0.1.217. Looks fixed to me.
     
  20. BlackTriad

    BlackTriad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    East Coast USA
    No it's not fixed. This saved game has black holes all over the place particularly on the northwest coast of Asia where I am invading at the moment. This bug affects game play greatly and should be a game play bug not a graphical one. (IE. Any units or cities in a black hole can't be targeted or attacked nor can they be directly selected.)

    I started this game brand new using the current version 1.0.1.221.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page