1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Barbarian Civ option

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rise of Mankind' started by FriskyBuddha, Nov 20, 2009.

  1. FriskyBuddha

    FriskyBuddha Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    93
    Soooo, my barbarian cities seem to never convert, playing snail gigantic map...

    Is this just me or does 2.8 make it alot less likely.
     
  2. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    Yes, there was change made to them. Previously they required size 2 city and at least to contacts with other civs - in v2.8 they require size 5 city and no contacts with other civs (meaning other continents can now form new civs even when continent has not been discovered by other players).
     
  3. FriskyBuddha

    FriskyBuddha Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    93
    So they don't form if you already seen the barbarian civ?
     
  4. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    No, they will. Zappara meant that the barbarians' cities doesn't need to be in cotact with other civs in order to develop. The reason of slowdown in development for the barbarians is just this: size 5 is a prereq for it to become a civ.
     
  5. Cozart

    Cozart Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    And as we all have learned from our barbarian cousins on the south pole, the number 5 is sacred to them.
     
  6. FriskyBuddha

    FriskyBuddha Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    93
    Does the emergence get affected if I chose the "start as minor civs" option?
     
  7. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    No. "Barbarian World" option does affect as with it barbarians will have cities at the game start (1 city per each civ in game). In normal game barbarians start appearing after the animals disappear and they can "get" cities to plots that are under fog of war.
     
  8. ZanThrax

    ZanThrax Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Edmonton
    I tried RoM for the first time in at least a year this week. Got a fairly lucky start as (random) mongols, used their archer unique to take out all four of my neighbours on my starting continent. While growing into it, I was having a nice time clearing barb cities on my own continent, but once I popped a city onto an island just off the coast to get a couple new resource types, I started getting invaded at a just often enough to be annoying rate. So I decided to hop over to see where they were coming from.

    The next continent over, about a third the size of mine, contained seven barbarian cities, all at least size seven (largest was, iirc, size 11), and literally hundreds of light swordsmen, archers, and wardogs, standing around in stacks at least 12 deep.

    Spent hundreds of turns trying to subdue this small continent, not so much because I wanted the land, but just as an act of self preservation. After my third major offensive ground down, I gave up and decided to let them keep it.

    The other half of the map, where the other three surviving (the barbarians wiped out one of the four that started on the northern continent while I was engaged in my crusade, and are halfway to taking out another) civs are is a long snaky continent where the other civs are still struggling to expand because the barbarians outnumber them so badly, along with a few large islands, each with at least one large barbarian city.

    So. What setting do I have to adjust to get these ravening hordes to actually become civs like they're supposed to. They'd be easier and more rewarding to fight if they had sane numbers of units that could actually get my units the levels they deserve for the amount of fighting they have to do.
     
  9. DRJ

    DRJ Hedonist

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,514
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    You were playing with barbciv option off (if you would have checked that option in your custom game menu before the start of your game they would have been born after barb cities gained size 5). So no new civs for you.
     
  10. ZanThrax

    ZanThrax Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Edmonton
    Oh. I guess I have to use custom game to start over then. Is there no way to change the default to on with the ini files, or to get the regular new game option to remember what I chose last time in custom?
     
  11. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Two tips and tricks here for custom game options.

    First off, you can change game options mid game. Open the game up, and then open the world builder, and save the game as a worldbuilder save. Then, find the worldbuilder save and open it with a text editor. The first few lines have the game options listed, simply add (or delete) the one you are looking for, but make sure it's exactly the same name as it is in the CIV4GameOptionsInfo.xml. Save the file, and reload it. Viola!

    Secondly, you can change the default game option settings by opening the CIV4GameOptionsInfo.xml and setting the <bDefault> tag for the game options you wish to change to 1 if you want it on by default, 0 if you want it off by default.
     
  12. DRJ

    DRJ Hedonist

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,514
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    You forgot to mention he will lose GG and GP points by doing that. As well as the +/- relations modifiers towards the other civs and I guess the worked hammers on projects, too...
     
  13. tibi

    tibi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    another thing i noticed in RoM 2.9 is that if you start game with only yourself on map - barbarian cities do not appear on map until you have your second city founded, so if you do have good spot for capital you can go on with just one city and see no barbarians cities on map. And later new spawn civilizations are quite backward in comparation with you. Not good for gameplay. I have two options now - or I give myself one extra settler to found two cities (I tried it and it really fasts barbarian city appearence) Or try Barbarian World Option... I will check how it works
     
  14. tibi

    tibi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    So what I noticed - with Barbarian World Option only one barbarian city grows to civilization fast enough, so it will mean two superpowers from start which will have big advantage over other civilizations, not something i am looking for at all.... I prefer many even powered civilization in many different regions of Earth so I will choose option with one extra settler for me ;) I am not selfish i do it for other civilizations :p Good surprise however was that with Barbarian World Option - that barbarian city on map will always be on the same tile, it is choosen kinda best tile on map, and it is not far from truth. My starting tile is in Rome, and barbarian city is always on coastline of China (where Shangai is, I think) at start
     
  15. poncratias

    poncratias Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    336
    i have the same problem right now, barb cities won`t become civs, but i have set the barb civ option to on! (ive set it on by default)

    there are some barb cities size 7 and larger...

    everything was fine with 2.8, got this thing only since 2.9...



    @DRJ what's meant with "GG" and "GP" ?
     
  16. Sporhund

    Sporhund Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Great General points and Great People points.
     

Share This Page