1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Barbarians invalid target

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Bug Reports' started by Stephonius, Dec 24, 2017.

  1. Stephonius

    Stephonius Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    I’m not able to attack barbarian settlers or builders. I get an invalid target message and also some strange ui overlap where the battle resolution forcast appears. I can attack barbarian military units but not when they are escorting settlers. I assume this is a bug? anyone else come across this? This is my first playthrough so I have nothing tomcompare with, my game is essentially over though. Any thoughts much appreciated.
     
  2. Rosty K

    Rosty K Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Messages:
    625
    Gender:
    Male
    Just do the usual click and the attack will happen. The UI doesn't show civilians as valid attack targets, right, but your unit will still go for it.
     
  3. Stephonius

    Stephonius Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    No I can’t attack them. It’s not an option.
     
  4. Rosty K

    Rosty K Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Messages:
    625
    Gender:
    Male
    Have you tried right-clicking on a tile with them rather than trying to use the interface buttons? Or just walking onto the tile...
     
  5. Jaybe

    Jaybe Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,341
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nevada
    You can not RANGE attack civilians. You can only melee attack them, and then only by using the ‘move’ command (particularly by ranged units).
     

Share This Page