1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Basic Unit Question

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Creation & Customization' started by tgreg99, May 30, 2003.

  1. tgreg99

    tgreg99 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    47
    I have another newbie Mod question. If I am editing a mod that already has a bunch of units in it, how would I add a new unit. For example, say I want to make French Warriors stronger than say Russian Warriors. Can I do that realitivily easily or would i need to create a separate folder for each variation of the Warrior unit? Any help would be appreciated....thanks!
     
  2. Ville

    Ville Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,814
    Location:
    Espoo, Finland
    AFAIK you need to have own folders for every unit
     
  3. kayelbe

    kayelbe Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 17, 2003
    Messages:
    42
    It all depends on how CUSTOM you wanna go.

    If you want to just change the stats (as I assume from your post), you probably just need to copy the Warrior unit (using the fabulous copy tools found on this site!) and edit the stats. Rename the unit accordingly (In your example, let's say 'French Warrior') and make it only available to the French civ.

    If you wanna get even more in-depth, you can alter the existing civilopedia entry for Warrior to include the differences in strength.

    HTH,
    Kayelbe
    Fellow Newbie-Modder
     
  4. tgreg99

    tgreg99 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    47
    Thanks for both of your help. K, that is exactly what I am looking for, just simple stat changes for a couple of the units (since I am not to the point of being able to create new units yet). Where can I find that copy tool?
     
  5. sgrig

    sgrig Comrade

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Messages:
    1,123
    Location:
    Isaac Newton's College
    Civ3 Multi-tools by Gramphos which includes a copy tool can be found in the Utility subforum.
     

Share This Page