1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

BAT install failing on Steam Beyond the Sword

Discussion in 'Civ4 - BTS Unaltered Gameplay (BUG, BAT and BULL)' started by blacktrance, Nov 17, 2014.

  1. blacktrance

    blacktrance Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    I have the current Steam version of BTS, and I'm trying to install BAT, and I'm running into an issue. During installation, an error pops up, with the message:

    Error opening file for writing:
    \Mods\BAT Mod4.1\Assets\BM_v4.50_HI.FPK

    Is there a known fix for this?
     
  2. Gurn Blanston

    Gurn Blanston MOstly Lurking

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Halifax
    Have you tied running the installer as administrator?
     
  3. Horseshoe_Hermi

    Horseshoe_Hermi 20% right as usual, MORTY

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    Messages:
    921
    Location:
    Canada
    I have the Steam BTS, and I can only obtain an .exe for BAT. It, of course, can't find the registry entry on C:, because it's not there.
    Where can I get some source; or a zip file I can paste myself?
     
  4. Gurn Blanston

    Gurn Blanston MOstly Lurking

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Halifax
  5. Horseshoe_Hermi

    Horseshoe_Hermi 20% right as usual, MORTY

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    Messages:
    921
    Location:
    Canada
    I found a zip file. You can get to it directly from the server index at sourceforge. v 4.1. Yay.

    Wondering if I should put the link. I guess so?
     
  6. Lemon Merchant

    Lemon Merchant Not into your drama

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,087
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Sector A
    SourceForge only puts the last uploaded file as the most current, in this case the "exe" file. Those wishing to find the zip file must choose files and navigate the directories to find the BAT 4.1.zip file.

    Sorry about that folks, but there isn't anything I can do about it. :(
     
  7. Eagle777

    Eagle777 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    What exactly am I supposed to do to make BAT work with Steam BTS?
    The situation is as follows -
    the desktop BTW shortcut says steam://rungameid/8800
    I see the game is installed in Documents\My Games\Beyond the sword
    BAT exe file successfully completes the installation procedure, but mentions that it cannot locate bts as described earlier
    upon said completion I start BTS normally and no trace of BAT is there. It also creates a desktop shortcut that leads nowhere (it says C:\Civ4 Beyond the sword\bts.exe or something like that IIRC)

    What do I need to do?
     
  8. Lemon Merchant

    Lemon Merchant Not into your drama

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,087
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Sector A
    I don't have a Steam version, so I can't be 100% sure, but this should work...

    First, obtain the BAT 4.1.zip file from here:

    http://sourceforge.net/projects/civ4bat/files/The BAT Mod (BTS v.319)/BAT Mod 4.1/

    Unzip the file into Documents\My Games\Beyond the Sword\Mods

    Run BTS as normal. BAT should show up.

    The reason the installer doesn't work is that the installer can't see the Steam registry keys. Since I don't have a Steam copy of BTS, I can't make the installer see it. For Steam users, the only way to get BAT installed is to use the zip file. Sorry, but I can't do much about it, unless someone wants to export their Windows registry and post it, but that's a security issue...
     
  9. Eagle777

    Eagle777 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Hey, Lemon,
    Thanks for trying to help out!

    I did as you said, and I now have a 900 Mb folder BAT Mod 4.1 with unzipped files in my Mods folder.
    It is all in Docs\My games\BTS.

    I then launched the game, and no luck; it doesn't seem to be working. Started a new game, played a few turns, and there's no sign of BAT there.
     
  10. Horseshoe_Hermi

    Horseshoe_Hermi 20% right as usual, MORTY

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    Messages:
    921
    Location:
    Canada
    The Steam version doesn't load BTS mods from the My Games folder. You have to go into the application folder, steamapps/common/Sid Meier's Civilization IV Beyond the Sword/Beyond the Sword/MODS
    (Beyond the Sword is subfoldered twice)
    I think the reason is because The Steam version treats BTS as its own game and not a DLC or expansion or things like that. So it has its own folder. But then it has to recreate the folder structure that the game originally had (because why bother doing anything nasty like refactoring), which was a Beyond The Sword folder in the Civ IV app folder.

    Anyway, put the BAT folder in the MODS folder I mentioned, and then you'll load it up each time you play, explicitly. I think there's a way to config civ to run a certain mod by default, but I don't know it.
     
  11. Eagle777

    Eagle777 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    This has worked! I now go to Advanced and I can Load a MOD, ie BAT.

    Thank you!
    I will play like this for now, and I'll google first before I bug you guys here about autoloading a mod.

    I am loving this mod btw. Great work.
     
  12. Eagle777

    Eagle777 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    I found the autoloading way.
    In My Games (which is in My Documents), in the BTS subfolder there is a civilizationIV.ini file.

    Open it in notepad and find this entry -

    Specify a Mod folder (Mods\Mesopotamia), '0' for none
    Mod = BAT Mod 4.1

    Originally it says Mod = 0, so change it as I've pasted above and BAT will autoload. :)
     
  13. Lemon Merchant

    Lemon Merchant Not into your drama

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,087
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Sector A
    Thanks for the help, Hermi. :)
     
  14. danceswh

    danceswh Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    cant find this ?
     
  15. Horseshoe_Hermi

    Horseshoe_Hermi 20% right as usual, MORTY

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    Messages:
    921
    Location:
    Canada
    My Documents\My Games\beyond the sword\
    CivilizationIV.ini

    (the bts is lower case because lol)

    .... if you're sure you're looking in the right place, maybe your system is hiding the file from you?
    If it is, it thinks a simple .ini is a system file, and hiding the real ones is a good safety measure, so instead of setting it visible, go to your system command prompt and execute the command for notepad:

    Code:
    >> notepad.exe "[absolute path to My Documents]\My Documents\My Games\beyond the sword\CivilizationIV.ini"
     
  16. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8,800
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    You can also create a shortcut that automatically loads a mod. I'll post details when I get home.
     
  17. danceswh

    danceswh Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Found the ini file and opened.
    I'm sure the 'specify a mod folder' wasn't in that ini before lol
    Anyway, i edited the 'specify a mod folder', saved, closed.
    Loaded game, but bat mod still doesn't load up automatically.
    Just checked ini folder and mod value is 0 - not sure why it hasn't saved ?
     
  18. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8,800
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    @danceswh - thanks for the reminder.

    The mod I will use as a demo is installed here ...

    C:\Program Files (x86)\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Mods\RB Mod 2.0.6.4

    I have a shortcut that has the following in the target field (the " are required) ...

    "C:\Program Files (x86)\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Civ4BeyondSword.exe" mod="RB Mod 2.0.6.4"
     

    Attached Files:

  19. danceswh

    danceswh Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Sorry for being dim, but how does that work with the steam version, as the steam version has no shortcut tab in the civ 4 properties box ?
     
  20. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8,800
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    Errr ... guess I missed that you have a steam version. Sorry.
     

Share This Page