1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Battle Report for PBEM games

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Utility Programs' started by adyyc, Sep 1, 2007.

  1. adyyc

    adyyc Roman

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Messages:
    616
    Location:
    Romania, Bucuresti
    This utility will help players to do a detailed report of their battles in PBEM games.

    Got the ideea from the way that qummik reports battles.

    The interface is simple so no help is needed.
    If you have any suggestion or questions please post here.

    You need first of all to have .NET framework 2.0 installed.

    Updated, new version available
    Download v0.4 of the utility from attachament.

    New version (v 0.3) is available

    Improvements:
    Allows export units names as text file and/or load them. In this way you can share your units name or keep them ordered by scenario.
    Allows to save the current battle report as text to a file.

    New version (v 0.4) is available

    Improvements:
    -Load bug corrected.
    -You can now search list of units by typing their beggining.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. qummik

    qummik King Qummik III

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,431
    Location:
    Estonia, Europe. GMT+2
  3. soul_warrior

    soul_warrior Termite!

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    6,443
    Location:
    Sydney, NSW
    looks very nice. :goodjob:

    do you just open it up during your turn, and it records automatically any combat you have?

    what format is the output in? notepad? text?
    will i need to copy-paste it?
     
  4. adyyc

    adyyc Roman

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Messages:
    616
    Location:
    Romania, Bucuresti
    Nope it doesn't auto-report. Is a way to report them faster.

    You first build up a list of your types of units by going to Settings => Manage Units Types. These units names will appear in the dropdown lists from the main panel. You then select units and hp acording to the battles and click report.

    I will place an example.
     
  5. adyyc

    adyyc Roman

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Messages:
    616
    Location:
    Romania, Bucuresti
    For example when a vet warrior attacks a 2/3 spear the battle results is that the spear is promted to a vet and the warrior si defeated. You will place the result (by hand selection) like in picture and click "Add to Report":


    This is very ussefull when you have multiple battles with units of the same type. You can do the report while you play civ. You also can add additional text to the report or change it.

    Buttons:
    R = regular (auto place 3/3)
    V = veteran (auto place 4/4)
    E = elite (auto place 5/5)

    The check Always on top make this window to be top most of other windows.

    P.S.: This is not a real civ report :D (it's impossible to get 1/4 vet after he won as regular)
     
  6. soul_warrior

    soul_warrior Termite!

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    6,443
    Location:
    Sydney, NSW
    ok.
    i will put this to use.

    is there a way to make this report automatic?
    slower, yes, but for PBEMs, speed is not that important.

    if it will record all the battles, in the list, i could edit that later...
     
  7. adyyc

    adyyc Roman

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Messages:
    616
    Location:
    Romania, Bucuresti
    If you mean by automatic that will report as you play... it can be a chance but i dont know much about civ dll's and other things.
    It will also need a lot of time and code work so i can't make this...
     
  8. Eclipse4449

    Eclipse4449 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    6,813
    Location:
    Ohio (-5 GMT)
    This is very good! But I do have a question, after I add units available in a particular scenario, and I use this to build a report and go to a different game which may have just standard unit + uu, will every unit I've ever added to "add unit manager" be in this drop down for every different civ3 game I've played? An example of my question is, I'm playing an all air and sea scenario there are very few other units(ground) but I have added all kids of units to this list, will the "Elder Samurai" which is unique to only 1 mod be in the list for Crusades! Middle Ages and Air n Sea game?
    Please don't take this as a complaint, I'm just wondering if there is a way to differentiate games?
     
  9. adyyc

    adyyc Roman

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Messages:
    616
    Location:
    Romania, Bucuresti
    I can do a feature to have game profiles... something like that but after i finish my exams. You will be able to select the set of units you will like to use.
     
  10. soul_warrior

    soul_warrior Termite!

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    6,443
    Location:
    Sydney, NSW
    profiles would be great adycc.

    maybe even put in a few default ones?
    say - basic c3c units, divided by age, and for the scenarios?
    for specific mods, i think people can save thier profile?
     
  11. Eclipse4449

    Eclipse4449 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    6,813
    Location:
    Ohio (-5 GMT)
    I was wondering is the "EasyBattleReport.pdb" file where the unit data is stored if so I'll create a backup of it for each game.
     
  12. adyyc

    adyyc Roman

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Messages:
    616
    Location:
    Romania, Bucuresti
    Nope. Is stored crypted in a windows applications files.

    I will do in the future the ability to save profiles and be able to load them.
     
  13. adyyc

    adyyc Roman

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Messages:
    616
    Location:
    Romania, Bucuresti
    New version (v 0.3) is available

    Improvements:
    Allows export units names as text file and/or load them.
    Allows to save the current battle report as text to a file.
     
  14. adyyc

    adyyc Roman

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Messages:
    616
    Location:
    Romania, Bucuresti
    It has a little bug when you load units ... it will not load them until you not go to manage units ang choose ok.
     
  15. adyyc

    adyyc Roman

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Messages:
    616
    Location:
    Romania, Bucuresti
    Tutorial

     
  16. adyyc

    adyyc Roman

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Messages:
    616
    Location:
    Romania, Bucuresti
    New version (v 0.4) is available
    Improvements:
    -Load bug corrected.
    -You can now search list of units by typing their beggining.
     
  17. Daddy-O

    Daddy-O Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    193
    Neat idea - keep up the good work.
     
  18. adyyc

    adyyc Roman

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Messages:
    616
    Location:
    Romania, Bucuresti
    Any new reviews from users?
     

Share This Page