1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

BE Enhanced User Interface EARLY BETA

Discussion in 'CivBE - Released Mods' started by bc1, Oct 26, 2014.

  1. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,171
    Download

    Use this thread for comments and bug reports (please do NOT write comments on the download page)
     
  2. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,171
    Reserved for later
     
  3. Sufa

    Sufa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Cheers! I love your mod for Civ5, which is so much better than the original UI in almost every way, it was painful to play with BE without it. If you take any suggestions about the mod and what should you do first for BE, these are IMO the most missing functions from Civ5 EUI:

    1. Building queue management - drag and drop, move, buy buildings with one click.
    2. Mouseover tooltips with yields and improvements.
    3. City management screen, smaller building icons, smaller population icons on tiles.

    Keep up the good work, and thanks!

    P.S.: I really hoped, that someone at Firaxis take some ideas from EUI. It was so much better than the base UI, and they should have implemented a lot of things from EUI. Shame...
     
  4. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,171
    I only do code and logic - if you want changes to graphics, you need to pester people like Zyxpsilon or Nutty to make them, so I can then include them in BEUI.

    Cheers
     
  5. Sufa

    Sufa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Oh, i did not know, that you need to change the graphics for that. TBH i am not that familiar with modding, i mainly just use them. I hoped maybe you can change the size of them with changing a single size value somewhere. And evidently i forgot, that you used the existing building icons and sizes in the EUI mod too. :)

    I should look around in the forums than, i am fairly new here, especially in the modding section. Anyways, I can't wait the new EUI, keep up the good work!
     
  6. IphStich

    IphStich Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    Messages:
    68
    Hey there, I've been working a little on modding the GUI myself and I was wondering if you'd be interested in incorporating any of the changes I've already made? (And maybe future modifications? Or maybe a collaberation?)

    I'm not hugely experienced with modding, so I don't really know what I'm doing, but I have been able to interpret the game files and make direct changes myself.

    Currently, my changes include:
    - Slight changes to the ARC, Pan, and Franko civ colors to make them easier to look at
    - Changes to a lot of the unit flag positions and stuff to make them easier to interpret (honestly, Firaxis, what were you thinking?)
    - Tweaks to cutlure border numbers to make them less obtrusive
    - Orbital units can now display yield icons (if the "display for civilian units" option is on)

    There are also a number of other changes I have in mind and that I'm working on, and would like a place to put them, if you're interested.
     
  7. Teproc

    Teproc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    Messages:
    835
    Location:
    Lyon, France
    So glad this exists, very excited for it after your tremendous CiV mod, especially as I feel the UI is by far BE's weakest point.

    A suggestion : have a way to see easily how many trade routes are available in any given city. So far the only ways I can see are either having a trade unit and clicking on the rebase (or whatever it's called) button, or going to the trade screen and count how many trade routes there are in the city, which... no.
     
  8. naturalmwa

    naturalmwa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    FYI: This is already on the city screen just above the city name to the left you will see a gray arrow icon with a number like 1/3 behind it indicating the trade routes. If you hover your mouse over it, you will get details on your routes.
     
  9. CrazyAce

    CrazyAce Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    396
    Location:
    I'm here, soon to be there.
    Preview?
     
  10. Teproc

    Teproc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    Messages:
    835
    Location:
    Lyon, France
    Oh, thanks !

    I'd still be nice to have a way of seeing that for all your cities at once, kind of like what you see when you're rebasing a trade unit.
     
  11. Acken

    Acken Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    Messages:
    5,599
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    QC, Canada
    A much needed change, can't wait for a more complete version.
     
  12. hlx

    hlx Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    hi there, any chance for some preview/screenshots showcasing the mod?
     
  13. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,171
    I only do code and logic - sorry not marketing

    Cheers
     
  14. macheteman

    macheteman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Messages:
    44
    uhh..what?

    Asking for a simple screenshot of the mod in it's current state is not "marketing". The fact that you made a standalone post for the mod is already way more "marketing" than a single screenshot...
     
  15. Baleur

    Baleur Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    522
    Location:
    Qingdao, China
    A single sentence describing what the mod actually does in its current release, is hardly "marketing". Its common good modding practice. Same as good table manners, its just something you do. You're not selling anything.
     
  16. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    10,832
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    The link in bc1's sig takes you to the thread for the Civ V mod on which this mod is based. Check out the Civ V mod to see if you want to use the beta. If you want a preview, there is a Marbozir YouTube video of the Civ V mod linked in the OP of that thread.
     
  17. macheteman

    macheteman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Messages:
    44
    Uh, you do realize this is a BE mod and not a Civ V mod?

    Why would I want to look at what the UI looks in Civ V when I am playing Civ:BE?
     
  18. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    10,832
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Your choice is to see what this mod did in CiV and make a judgment on that basis, or download the beta and see for yourself. What is not acceptable is for posters to badger a mod author. They perform a service for the community, but they are not our servants, to be ordered about.
     
  19. Duffman3005

    Duffman3005 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    It's not hard to post a screenshot, nor is it really badgering just for something small as this. I won't download/install anything if I don't know what it will do, that's just good practice all together.

    I love modders with all my heart though, hell I've even donated to some before. So god speed with this mod Bc1, I'll bookmark this and check it out a long time from now.
     
  20. Acken

    Acken Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    Messages:
    5,599
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    QC, Canada
    There's not much to see yet. Once the mod will be more advanced with more visible changes someone will post a SS.
     

Share This Page

Ebates: Get Paid to Shop