1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

BE no longer loads on Windows 10

Discussion in 'CivBE - Bug Reports' started by SupremacyKing2, Aug 6, 2015.

  1. SupremacyKing2

    SupremacyKing2 Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2014
    Messages:
    4,279
    Location:
    Indiana
    I recently upgraded to Windows 10. BE won't load at all now. I get the steam prompt to play "BE or play BE with Mantle". I choose the first option and after a second it just gives me the prompt again. over and over again. I have not tried reinstalling the game. I'm thinking that might work.

    Is the problem with Steam compatibility with Windows 10? Or a DirectX issue related to Windows 10? Something else?

    My other games work fine. It is only BE and CIV5 that won't work. So I'm thinking it might be a directx issue related to BE and civ5.

    Anyone else have this issue and can tell me what the problem is?

    Thanks
     
  2. Civican

    Civican Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    What helped (at least for me):
    In Steam; Right Click on CivBE in the library and select Properties
    Then: Local Files, and "check game files on errors" (or sth like that)
    That worked for me, hope it also helps you
     
  3. SupremacyKing2

    SupremacyKing2 Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2014
    Messages:
    4,279
    Location:
    Indiana
    I did that and it worked. Steam validated the files, downloaded a small 7 mB patch and the game started right up with no issues.

    Thanks.
     
  4. jozef57

    jozef57 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    195
    Location:
    netherlands/deventer
    i have the same problem, will try the suggested solution now and will come back if it worked or not . thank you all
     
  5. jozef57

    jozef57 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    195
    Location:
    netherlands/deventer
    hi promised to say if this woor not, and it worked perfectly. i should have known this becourse i had to do this for a long time already to make civ 5 work. again thank you
     
  6. EternaBaconator

    EternaBaconator Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    I went to Local Files and looked for an option resembling "check game files on errors" but I couldn't find one. What's the exact text of the option that fixed @SupremacyKing2's problem? I clicked "verify integrity of game cache" but this didn't solve my problem. I'm having the same problem that SupremacyKing2 had.

    [SOLVED] never mind, I just had to restart BE a couple of times
     

Share This Page